LG Challenge Round 1 Winners

WithRound 1of theLG Developer Challengerecently closing, they have now been contacted. We had quite the … more

Device Review: Epson Moverio BT-200 Smart Glasses

Over the last few years, the world of wearables has truly gone from fantasy to reality. … more

Tracker Discounts Helps You Find Good Deals on Steam

If you’re a PC gamer, you’re undoubtedly well familiar with Steam. This … more

Sony Extends AOSP Project to the Xperia Z3

While most OEMs simply don’t care about the custom ROM community, others are doing an … more
Post Reply

[App] 18 buttons Action Screen with Wifi & BT state indicator

OP thierry2064

8th February 2010, 06:36 AM   |  #1  
thierry2064's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 0
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
I have adapted the HD 18 buttons Action Screen, with Wifi and Bluetooth status indicator, to the Rhodium bluetooth stack.

All credit goes to Wedge666 (thread here), to posters in his thread for customisation and of course to first Action Screen developper (I would quote him if I knew. Anyone knows? Or was it adapted from a HTC application?).

As in the original from Wedge666, you trigger with Manila Home tab right soft key, and you can configure program to make it running in background if you wish (quicker?). You have no confirmation message on shut down or reset.

You get advice about installation and basic customisation explanation in the HD thread.

Thierry

EDIT : on Roms with Action Screen already installed, it may be difficult to completely uninstall this version. And you need to apply the fix here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Background.jpg
Views:	9035
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	278248   Click image for larger version

Name:	BG11.jpg
Views:	1789
Size:	54.3 KB
ID:	278249  
Attached Files
File Type: cab TP2 18 Btn Actionscreen.cab - [Click for QR Code] (529.3 KB, 1240 views)
Last edited by thierry2064; 1st June 2010 at 11:15 PM.
10th February 2010, 10:59 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Thanks thierry2064,

Will try it.

Greetings from Lille
11th February 2010, 02:16 PM   |  #3  
thierry2064's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 0
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
You are welcome!
I attach here the version I use now, black and white except for the network status indicator, plain black background. Links to Pocket informant, Opera Mobile, Resco Explorer, Tomtom.. but this is easy to change, as explained in the HD thread. I may personalize it later (the favorite people button is a "heart" game card now).

Thierry
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BG10.jpg
Views:	618
Size:	89.8 KB
ID:	279727   Click image for larger version

Name:	Background.jpg
Views:	426
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	279728   Click image for larger version

Name:	BG11.jpg
Views:	432
Size:	89.9 KB
ID:	279729  
Last edited by thierry2064; 12th February 2010 at 08:23 AM.
12th February 2010, 02:42 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
not showing up
i followed instructions for this by installing mortscript then .net.
nothing showed up on home tab.

the softkeys phone(L) and menu(R) still remain from rom .

im using HTCSense2.5 Landscape|Rhodium_AF|WM65 23529 by ark on my att tilt 2.

so by using total commander i see that it is intalled and the config icon is in start menu and folder in windows.

but how do i make a softkey for this or shortcut or something?
help?
Last edited by kanoej; 12th February 2010 at 02:56 AM.
12th February 2010, 08:11 AM   |  #5  
thierry2064's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 0
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Did you reset ? By the way if you had the cab in the third post (NC for no color), pease do not install, because I forgot some blutooth files... I will upload corrected version later.
Last edited by thierry2064; 12th February 2010 at 04:22 PM.
12th February 2010, 11:49 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
help
i soft reset after every step.

action screen works, but i had to find link via total commander.

only action screen config had link in start up menu.

i copied paste action screen link to start up menu via total commander but link was not pretty and i dont know how to change its icon.

also, neither the left or right soft key changed after installation as mentioned in my previous post.

any help is much appreciated.

could it be the rom i am using?

i used the color actionscreen cab
13th February 2010, 06:57 PM   |  #7  
thierry2064's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 0
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
If you feel like to change the registry (take care, if you do some wrong change you could have to hard reset), you can go to HKLM/Software/HTC/Manila
then change HomeRSKPath to \Windows\ActionScreen\LauchAction.exe and HomeRSKText to Action. Afetr reset you should see "Action" on the right low corner of the Home tab of Manila. If it does not work I do not know, maybe you shopuld ask on your Rom thread...
14th February 2010, 05:32 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
thanks
thanks for your advice.
doing regedit is alil beyond me bcuz i am new to this.
i still appreciate your effort.
14th February 2010, 09:42 AM   |  #9  
thierry2064's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 0
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Here is the version I use now. I added text, and warnings for Power Off and Reset. Customized to my needs, you have to see explanations in the HD thread to customize it to yours.

Here is a customization tutorial : http://www.techparaiso.com/customizi...n-application/

I do not use Photoshop, the freeware Paint.net does the basic work. The icons could be nicer, if you make or find some nice icons, please share the background and the icons so that we can use it!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Background.jpg
Views:	436
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	280744   Click image for larger version

Name:	BG10.jpg
Views:	477
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	280745  
Attached Files
File Type: cab 18BtnActionscreenTxt.cab - [Click for QR Code] (518.4 KB, 384 views)
Last edited by thierry2064; 14th February 2010 at 08:38 PM.
14th February 2010, 11:50 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Georgetown
Thanks Meter: 16
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Can you please work on setting the action screen to the power button of TP2 instead? thank you for your great work...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes