Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,619 Members 46,357 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

iPhoneToday v1.5.2 (Apr 15, 2010)

Tip us?
 
tronikos
Old
#1121  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 219
Join Date: Feb 2010
schlork,
You should fix your XML new lines. Use Notepad++ or any other advanced text editor to convert them from UNIX to DOS new lines.

Osprey00,
0. Thanks for the battery icon.
5. I decided to disable the wallpaper when you set a background image for the mainscreen pages to allow having "alphablend on background" without any performance loss. Otherwise the static bars would still have to compute the alphablending on the fly. I am planning to disable the wallpaper textbox in the wallpaper tab whenever the mainscreen's background has been set.
 
Livven
Old
#1122  
Livven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 938
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wiesbaden
Quote:
Originally Posted by tronikos View Post
1. I guess you are asking to rename "fit to width" to "fit to page width" and add another option "fit to #pages * width". Right?
2. Yes I had noticed that too. In fact if I remember correctly the sliding gestures in the settings were not skipping a tab, rather visiting the next available initialized tab.
1. Yes. Although I still hope that smooth alpha blending with normal background will be available one day .
2. They are skipping a tab, I'm 100% sure.
 
Osprey00
Old
#1123  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 257
Join Date: Jul 2009
tronikos,
I've tweaked a handful of the textures (particularly the iPhone one, to make it also seamless vertically, just in case people use it on the mainscreen or something), so re-download my attachment if you're interested.
 
jeanne8fr
Old
#1124  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 373
Join Date: May 2008
Tronikos

The "Unplayed voice mails" bubble doesn't go away here. I have to refresh (open options and save) to make it go. Yet when I click on the icon it doesn't run the 'ExecuteAlt' anymore so it knows the voicemail has been heard..

Jeannette
 
Cerberus_tm
Old
#1125  
Cerberus_tm's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 95
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Amsterdam, Galaxy Nexus
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanne8fr View Post
Tronikos

The "Unplayed voice mails" bubble doesn't go away here. I have to refresh (open options and save) to make it go. Yet when I click on the icon it doesn't run the 'ExecuteAlt' anymore so it knows the voicemail has been heard..

Jeannette
For me, the Voicemail icon (today plugin, iPT 1.5.1) does nothing: no bubble, even when I get the usual SMS "you have 1 Voicemail". I am on HTC Kaiser, on some old custom ROM.

It might just be something odd in my configuration; however, with the same configuration, I did use to get a bubble in the Phone Alarm today plugin that I used to use (I tossed it for iPT, of course). I have no idea how it works, unfortunately.
 
tronikos
Old
#1126  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 219
Join Date: Feb 2010
jeanne8fr,
I just fixed it. Expect it in the next release.
 
Osprey00
Old
(Last edited by Osprey00; 9th April 2010 at 08:28 AM.)
#1127  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 257
Join Date: Jul 2009
tronikos,
5. If you're going to leave it that way, then at least some of the confusion could be eliminated by making the disabling happen when closing Options, rather than the next time that iPT launches. Also, a message box warning the user of the elements that will be disabled and giving them the option to not go ahead with it (just like the warning when enabling "Alphablend on background" when the devices that don't support it).
6. On the "Icon Settings"/"Edit Icons" page, changing the icon # doesn't update any of the information on the page on my device. Is it supposed to? That would be really nice, if possible, so that we can know what icon we're editing after we've changed the icon number.

Also, I've re-done the bubbles in 96x96 and they look a whole lot better at the larger icon sizes, probably because one re-scaling is eliminated. I should've just made them in 96x96 to begin with. Oh well. Here they are. See the attached zip to download all of them (and with correct filenames).



EDIT: I fixed the shadowing on the transparent versions and tweaked the highlighting to make them more bubble-like. FYI, they look here like they're all white, but they aren't. They'll look as they should in iPT.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iPT Bubbles.zip - [Click for QR Code] (45.1 KB, 40 views)
 
tronikos
Old
#1128  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 219
Join Date: Feb 2010
Osprey00,
5. I am not sure what bug you are refering to. Could you mention again the bug step by step to see if I can reproduce it? After closing Options the application is basically "relaunched" so it should display exactly like that when you exit and relaunch the application.
6. You are editing the same icon. By changing the screen or icon # you are moving it.
Thanks for the bubbles.
 
Osprey00
Old
(Last edited by Osprey00; 9th April 2010 at 08:10 AM.)
#1129  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 257
Join Date: Jul 2009
tronikos,
5. I simply set a background for the mainscreen, exit Options, saving settings, iPT does the "Loading" screen and I eventually see the background added to the configuration that I had before, including still with wallpaper and static bars. In other words, everything is visible. If I exit iPT and re-launch the executable, though, that's when the wallpaper or the static bars disappear. So, the automatic disabling of them when choosing a mainscreen background doesn't happen or go into effect until the next time that iPT is run.
6. Oh, I see. I had thought that I was switching the focus to a different icon, not moving the icon to a new position. I really haven't played much at all with editing icons. Nevermind then; my misunderstanding.

BTW, I just now fixed and tweaked the two transparent bubbles. Please re-download. Don't worry that they look all white. They'll look right in iPT.
 
xmas75
Old
#1130  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default End key config in wm6

Quote:
Originally Posted by appelflap View Post
A little mortscript script to launch iPhoneToday by pressing-and-holding the endkey.
Only make a link in \Windows folder with name Long_End.lnk to the selected program.
Read more here.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes