FORUMS

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

brick phone on purpose

175 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Rick Chase, Senior Member on 2nd February 2010, 12:13 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
whats the easiest way to do so...
 
 
2nd February 2010, 12:22 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Sorry, just got to know... why? I would unplug during a rom update I guess. I don't really know.
2nd February 2010, 02:22 PM |#3  
sraksinn's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Microwave it,
You can put it in the microwave for 3 seconds, it will burn the internal antenna and you will not have any signal at all. I've tried unplugging it during the flashing, that doesn't work either. You can still flash afterward. LOLX
2nd February 2010, 02:28 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
The easiest way is to download and flash the free diamond unlocker. It's a lot classier than going the microwave route, lol. Seriously, that's just cheating.
2nd February 2010, 03:01 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag ocala fl
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer Ted

The easiest way is to download and flash the free diamond unlocker. It's a lot classier than going the microwave route, lol. Seriously, that's just cheating.

Lol I like this reply.
2nd February 2010, 04:03 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
You could also try unplug the phone while updating to a hardspl
2nd February 2010, 05:56 PM |#7  
Xino1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
brick phone on purpose
and yet... you completely ignored the most important question asked:
WHY??
12th February 2010, 06:53 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Greensboro
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
usb unplug while update
I was able to reflash the phone with the official room but after finish it show up the white screen without the room version on it, only the Att on it. It keep restart and stuck there i guess the phone is brick now.
15th February 2010, 04:17 AM |#9  
prudviraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonlight18

I was able to reflash the phone with the official room but after finish it show up the white screen without the room version on it, only the Att on it. It keep restart and stuck there i guess the phone is brick now.

Don't worry dude.. it is because the Radio is not compatible, try updating your radio when the screen is white.. It will definitely work. I had this issue once.. but i figured it out and my mobile is fine ever since.. You can find the latest radio on the radio thread...

All the best.. do let us know what happened..
18th February 2010, 06:59 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Greensboro
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prudviraj

Don't worry dude.. it is because the Radio is not compatible, try updating your radio when the screen is white.. It will definitely work. I had this issue once.. but i figured it out and my mobile is fine ever since.. You can find the latest radio on the radio thread...

All the best.. do let us know what happened..

I don't know how to update the radio since it will not do anything. It still can go to bootloader to update room but after complete it will just keep on rebooting and not load the OS. Can you tell me how to update the radio?
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes