FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[OEM][VGA][10.APR.10] Album 3.2 (Rhodium S2 and Topaz S2)

2,228 posts
Thanks Meter: 96
 
By programatix, Senior Member on 15th February 2010, 03:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,

These are Album 3.2 from Rhodium S2 and Topaz S2 roms. Please use related HTC Menu Enhancement, else menu displayed in Album will have graphical glitch. Also, the zooming in/out using Raphael's SmartTouch is working smoothly.




Rhodium S2
Album_3_2_20113921_0 (OEM)
Album_3_2_20123322 (individual file) [added 10/04/2010]

Menu_Enhancement_1_1_20113129_00 (OEM)
  • 7 items per screen
  • There is a minor graphical glitch when displayed in Album but is not noticeable. When an item is selected, the bottom part of the selected item is transparent (about 2%).

Topaz S2
Album_3_2_20113120_0 (OEM)
Menu_Enhancement_1_1_20113129_00 (OEM)
  • 6 items per screen
  • There is no graphical glitch when displayed in Album

Required Package(s)
Social_Networks_Engine_1_1_20111727_00 (OEM)
SharedResource_1_0_20111720_00
HTCFramework_1_5_19223320_00

Package depending on Album
Media_Tool_kit_1_2_20113122_0 (OEM)

Note
  • G-Sensor Autorotation or any 3rd party autorotation must be disabled for Album because Album handle the autorotation on its own.
  • The dll has been patched to relocate the menu for WM6.5 with large soft buttons. If you are using WM6.5 with classic UI, please use the unpatched dll from Topaz S2 or Rhodium S2 rom.

To do
  • Fix the "Albums" selection. Currently it is still WVGA.
  • Fix image position when opened by tapping on the photo in Manila's Photo tab.
Last edited by programatix; 9th April 2010 at 06:34 PM.
 
 
15th February 2010, 08:56 PM |#2  
starbase64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lennestadt
Thanks Meter: 909
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Hi,

I got a black screen when i rotate the album, but I could fix it.

Code:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\HTCSENSOR\GSensor]
"AutoRotation"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\HTCSENSOR\GSensor\ModuleName]
"HTCAlbum"="\\Windows\\HTCAlbum.exe"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\HTCSENSOR\GSensor\WhiteList]
"HTCAlbum"="HTCAlbumClass"
with friendly greet

starbase64
15th February 2010, 11:45 PM |#3  
mkucuksari's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Many Thanks for upgrade.

could you please also supply the following OEM Packages

Required Package(s)

SharedResource_1_0_20111720_00 ??
HTCFramework_1_5_19223320_00 ??
17th February 2010, 03:14 AM |#4  
madnish30's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New Delhi-India.
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Thank you so much programmatix.
Just got the stuff now time to cook
All credits to you
17th February 2010, 09:21 AM |#5  
btxakita's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nanjing
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
That's so cool
but the album list still over site.
18th February 2010, 06:39 AM |#6  
ohnuhuh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Online Album
Have you got online album to work with these? It was working for an earlier album 3.2 and social networks engine but I can't seem to get it to work anymore and I'm not sure why

*edit: nevermind found the fix. everything works great now
Last edited by ohnuhuh; 18th February 2010 at 07:27 AM.
18th February 2010, 02:08 PM |#7  
programatix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Hi guys,

I forgot to mention that the Menu Enchancement has been patched to relocate the menu for WM6.5 with large soft buttons. If you are using WM6.5 with classic UI, you need to use the unpatched dll found in Topaz S2 or Rhodium S2 rom. I currently do not have my kitchen with me to upload it.
18th February 2010, 09:58 PM |#8  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 13,436
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by programatix

Hi guys,

I forgot to mention that the Menu Enchancement has been patched to relocate the menu for WM6.5 with large soft buttons. If you are using WM6.5 with classic UI, you need to use the unpatched dll found in Topaz S2 or Rhodium S2 rom. I currently do not have my kitchen with me to upload it.

Great job on this, programatix.

You know I meant to mention this with the first patched Menu Enhancement package you posted in the XmlGui thread - I noticed that the background seemed to be moved up, but the actual menu items were not (so that the pop-up menu is not centered vertically). Has this been corrected on these most recent versions?
19th February 2010, 04:08 AM |#9  
programatix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

Great job on this, programatix.

You know I meant to mention this with the first patched Menu Enhancement package you posted in the XmlGui thread - I noticed that the background seemed to be moved up, but the actual menu items were not (so that the pop-up menu is not centered vertically). Has this been corrected on these most recent versions?

Ah, I never noticed that. I'll look into it.
19th February 2010, 08:23 PM |#10  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 13,436
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by programatix

Ah, I never noticed that. I'll look into it.

Thanks. I appreciate all your hard work. Just in case anyone is unsure of what I'm talking about, I figured I'd post screenshots so you can see:



The first picture is the no position fix version. You can see the space at the top of the Menu background between the top of it and the bottom of the top bar. You'll also notice that the bottom of the menu touches the top of the bottom bar.

In the second picutre, you'll see that the top issue is fixed; no more white space, but the bottom is in the same position. So the actual menu needs to be moved up to correspond with the adjustment to the background, so that the menu is centered properly vertically.
20th February 2010, 05:56 AM |#11  
MikeEx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 337
 
More
I appreciate the effort you put into this but there are a few problems I have encountered.

Problem1:
When using album to set a contact picture. No contacts are listed.


Problem2:
When using the contact card to add a picture from the album, the "albums" menu is too low and items are off screen.
All other menus are fine.


Problem 3: When using the contact card to add a picture from the album, there is no crop box.
Last edited by MikeEx; 20th February 2010 at 06:19 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Windows Mobile Development and Hacking General by ThreadRank