OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

App for currents (USD/UK Pound/Euro etc.)?

OP Ripperjack75

23rd February 2010, 03:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Erding
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
hi there

is any ap out now for the HD2, who can show the actual currents like the "Shares App" on the HD2

For example like: 1 Euro = 1,5012 US Dollar

thank you
23rd February 2010, 03:35 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
App for currents (USD/UK Pound/Euro etc.)?
You can use Trendox Mobile utility. It's free and very useful! You just need to fill a little registration form for getting username and password.

I cannot addd the link. But you can use any search engine to find this utility.
23rd February 2010, 03:42 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Erding
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
ty, i will try this out


PS: cant find it with google ;( can u send me the URL per PM?
Last edited by Ripperjack75; 23rd February 2010 at 03:45 PM.
23rd February 2010, 03:48 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
You can add currency to the stocks tab easily

Type GBPUSD=X when adding a stock to give you to $ rate etc

or GBPEUR=X for euros
23rd February 2010, 03:54 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I was about to answer :

In the stocks tab you add :
- eurusd=x
- usdeur=x

I use this which is really good to know.
23rd February 2010, 03:55 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Erding
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
ty, that works

very nice
26th June 2010, 03:52 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
GBPEUR=X
GBPUSD=X
GBPSGD=X
GBPLKR=X


i tried this on my stocks tab and it comes up as invalid company.

I used to use it on my HD1 and it was ok, but for some reason it does not work on the HD2, i am using official rom 1.66

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes