Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,583 Members 38,167 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi problems

Tip us?
 
pinot112
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hrastnik
Unhappy Wifi problems

Hi! Sorry for this message, but I really didn't find a topic that would answer my question. My phone shows that the wifi is connected to my home network, but I can't acces any internet pages, or even update weather. My laptop which is also connected to the home wifi is working properly. I just recieved my phone from the servis, I explained the problem with the wifi, and they said that it should work OK, and that there is no problem with the hard or softwear!! I would appreciate any help from you guys. Many thanks!
 
Bruce Inman
Old
#2  
Bruce Inman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 2,745
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinot112 View Post
Hi! Sorry for this message, but I really didn't find a topic that would answer my question. My phone shows that the wifi is connected to my home network, but I can't acces any internet pages, or even update weather. My laptop which is also connected to the home wifi is working properly. I just recieved my phone from the servis, I explained the problem with the wifi, and they said that it should work OK, and that there is no problem with the hard or softwear!! I would appreciate any help from you guys. Many thanks!
The issue is probably in your connection settings, Settings\Connections\Connections\Advanced\Select Networks.
Can't tell who your provider is so can't help you from there.
Bruce
Samsung Galaxy S4:
 
pinot112
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hrastnik
My provider is SIMOBIL. But why should my problem with wifi connection be connected to my provider? Isn't wifi totally seperated from that? Cause my SIMOBIL network works just fine, it's the wifi that says it's connected and doesn't work at all. Thanks!!
 
arrow224
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Nov 2009
Make sure that your IP and DNS settings are correct in the D2. Also any encryption as well.

Are you connecting to a router? If so, make sure your security settings are correct, and allow the D2 to access the internet, ie, allowing the MAC address.
HTC Desire A8183
Firmware 2.1 Update 1
Baseband 32.41.00.32U_4.08.00.09
 
MI 99XPL
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2008
I need to enter my MAC address in my router and can't find it on my TD2 (model T5358) and my manual is only in Chinese, so that's no help. I searched "MAC Address" in the topaz fourm but didn't see the path to follow to find it. If you know how to find it, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
 
dr.K
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 54
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MI 99XPL View Post
I need to enter my MAC address in my router and can't find it on my TD2 (model T5358) and my manual is only in Chinese, so that's no help. I searched "MAC Address" in the topaz fourm but didn't see the path to follow to find it. If you know how to find it, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Turn on Wi-Fi, then Settings\Connections\Wi-Fi\Advanced\ (or Comm Manager\Wi-Fi\Advanced\) then switch to tab Advanced
 
vyis
Old
#7  
vyis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 226
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinot112 View Post
Hi! Sorry for this message, but I really didn't find a topic that would answer my question. My phone shows that the wifi is connected to my home network, but I can't acces any internet pages, or even update weather. My laptop which is also connected to the home wifi is working properly. I just recieved my phone from the servis, I explained the problem with the wifi, and they said that it should work OK, and that there is no problem with the hard or softwear!! I would appreciate any help from you guys. Many thanks!
i experience the same thing, but after i change the router WEP encryption key from hexadecimal input back to character input, it works flawlessly. think phone just not support hexadecimal encrype key??
 
sualc
Old
#8  
sualc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 366
Join Date: Apr 2008
Try to set the Power Management slider to Best Performance in the wifi section. I experienced that some ROMs need to be set like that to work, otherwise the symptoms are like yours: phone "looks" connected but no traffic is going on..
Device: HTC Diamond2 (TOPA100)
SPL: 2.51.OliNex
ROM: udK_Leo_R7_WM6.5_ITA (build 21874.5.0.83)
Manila:HTC Sense 2.5.19211619.0
Radio: 4.49.25.57
Storage: Verbatim 4GB microSDHC class 4
 
joshcsmith13
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Jul 2009
What protocol/standard is your wifi?
I have notice that since I replaced my wireless G router with an N router (same brand - D-Link), that my connection only lasts for a few seconds while I'm active. After a minute, or any delay in activity, my connection is invalid and I get 404 errors. I had no trouble surfing for hours before, and my laptop seems fine, so I'm not sure where to start troubleshooting.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more