Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more
Post Reply

Blackberry Application Suite.. full blackberry.. UPDATE 2!! 11:51am est 2/1

OP mrhazardouz

1st February 2010, 04:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Hello everybody.. first time post.. got a question for everyone and thank you before hand.. tried searching but got nothing.. maybe i didn't search right.. i'm a blackberry user usually but i love htc phones.. I'm including a cab file that i found for BAS.. the dead project supposedly.. my question is.. this is meant for a certain phone.. which model i have no idea.. but i know it was tested on a fuze.. any way to get it working on the rhodium? i have the tmobile version.. any help is much appreciated! i use chrome browser so i have no idea how add attachments..

http://www.mediafire.com/?hjj25r1ottw

update:1
I was able to install it.. using the setmodelid.exe from this post!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=593162

It loads and works with touchscreen.. cant activate yet.. dont know why... i keep trying to register with the network but it wont..
again anyone's help/input would help!.. I'm one step closer to the perfect phone! wm6.5/bb/android at my fingertips!
Thanks in advance!

update 2:
Imagine bieng able to send pin messages.. its based on the 4.x os but still..
so far the keyboard is working... the touch screen works but you have to double tap.. got my pin.. just need an enterprise account to activate.. im currently waiting for tmobile us to switch over my internet service from bis to bes.. seems that you have to activate it on a bes account to fully access it..
i have an unread message.. can only assume its the registration for the wireless network.. the calls still come in.. it switches over to windows to handle the calls.. and also has the option of running at startup... you can also have it handle your mms'... you have to disable touchflo or sense to run it.. umm thats pretty much it.. will keep you all posted.. been up all night buying a domain and hosted exchange service..
if anyone has access to make me an enterprise account on their server, it would be much appreciated! or if anyone can find out how to use it with bis.. that would be much appreciated as well!! once again thank you in advance!

p.s. leave me a message to know im not alone! i see some have read but no comments.. let me know if this interests anybody!!!
Last edited by mrhazardouz; 1st February 2010 at 05:01 PM. Reason: update
1st February 2010, 09:30 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
enterprise email
can anyone create an enterprise email for me to test something! i got it to load on the phone!.. please let me know!
1st February 2010, 06:37 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
thanks for BB app suite d/l link
i think i get almost everything works on my tp2 except when i reset my phone, there's the lock screen with register handheld (register now/exit/cancel) that i can't do nothing. any idea?
1st February 2010, 06:47 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
hey henh you might have set it up as load on start you have to go to otions blackberry options and uncheck.. did you get to activate on enterprise server? i cant get pass that screen.. im still waiting for my bes service.. and im at work.. let me know how that goes..
1st February 2010, 06:53 PM   |  #5  
wpbear's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, GA
Thanks Meter: 20
 
1,555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
blackberry connect doenst work I dont think, but this is the proper place to look for help

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ght=blackberry
1st February 2010, 07:16 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhazardouz

hey henh you might have set it up as load on start you have to go to otions blackberry options and uncheck.. did you get to activate on enterprise server? i cant get pass that screen.. im still waiting for my bes service.. and im at work.. let me know how that goes..

yea, i unchecked the load at start option. once i start the app, it shows the register thing again & i don't know which key combination to choose the register option
i was able to activate BBConnect yesterday, when i install BB app suite it asks me to uninstall BBC. i think it work but need to know the right key to unlock the screen
1st February 2010, 08:10 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
henh you tap the lock on the screen and the you double tap activate enterprise.. you type in the info and then press the bottom home button on the phone and doouble tap activate..let me know if that works.. Blackberry Connect Does work.. i did it yesterday with bis no bes needed... let me know if you need help setting it up!
1st February 2010, 09:11 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhazardouz

henh you tap the lock on the screen and the you double tap activate enterprise.. you type in the info and then press the bottom home button on the phone and doouble tap activate..let me know if that works.. Blackberry Connect Does work.. i did it yesterday with bis no bes needed... let me know if you need help setting it up!

for some reason i can't get it to start. i tried 20 times as you said, still don't get it to work. please help. thanks
2nd February 2010, 03:38 PM   |  #9  
efrant's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Flag Montreal Bow2DaCow
Thanks Meter: 8,100
 
9,548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Nice find! Screen shots please?
2nd February 2010, 07:33 PM   |  #10  
ekerbuddyeker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 201
 
1,752 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
what is the difference between this cab (BB professional) and the current BB app?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes