Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,911 Members 49,873 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][01.12.2011][WWE]Jackos S3 WM6.5 21913 + Sense 2.5/2.1|TF3D2.1

Tip us?
 
Andr3Wcz
Old
#481  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 113
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Nova Paka
ok thanks a lot!!! I really appreciate it!
-- Sorry for my English --

Provider: T-Mobile Czech republic
Device: Samsung Galaxy S2

http://www.ondrejmasak.cz
 
iris_aim
Old
#482  
iris_aim's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 339
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lahore
Thumbs up Thanks Jackos

Jus wanted to say thanks

ive been on ur rom for couple o weeks now and these are the best of lot...

Thanks Jackos
TMOUS Touch pro 2
Kingston 8GB class 4

 
justince777
Old
#483  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 76
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota
Thumbs up keep coming back

with my addiction of flashing roms i tend to try just about all of them but to be honest this is the one that I keep coming back to (jackos s2 full cht). I have had the best results with this rom versus any of them thank you. Now I'm sure I will flash again but I would not be surprised if I keep coming back to this one every time.
 
iris_aim
Old
#484  
iris_aim's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 339
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lahore
of the topic..nbut i wanna know if you guys have tried " uptodate 18.1 " with this rom..cuz i cant get it to work

so far ive figured this out that it has something o do with the rom default internet browser which it uses to render its stuff(its 1.6Gb software for upto date advancement in medicine) and i really want this to work...thought i'd ask here(people say it has something to do with custom roms)

please help me with it if possible
TMOUS Touch pro 2
Kingston 8GB class 4

 
Jackos
Old
#485  
Jackos's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 483
Posts: 3,539
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warsaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andr3Wcz View Post
If you mean Manila Language Manager it doesnt work with this version of sence
I cant find it, could you tell me please where can i find these files?
Thanks a lot!!
Firstly, download this: http://www.4shared.com/get/220544391..._Packages.html

And here you have a tutorial how to find files in the package that you need: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=655051
Read my reviews and editorials at ION!
"From my experience - it looks like the most popular ROMs have the worst memory management " - ultrashot

Primary: Sony Xperia Z2 D6503

Sold: Samsung Galaxy S III I9300, HTC Sensation Z710e, HTC Touch Pro2 T7373 (Sold to Skrobel)

Haswell RIG: MSI Z87 MPOWER; Intel Core i7-4770K; Corsair Vengeance Pro 2133Mhz CL11 16GB; 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 760 SC ACX w/ backplate SLI; Intel SSD 530 Series 180GB + Samsung SSD EVO 840 250GB; 2x WDC Black 3TB RAID0; CHIEFTEC BPS-750C2; Fractal Design Define R3 w/ USB3; Logitech G700s + Wireless Illuminated Keyboard K800; Samsung PX2370; Windows 8.1 RTM Genuine

 
pjw29
Old
(Last edited by pjw29; 25th June 2010 at 02:07 AM.) Reason: update status
#486  
pjw29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 94
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lancaster
Ok, So I dont want to start with a critisism, so I wont, THIS ROM IS FAST, I had been trying loads and the only other slightly fast but stable one I was happy-ish with was an old one from Ark666, R3 or something like that, this rom is about 10000% better (no exageration) sorry Ark its true.

Now comes the problem, My music tab is playing silly buggers. It will stop playing the music after around 2 mins of playing, so I cant really enjoy it. I am currently hard reseting to see if I can get it working before I **** it up with my customization,

The Audio_Manager is just generally a bit laggy as it always has been and was wondering how recent a version is it? I have seen this reasonably recent update http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=671204 that was issues for the HD2 that obviously wont work on the rhodium roms, but could it be reverse engineered if it hasn't already?

I have attached a copy of the fix file but PLEASE rename to be exe, sorry rules are there to be twisted its safe, promise!

Thanks

[UPDATE] (Currently none of this update is valid anymore) Ok, as an update, I am currently listening to the music, and its fine after a hard reset, though it means something I installed last time is conflicting. Is there any posibility of the CHT music widgets being a problem? as i experienced the issue with both the music tab and the CHT music things.

[ANOTHER UPDATE] Right scrap what I said above, as soon as I tried shuffle it stopped working! This is the only single issue I have found with an otherwise brilliant rom! - I believe its only happening in standby!
Attached Files
File Type: cab LEO08733.cab - [Click for QR Code] (405.2 KB, 0 views)

"It can't hurt to ask?!?!"

Current Phone - Google Nexus S By Samsung - Stock Rom with Launcher Pro

Past Phones -

HTC TouchPro 2 (Rhodium) - Great
o2 Orbit II (Polaris) - Crap
o2 Orbit (Artemis) - Worse
 
Showtime7
Old
(Last edited by Showtime7; 25th June 2010 at 07:34 AM.)
#487  
Showtime7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 636
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virginia Beach
Hey Jackos I just saw this start menu mod, looks nice... Maybe it will save RAM? I'm going to try it and see how it does.

EDIT: Looks like it saves about 1 MB of RAM... Maybe cook it in a future release? Then again you can't organize it into folders. I don't know I think I will stick with it for the little bit of extra RAM. It certainly opens faster and scrolls faster than the windows start menu.
 
Jackos
Old
#488  
Jackos's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 483
Posts: 3,539
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warsaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by Showtime7 View Post
Hey Jackos I just saw this start menu mod, looks nice... Maybe it will save RAM? I'm going to try it and see how it does.

EDIT: Looks like it saves about 1 MB of RAM... Maybe cook it in a future release? Then again you can't organize it into folders. I don't know I think I will stick with it for the little bit of extra RAM. It certainly opens faster and scrolls faster than the windows start menu.
I looked at some other Start Menu for Sense 2.5, but none of them worked with the latest core. I'll check this Kenia one too. Later of course ^^
Read my reviews and editorials at ION!
"From my experience - it looks like the most popular ROMs have the worst memory management " - ultrashot

Primary: Sony Xperia Z2 D6503

Sold: Samsung Galaxy S III I9300, HTC Sensation Z710e, HTC Touch Pro2 T7373 (Sold to Skrobel)

Haswell RIG: MSI Z87 MPOWER; Intel Core i7-4770K; Corsair Vengeance Pro 2133Mhz CL11 16GB; 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 760 SC ACX w/ backplate SLI; Intel SSD 530 Series 180GB + Samsung SSD EVO 840 250GB; 2x WDC Black 3TB RAID0; CHIEFTEC BPS-750C2; Fractal Design Define R3 w/ USB3; Logitech G700s + Wireless Illuminated Keyboard K800; Samsung PX2370; Windows 8.1 RTM Genuine

 
Jackos
Old
#489  
Jackos's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 483
Posts: 3,539
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warsaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjw29 View Post
[UPDATE] (Currently none of this update is valid anymore) Ok, as an update, I am currently listening to the music, and its fine after a hard reset, though it means something I installed last time is conflicting. Is there any posibility of the CHT music widgets being a problem? as i experienced the issue with both the music tab and the CHT music things.

[ANOTHER UPDATE] Right scrap what I said above, as soon as I tried shuffle it stopped working! This is the only single issue I have found with an otherwise brilliant rom! - I believe its only happening in standby!
So it does stop the music when you turn on shuffle?

Hmm, never tried that, I prefer to listen to my songs sorted by albums ;] I'll have a look.
Read my reviews and editorials at ION!
"From my experience - it looks like the most popular ROMs have the worst memory management " - ultrashot

Primary: Sony Xperia Z2 D6503

Sold: Samsung Galaxy S III I9300, HTC Sensation Z710e, HTC Touch Pro2 T7373 (Sold to Skrobel)

Haswell RIG: MSI Z87 MPOWER; Intel Core i7-4770K; Corsair Vengeance Pro 2133Mhz CL11 16GB; 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 760 SC ACX w/ backplate SLI; Intel SSD 530 Series 180GB + Samsung SSD EVO 840 250GB; 2x WDC Black 3TB RAID0; CHIEFTEC BPS-750C2; Fractal Design Define R3 w/ USB3; Logitech G700s + Wireless Illuminated Keyboard K800; Samsung PX2370; Windows 8.1 RTM Genuine

 
Jackos
Old
#490  
Jackos's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 483
Posts: 3,539
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warsaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by Showtime7 View Post
Hey Jackos I just saw this start menu mod, looks nice... Maybe it will save RAM? I'm going to try it and see how it does.

EDIT: Looks like it saves about 1 MB of RAM... Maybe cook it in a future release? Then again you can't organize it into folders. I don't know I think I will stick with it for the little bit of extra RAM. It certainly opens faster and scrolls faster than the windows start menu.
OK, so this actually works, but it doesn't hook the Start Menu button. Just the start menu icon...
Read my reviews and editorials at ION!
"From my experience - it looks like the most popular ROMs have the worst memory management " - ultrashot

Primary: Sony Xperia Z2 D6503

Sold: Samsung Galaxy S III I9300, HTC Sensation Z710e, HTC Touch Pro2 T7373 (Sold to Skrobel)

Haswell RIG: MSI Z87 MPOWER; Intel Core i7-4770K; Corsair Vengeance Pro 2133Mhz CL11 16GB; 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 760 SC ACX w/ backplate SLI; Intel SSD 530 Series 180GB + Samsung SSD EVO 840 250GB; 2x WDC Black 3TB RAID0; CHIEFTEC BPS-750C2; Fractal Design Define R3 w/ USB3; Logitech G700s + Wireless Illuminated Keyboard K800; Samsung PX2370; Windows 8.1 RTM Genuine


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes