FORUMS

OnePlus Two: Expectations and Boundaries

OnePlus is a company that has been through controversies and praise in what was perhaps one of … more

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Wifi problems

1st February 2010, 10:56 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hrastnik
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi! Sorry for this message, but I really didn't find a topic that would answer my question. My phone shows that the wifi is connected to my home network, but I can't acces any internet pages, or even update weather. My laptop which is also connected to the home wifi is working properly. I just recieved my phone from the servis, I explained the problem with the wifi, and they said that it should work OK, and that there is no problem with the hard or softwear!! I would appreciate any help from you guys. Many thanks!
 
 
2nd February 2010, 02:08 AM |#2  
Bruce Inman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinot112

Hi! Sorry for this message, but I really didn't find a topic that would answer my question. My phone shows that the wifi is connected to my home network, but I can't acces any internet pages, or even update weather. My laptop which is also connected to the home wifi is working properly. I just recieved my phone from the servis, I explained the problem with the wifi, and they said that it should work OK, and that there is no problem with the hard or softwear!! I would appreciate any help from you guys. Many thanks!

The issue is probably in your connection settings, Settings\Connections\Connections\Advanced\Select Networks.
Can't tell who your provider is so can't help you from there.
2nd February 2010, 08:06 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hrastnik
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My provider is SIMOBIL. But why should my problem with wifi connection be connected to my provider? Isn't wifi totally seperated from that? Cause my SIMOBIL network works just fine, it's the wifi that says it's connected and doesn't work at all. Thanks!!
3rd February 2010, 08:52 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Make sure that your IP and DNS settings are correct in the D2. Also any encryption as well.

Are you connecting to a router? If so, make sure your security settings are correct, and allow the D2 to access the internet, ie, allowing the MAC address.
27th April 2010, 05:45 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I need to enter my MAC address in my router and can't find it on my TD2 (model T5358) and my manual is only in Chinese, so that's no help. I searched "MAC Address" in the topaz fourm but didn't see the path to follow to find it. If you know how to find it, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
28th April 2010, 03:25 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MI 99XPL

I need to enter my MAC address in my router and can't find it on my TD2 (model T5358) and my manual is only in Chinese, so that's no help. I searched "MAC Address" in the topaz fourm but didn't see the path to follow to find it. If you know how to find it, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Turn on Wi-Fi, then Settings\Connections\Wi-Fi\Advanced\ (or Comm Manager\Wi-Fi\Advanced\) then switch to tab Advanced
7th September 2010, 06:06 PM |#7  
vyis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinot112

Hi! Sorry for this message, but I really didn't find a topic that would answer my question. My phone shows that the wifi is connected to my home network, but I can't acces any internet pages, or even update weather. My laptop which is also connected to the home wifi is working properly. I just recieved my phone from the servis, I explained the problem with the wifi, and they said that it should work OK, and that there is no problem with the hard or softwear!! I would appreciate any help from you guys. Many thanks!

i experience the same thing, but after i change the router WEP encryption key from hexadecimal input back to character input, it works flawlessly. think phone just not support hexadecimal encrype key??
7th September 2010, 06:36 PM |#8  
sualc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Try to set the Power Management slider to Best Performance in the wifi section. I experienced that some ROMs need to be set like that to work, otherwise the symptoms are like yours: phone "looks" connected but no traffic is going on..
15th September 2010, 08:00 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
What protocol/standard is your wifi?
I have notice that since I replaced my wireless G router with an N router (same brand - D-Link), that my connection only lasts for a few seconds while I'm active. After a minute, or any delay in activity, my connection is invalid and I get 404 errors. I had no trouble surfing for hours before, and my laptop seems fine, so I'm not sure where to start troubleshooting.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes