ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[OEM][VGA][10.APR.10] Album 3.2 (Rhodium S2 and Topaz S2)

OP programatix

15th February 2010, 04:15 PM   |  #1  
programatix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Hi,

These are Album 3.2 from Rhodium S2 and Topaz S2 roms. Please use related HTC Menu Enhancement, else menu displayed in Album will have graphical glitch. Also, the zooming in/out using Raphael's SmartTouch is working smoothly.




Rhodium S2
Album_3_2_20113921_0 (OEM)
Album_3_2_20123322 (individual file) [added 10/04/2010]

Menu_Enhancement_1_1_20113129_00 (OEM)
  • 7 items per screen
  • There is a minor graphical glitch when displayed in Album but is not noticeable. When an item is selected, the bottom part of the selected item is transparent (about 2%).

Topaz S2
Album_3_2_20113120_0 (OEM)
Menu_Enhancement_1_1_20113129_00 (OEM)
  • 6 items per screen
  • There is no graphical glitch when displayed in Album

Required Package(s)
Social_Networks_Engine_1_1_20111727_00 (OEM)
SharedResource_1_0_20111720_00
HTCFramework_1_5_19223320_00

Package depending on Album
Media_Tool_kit_1_2_20113122_0 (OEM)

Note
  • G-Sensor Autorotation or any 3rd party autorotation must be disabled for Album because Album handle the autorotation on its own.
  • The dll has been patched to relocate the menu for WM6.5 with large soft buttons. If you are using WM6.5 with classic UI, please use the unpatched dll from Topaz S2 or Rhodium S2 rom.

To do
  • Fix the "Albums" selection. Currently it is still WVGA.
  • Fix image position when opened by tapping on the photo in Manila's Photo tab.
Last edited by programatix; 9th April 2010 at 07:34 PM.
15th February 2010, 09:56 PM   |  #2  
starbase64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lennestadt
Thanks Meter: 595
 
3,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Hi,

I got a black screen when i rotate the album, but I could fix it.

Code:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\HTCSENSOR\GSensor]
"AutoRotation"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\HTCSENSOR\GSensor\ModuleName]
"HTCAlbum"="\\Windows\\HTCAlbum.exe"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\HTCSENSOR\GSensor\WhiteList]
"HTCAlbum"="HTCAlbumClass"
with friendly greet

starbase64
16th February 2010, 12:45 AM   |  #3  
mkucuksari's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
1,455 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Many Thanks for upgrade.

could you please also supply the following OEM Packages

Required Package(s)

SharedResource_1_0_20111720_00 ??
HTCFramework_1_5_19223320_00 ??
17th February 2010, 04:14 AM   |  #4  
madnish30's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 173
 
3,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Thank you so much programmatix.
Just got the stuff now time to cook
All credits to you
17th February 2010, 10:21 AM   |  #5  
btxakita's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nanjing
Thanks Meter: 9
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
That's so cool
but the album list still over site.
18th February 2010, 07:39 AM   |  #6  
ohnuhuh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
Online Album
Have you got online album to work with these? It was working for an earlier album 3.2 and social networks engine but I can't seem to get it to work anymore and I'm not sure why

*edit: nevermind found the fix. everything works great now
Last edited by ohnuhuh; 18th February 2010 at 08:27 AM.
18th February 2010, 03:08 PM   |  #7  
programatix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Hi guys,

I forgot to mention that the Menu Enchancement has been patched to relocate the menu for WM6.5 with large soft buttons. If you are using WM6.5 with classic UI, you need to use the unpatched dll found in Topaz S2 or Rhodium S2 rom. I currently do not have my kitchen with me to upload it.
18th February 2010, 10:58 PM   |  #8  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,658
 
10
11,778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by programatix

Hi guys,

I forgot to mention that the Menu Enchancement has been patched to relocate the menu for WM6.5 with large soft buttons. If you are using WM6.5 with classic UI, you need to use the unpatched dll found in Topaz S2 or Rhodium S2 rom. I currently do not have my kitchen with me to upload it.

Great job on this, programatix.

You know I meant to mention this with the first patched Menu Enhancement package you posted in the XmlGui thread - I noticed that the background seemed to be moved up, but the actual menu items were not (so that the pop-up menu is not centered vertically). Has this been corrected on these most recent versions?
19th February 2010, 05:08 AM   |  #9  
programatix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

Great job on this, programatix.

You know I meant to mention this with the first patched Menu Enhancement package you posted in the XmlGui thread - I noticed that the background seemed to be moved up, but the actual menu items were not (so that the pop-up menu is not centered vertically). Has this been corrected on these most recent versions?

Ah, I never noticed that. I'll look into it.
19th February 2010, 09:23 PM   |  #10  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,658
 
10
11,778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by programatix

Ah, I never noticed that. I'll look into it.

Thanks. I appreciate all your hard work. Just in case anyone is unsure of what I'm talking about, I figured I'd post screenshots so you can see:



The first picture is the no position fix version. You can see the space at the top of the Menu background between the top of it and the bottom of the top bar. You'll also notice that the bottom of the menu touches the top of the bottom bar.

In the second picutre, you'll see that the top issue is fixed; no more white space, but the bottom is in the same position. So the actual menu needs to be moved up to correspond with the adjustment to the background, so that the menu is centered properly vertically.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes