FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

[REQUEST] Wireless ADB

41 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mikecyber, Member on 26th January 2010, 09:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
14th August 2010, 12:51 AM |#21  
leonnib4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

What is the port number then? is it 5037? Can I set it somewhere? (for rooted devices of course)

Thats what i search but cant get it to work from the phone wirhout first plugging the usb..

Sent from my Nexus One
 
 
14th August 2010, 07:19 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Solved
I finally solved the problem. these are the commands to enable adb over wifi:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port 5555
stop adbd
start adbd
and to disable it:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port -1
stop adbd
start adbd

I assume you need su access to run it. I tested it and its working.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bohlool For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th August 2010, 10:36 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

I finally solved the problem. these are the commands to enable adb over wifi:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port 5555
stop adbd
start adbd
and to disable it:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port -1
stop adbd
start adbd

I assume you need su access to run it. I tested it and its working.


Thank you for this. I used GScript to put these into shell scripts that are now shortcut icons on my Android homescreen. If I were a better programmer I'd figure out how to build a toggle widget instead. Which if I had some free time I'd do it, but free time is non-existent for me
20th August 2010, 12:40 PM |#24  
seatibiza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 30
 
Donate to Me
More
search adbwireless in market - there is a app



i canīt post links :-/
20th August 2010, 01:35 PM |#25  
leonnib4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatibiza

search adbwireless in market - there is a app



i canīt post links :-/

http://fr.androlib.com/android.appli...ess-jADCj.aspx
21st August 2010, 04:18 PM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Useless app
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatibiza

search adbwireless in market - there is a app



i canīt post links :-/

I say that but it need root access and I don't know why?! the commands I posted here do not want root access and using an script app you can create two scripts to use enable/disable it without (I believe) root access.
22nd August 2010, 01:54 AM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

I say that but it need root access and I don't know why?! the commands I posted here do not want root access and using an script app you can create two scripts to use enable/disable it without (I believe) root access.

Aehm... you said in an earlier post that it needs su and thats basically root... (su = super user)
22nd August 2010, 07:22 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
no need su
Quote:
Originally Posted by rac2030

Aehm... you said in an earlier post that it needs su and thats basically root... (su = super user)

I said I assume it needed because I always use su and I stored my scripts on /system partition, but now when I am using gscript or simply terminal, I don't need su (super user the same as root, I know that much dude )
22nd August 2010, 11:07 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Ok but thats strange that you are able to stop and start services and write to systemvariables as normal user... have to take a closer look ;)
23rd August 2010, 10:12 AM |#30  
djmcnz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Auckland, NZ
Thanks Meter: 1,521
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

I say that but it need root access and I don't know why?! the commands I posted here do not want root access and using an script app you can create two scripts to use enable/disable it without (I believe) root access.

It works perfectly and you have already rooted your phone according to your sig so why bother complaining and stating that it's "useless" when in fact you're wrong?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread