FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[REQUEST] Wireless ADB

14th August 2010, 12:51 AM |#21  
leonnib4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

What is the port number then? is it 5037? Can I set it somewhere? (for rooted devices of course)

Thats what i search but cant get it to work from the phone wirhout first plugging the usb..

Sent from my Nexus One
 
 
14th August 2010, 07:19 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Solved
I finally solved the problem. these are the commands to enable adb over wifi:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port 5555
stop adbd
start adbd
and to disable it:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port -1
stop adbd
start adbd

I assume you need su access to run it. I tested it and its working.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bohlool For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th August 2010, 10:36 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

I finally solved the problem. these are the commands to enable adb over wifi:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port 5555
stop adbd
start adbd
and to disable it:


Code:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port -1
stop adbd
start adbd

I assume you need su access to run it. I tested it and its working.


Thank you for this. I used GScript to put these into shell scripts that are now shortcut icons on my Android homescreen. If I were a better programmer I'd figure out how to build a toggle widget instead. Which if I had some free time I'd do it, but free time is non-existent for me
20th August 2010, 12:40 PM |#24  
seatibiza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 30
 
Donate to Me
More
search adbwireless in market - there is a app



i canīt post links :-/
20th August 2010, 01:35 PM |#25  
leonnib4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatibiza

search adbwireless in market - there is a app



i canīt post links :-/

http://fr.androlib.com/android.appli...ess-jADCj.aspx
21st August 2010, 04:18 PM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Useless app
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatibiza

search adbwireless in market - there is a app



i canīt post links :-/

I say that but it need root access and I don't know why?! the commands I posted here do not want root access and using an script app you can create two scripts to use enable/disable it without (I believe) root access.
22nd August 2010, 01:54 AM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

I say that but it need root access and I don't know why?! the commands I posted here do not want root access and using an script app you can create two scripts to use enable/disable it without (I believe) root access.

Aehm... you said in an earlier post that it needs su and thats basically root... (su = super user)
22nd August 2010, 07:22 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
no need su
Quote:
Originally Posted by rac2030

Aehm... you said in an earlier post that it needs su and thats basically root... (su = super user)

I said I assume it needed because I always use su and I stored my scripts on /system partition, but now when I am using gscript or simply terminal, I don't need su (super user the same as root, I know that much dude )
22nd August 2010, 11:07 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Ok but thats strange that you are able to stop and start services and write to systemvariables as normal user... have to take a closer look ;)
23rd August 2010, 10:12 AM |#30  
djmcnz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Auckland, NZ
Thanks Meter: 1,521
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bohlool

I say that but it need root access and I don't know why?! the commands I posted here do not want root access and using an script app you can create two scripts to use enable/disable it without (I believe) root access.

It works perfectly and you have already rooted your phone according to your sig so why bother complaining and stating that it's "useless" when in fact you're wrong?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes