Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Install BlackBerry ApplicationSuite Pro on HD2 [video]

12th February 2010, 02:55 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
Install ]http://rapidshare.com/files/349643518/BlackBerryApplicationSuite_Professional_1.0.3.12.c ab on HD2?

Watch how smooth is Blackberry on Snapdragon
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nhklipHuPss
Last edited by barshad; 14th February 2010 at 02:51 AM. Reason: Job Done and Video
 
 
12th February 2010, 06:29 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
have you try this?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=593162
it seem work in Touch Pro2
13th February 2010, 03:20 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
No, that was not working and that is for blackberry connect not complete Blackberry O/S. I made my own HD2 (Leo) SetmodelId and that works but Thanks for the answer anyway
Attached Files
File Type: zip BB.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.1 KB, 4187 views)
13th February 2010, 04:50 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by barshad

No, that was not working and that is for blackberry connect not complete Blackberry O/S. I made my own HD2 (Leo) SetmodelId and that works but Thanks for the answer anyway

I see. it works on my Touch Pro 2 so i didn't know.
13th February 2010, 08:21 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Whoa, awesome find. So all that is necessary for BAS to work is that bb.zip apparently.

Edit: Looks like it's not 100% working yet according to the source thread... or at the very least you need a BES account and BES provisioning.
Last edited by mazzarin; 13th February 2010 at 08:46 AM.
13th February 2010, 10:56 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazzarin

Whoa, awesome find. So all that is necessary for BAS to work is that bb.zip apparently.

Edit: Looks like it's not 100% working yet according to the source thread... or at the very least you need a BES account and BES provisioning.

hey sorry can you explain what BES or BAS is....thanks!
13th February 2010, 10:59 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by barshad

No, that was not working and that is for blackberry connect not complete Blackberry O/S. I made my own HD2 (Leo) SetmodelId and that works but Thanks for the answer anyway

hey sorry also as you can tell im not very good with all this...help can ya help to download blackberry on my HD2....with the zip file not quite sure how to do it?

doeswork jus simply installing it on the phone does it?

cheers
14th February 2010, 02:19 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by NishilT

hey sorry also as you can tell im not very good with all this...help can ya help to download blackberry on my HD2....with the zip file not quite sure how to do it?

doeswork jus simply installing it on the phone does it?

cheers

Download http://rapidshare.com/files/34964351...l_1.0.3.12.cab and attachment in 3rd post.
Extract the attachment on you HD2
run the SetModelId on HD2 then install BAS.

You have to run setmodelid each time when you restart you hd2
14th February 2010, 03:58 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
504 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
how come you didn't show anything in the video? all i saw were a bunch of icons with no interaction with them. sorry, but how do we know if it's worth installing???
14th February 2010, 04:07 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I install the blackberry.cab in the zip attachment
Run the SetmodeID
then run the blackberry suite downloaded from the rapidshare link

end up with a Setup error .... cannot continue to install.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes