Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,416 Members 38,918 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APPMOD][FEB.25 UPDATE]Today+ManilaTV+CallHistory+Docs+Ereader Tabs[Discontinued!]

Tip us?
 
PROTOCHIP
Old
(Last edited by PROTOCHIP; 21st March 2010 at 12:08 PM.)
#1  
PROTOCHIP's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 618
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default [APPMOD][FEB.25 UPDATE]Today+ManilaTV+CallHistory+Docs+Ereader Tabs[Discontinued!]

Dear Friends,

I have managed to run MANILA with all available tabs together.

I have used ManilaTV cab from user netdrg , MTPTodayV501 cab from user mkucuksari and MTPTodayPage from its coder user blezalex,callhistory cab from user utopykzebulon,also docs and ereader files from user HD2owner... Lots of thanks to them for these files !!!

I have combined them into one cab with all default tabs configuration...

With this mod, you will be able to see TODAYPAGE Tab, CALLHISTORY Tab, MANILATV Tab, DOCUMENTS Tab and EREADER Tab with other available default tabs...

It should work with all manila versions but you have to USE IT AT YOUR OWN RISK. ( may not work manilas without footprints tab@default and also MANILA - 2.5.19211619.0 )

Thanks to KIND XDA USERS blezalex,netdrg,utopykzebulon,mkucuksari,HD2owner for the app tabs,mods and jaguaralani for modern manila tv icon !!!

.
.

INSTALL INSTRUCTIONS :


*** ENGLISH BASED ROMS ONLY !!! ( for other language based roms you have to try and see if it works since i got some negative feedback as program files and startup folder names differ in other language based roms...)

BACKUP FIRST !!!

I assume that you never installed ManilaTv or MTP. I assume that you have a fresh formatted Phone.If you have installed any of them, just uninstall and reboot.If this cab doesnt work, Please hardreset your phone and try to install to a fresh HD2 or try different custom roms.

- Download the attached CAB file and install it to device memory and restart the phone.

- Go to manila settings - Personalize - Home screen Tabs and reorder your tabs and
done. Manila will restart then you will see all the tabs together with your personalized order.

TOTAL TABS: (18 TABS)
Home,People,Music,Twitter,Weather,Calendar,Messagi ng,Email,Internet,Stocks,Album,Footprints,Document s,Ereader,ManilaTv,CallHistory,Today,Settings...

.
.

- Use MTP configuration file in windows menu to add available today plugins to today page tab.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=508102

- Edit manilaTv.xml file in /Application Data/Manila Tv Player/ to add new tv streams.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=534185

.
.

EDIT 1: WORKS WITH MAXX MANILA AND COOKIE'S HOME TAB MOD !!!

EDIT 2: DONT CHANGE THE ORDER OF CALL HISTORY TAB OTHERWISE IT DISAPPEARS.IF YOU DID, JUST PUT THE TAB TO THE THIRD ( 3RD ) PLACE AGAIN. Lets say; Home tab,Today Tab,Call History tab,Internet tab,.......... ( SETTINGS-PERSONALIZE-HOME SCREEN TABS )

EDIT 3: IT MAY NOT WORK MANILAs WITHOUT FOOTPRINTS TAB@DEFAULT...

EDIT 4 : REPORTED NOT WORKING ON MANILA - 2.5.19211619.0 !!! - I AM TRYING TO FIGURE OUT THE PROBLEM...

.
.

DOWNLOAD CAB : FOR ALL MANILA VERSIONS of HD2 ( may not work manilas without footprints tab@default and also MANILA - 2.5.19211619.0)


MANILATV-TODAY-CALLHISTORY-DOCS-EREADER TABS ALL TOGETHER

http://rapidshare.com/files/35559436...READER_WWE.cab

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2HRS3JDF

.
.





Hope all these help !!!


P.S. Project discontinued due to not having free time because of my marriage. Hope you all understand...

Kind Regards...

.
.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	alltabs.jpg
Views:	1414
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	283884  
 
Martinhdk
Old
#2  
Martinhdk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 803
Join Date: Mar 2007
GREAT man. Have you tried with MAX Manilla?
Best Regards - MartinH

SEARCH XDA-DEVELOPERS


| Present Phoney: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 | Network: Telmore - Denmark | OS: AOSB | Radio version: Donīt know | Still love my HD2 |
 
ALDAS
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 125
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thanks, works with cookie's home tab?.
 
PROTOCHIP
Old
(Last edited by PROTOCHIP; 18th February 2010 at 12:00 PM.)
#4  
PROTOCHIP's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 618
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinhdk View Post
GREAT man. Have you tried with MAX Manilla?
Dear Martinhdk,

I am not using MaxxManila but i dont think there will be a problem since AFAIK it doesnt interfare with Maxx Manila files...

Kind Regards...
 
PROTOCHIP
Old
#5  
PROTOCHIP's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 618
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALDAS View Post
Thanks, works with cookie's home tab?.
Dear ALDAS,

Yes, it works with cookie's mod...

Kind Regards...
 
Zmaz1ng
Old
#6  
Zmaz1ng's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jan 2009
works with max manilla.
 
suicidal.banana
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 233
Join Date: Jul 2008
Dude this is awesome! even with sorting, im amazed!
Though one small thing, not sure if its related to MTP or this cab, but MTP wont work at boot, can load it from start menu (MTP Loader) fine though
 
PROTOCHIP
Old
(Last edited by PROTOCHIP; 18th February 2010 at 12:23 PM.)
#8  
PROTOCHIP's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 618
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by suicidal.banana View Post
Dude this is awesome! even with sorting, im amazed!
Though one small thing, not sure if its related to MTP or this cab, but MTP wont work at boot, can load it from start menu (MTP Loader) fine though
Dear suicidal.banana,

Thanks...

The cab is working flawlessly here. I have just hardreset my phone and reinstalled it and faced no problems. MTP loaded automatically during boot process.I guess that you have MTP installed before or broken registry ?

Kind Regards...
 
suicidal.banana
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 233
Join Date: Jul 2008
Nah this is the first time i use MTP, and theres quite some things that could be causing it, like wm 6.5.5 or artemis 3.7, forget i mentioned it since i hardlly ever reset my device anyway, and like i sayd with the load option from start menu it works fine

I've just posted in the MTP thread regarding that 'boot issue'

Thanks again for your work, this thing is just great
 
PROTOCHIP
Old
#10  
PROTOCHIP's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 618
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by suicidal.banana View Post
Nah this is the first time i use MTP, and theres quite some things that could be causing it, like wm 6.5.5 or artemis 3.7, forget i mentioned it since i hardlly ever reset my device anyway, and like i sayd with the load option from start menu it works fine

I've just posted in the MTP thread regarding that 'boot issue'

Thanks again for your work, this thing is just great
Dear suicidal.banana,

Welcome. Have fun...

Kind Regards,

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more