T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Thread Closed

brick phone on purpose

OP Rick Chase

2nd February 2010, 12:13 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag ocala fl
Thanks Meter: 1
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
whats the easiest way to do so...
2nd February 2010, 12:22 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
507 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Sorry, just got to know... why? I would unplug during a rom update I guess. I don't really know.
2nd February 2010, 02:22 PM   |  #3  
sraksinn's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Microwave it,
You can put it in the microwave for 3 seconds, it will burn the internal antenna and you will not have any signal at all. I've tried unplugging it during the flashing, that doesn't work either. You can still flash afterward. LOLX
2nd February 2010, 02:28 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
The easiest way is to download and flash the free diamond unlocker. It's a lot classier than going the microwave route, lol. Seriously, that's just cheating.
2nd February 2010, 03:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag ocala fl
Thanks Meter: 1
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer Ted

The easiest way is to download and flash the free diamond unlocker. It's a lot classier than going the microwave route, lol. Seriously, that's just cheating.

Lol I like this reply.
2nd February 2010, 04:03 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
You could also try unplug the phone while updating to a hardspl
2nd February 2010, 05:56 PM   |  #7  
Xino1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
brick phone on purpose
and yet... you completely ignored the most important question asked:
WHY??
12th February 2010, 06:53 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Greensboro
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
usb unplug while update
I was able to reflash the phone with the official room but after finish it show up the white screen without the room version on it, only the Att on it. It keep restart and stuck there i guess the phone is brick now.
15th February 2010, 04:17 AM   |  #9  
prudviraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 8
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonlight18

I was able to reflash the phone with the official room but after finish it show up the white screen without the room version on it, only the Att on it. It keep restart and stuck there i guess the phone is brick now.

Don't worry dude.. it is because the Radio is not compatible, try updating your radio when the screen is white.. It will definitely work. I had this issue once.. but i figured it out and my mobile is fine ever since.. You can find the latest radio on the radio thread...

All the best.. do let us know what happened..
18th February 2010, 06:59 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Greensboro
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prudviraj

Don't worry dude.. it is because the Radio is not compatible, try updating your radio when the screen is white.. It will definitely work. I had this issue once.. but i figured it out and my mobile is fine ever since.. You can find the latest radio on the radio thread...

All the best.. do let us know what happened..

I don't know how to update the radio since it will not do anything. It still can go to bootloader to update room but after complete it will just keep on rebooting and not load the OS. Can you tell me how to update the radio?

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes