Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,666 Members 39,942 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App] 18 buttons Action Screen with Wifi & BT state indicator

Tip us?
 
thierry2064
Old
(Last edited by thierry2064; 1st June 2010 at 11:15 PM.)
#1  
thierry2064's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bordeaux
Default [App] 18 buttons Action Screen with Wifi & BT state indicator

I have adapted the HD 18 buttons Action Screen, with Wifi and Bluetooth status indicator, to the Rhodium bluetooth stack.

All credit goes to Wedge666 (thread here), to posters in his thread for customisation and of course to first Action Screen developper (I would quote him if I knew. Anyone knows? Or was it adapted from a HTC application?).

As in the original from Wedge666, you trigger with Manila Home tab right soft key, and you can configure program to make it running in background if you wish (quicker?). You have no confirmation message on shut down or reset.

You get advice about installation and basic customisation explanation in the HD thread.

Thierry

EDIT : on Roms with Action Screen already installed, it may be difficult to completely uninstall this version. And you need to apply the fix here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Background.jpg
Views:	9035
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	278248   Click image for larger version

Name:	BG11.jpg
Views:	1789
Size:	54.3 KB
ID:	278249  
Attached Files
File Type: cab TP2 18 Btn Actionscreen.cab - [Click for QR Code] (529.3 KB, 1240 views)
Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 T7373
ROM : McCune Cosmik Debris 3.7
Radio: 3.46.25.30
Orange France
 
diegolvobanania
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thanks thierry2064,

Will try it.

Greetings from Lille
 
thierry2064
Old
(Last edited by thierry2064; 12th February 2010 at 08:23 AM.)
#3  
thierry2064's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bordeaux
You are welcome!
I attach here the version I use now, black and white except for the network status indicator, plain black background. Links to Pocket informant, Opera Mobile, Resco Explorer, Tomtom.. but this is easy to change, as explained in the HD thread. I may personalize it later (the favorite people button is a "heart" game card now).

Thierry
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BG10.jpg
Views:	618
Size:	89.8 KB
ID:	279727   Click image for larger version

Name:	Background.jpg
Views:	426
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	279728   Click image for larger version

Name:	BG11.jpg
Views:	432
Size:	89.9 KB
ID:	279729  
Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 T7373
ROM : McCune Cosmik Debris 3.7
Radio: 3.46.25.30
Orange France
 
kanoej
Old
(Last edited by kanoej; 12th February 2010 at 02:56 AM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 305
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default not showing up

i followed instructions for this by installing mortscript then .net.
nothing showed up on home tab.

the softkeys phone(L) and menu(R) still remain from rom .

im using HTCSense2.5 Landscape|Rhodium_AF|WM65 23529 by ark on my att tilt 2.

so by using total commander i see that it is intalled and the config icon is in start menu and folder in windows.

but how do i make a softkey for this or shortcut or something?
help?
 
thierry2064
Old
(Last edited by thierry2064; 12th February 2010 at 04:22 PM.)
#5  
thierry2064's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bordeaux
Did you reset ? By the way if you had the cab in the third post (NC for no color), pease do not install, because I forgot some blutooth files... I will upload corrected version later.
Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 T7373
ROM : McCune Cosmik Debris 3.7
Radio: 3.46.25.30
Orange France
 
kanoej
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 305
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default help

i soft reset after every step.

action screen works, but i had to find link via total commander.

only action screen config had link in start up menu.

i copied paste action screen link to start up menu via total commander but link was not pretty and i dont know how to change its icon.

also, neither the left or right soft key changed after installation as mentioned in my previous post.

any help is much appreciated.

could it be the rom i am using?

i used the color actionscreen cab
 
thierry2064
Old
#7  
thierry2064's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bordeaux
If you feel like to change the registry (take care, if you do some wrong change you could have to hard reset), you can go to HKLM/Software/HTC/Manila
then change HomeRSKPath to \Windows\ActionScreen\LauchAction.exe and HomeRSKText to Action. Afetr reset you should see "Action" on the right low corner of the Home tab of Manila. If it does not work I do not know, maybe you shopuld ask on your Rom thread...
Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 T7373
ROM : McCune Cosmik Debris 3.7
Radio: 3.46.25.30
Orange France
 
kanoej
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 305
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default thanks

thanks for your advice.
doing regedit is alil beyond me bcuz i am new to this.
i still appreciate your effort.
 
thierry2064
Old
(Last edited by thierry2064; 14th February 2010 at 08:38 PM.)
#9  
thierry2064's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bordeaux
Here is the version I use now. I added text, and warnings for Power Off and Reset. Customized to my needs, you have to see explanations in the HD thread to customize it to yours.

Here is a customization tutorial : http://www.techparaiso.com/customizi...n-application/

I do not use Photoshop, the freeware Paint.net does the basic work. The icons could be nicer, if you make or find some nice icons, please share the background and the icons so that we can use it!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Background.jpg
Views:	436
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	280744   Click image for larger version

Name:	BG10.jpg
Views:	477
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	280745  
Attached Files
File Type: cab 18BtnActionscreenTxt.cab - [Click for QR Code] (518.4 KB, 384 views)
Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 T7373
ROM : McCune Cosmik Debris 3.7
Radio: 3.46.25.30
Orange France
 
bhloo
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 279
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Georgetown
Can you please work on setting the action screen to the power button of TP2 instead? thank you for your great work...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more