Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

WinMo6.5 GSM Build 21884. Build date: 2010-8-26

OP mord4z

26th July 2010, 04:32 PM   |  #301  
mord4z's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Umuarama
Thanks Meter: 2
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moeedamjad

Man I am tried to install this Rom in my Treo Pro. After startup of setup status got stuck on 0%. And ends with error and asks for recovery procedings. Thanks

Already made hardSpl? Try to use another usb cable, a pc with Win xp and change the usb port
30th July 2010, 12:43 PM   |  #302  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Display Gone Forever
Dear I tried to install this Rom. but when setup started it stucked and status was 0%. Then it utility asked for recovery. But after recovery my phones display is permanentlt gone. No bootloader loading. Only phone is working in without display.

Can anyone help me what have I done wrong.
30th July 2010, 01:26 PM   |  #303  
mord4z's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Umuarama
Thanks Meter: 2
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moeedamjad

Dear I tried to install this Rom. but when setup started it stucked and status was 0%. Then it utility asked for recovery. But after recovery my phones display is permanentlt gone. No bootloader loading. Only phone is working in without display.

Can anyone help me what have I done wrong.

Please, describe all steps that you been made.
30th July 2010, 03:07 PM   |  #304  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Actually previously I installed a facebook plugin which I used one day. but nex morning I saw display was stuck. So I tried hard reset. And I got back proper display.

But It happened again stuck and disappear. So I decided to install any new rom. then i chosed your new rom. as per instructions I came in bootloader mode with dispaly. It showed RBG stripes. then I started utility. which recognized my device. But setup status bar was showing 0%. Then It ends with some error. I dont remember what error was. Then It started to recovey ssteps. Then my phone started working. I was happy because this recover enabled some option which was previous not working. But on next day display was gone again.

Now without display:
when I put battery phone starts and OS loads. Buttons working.
Reset Button works.
I think no hardrest working when I try phone OS loads as usuall.
Button combination for bootload doesn't working phone OS loads as usuall.

Doubt:
Bootloader corrupted or locked.
LCD dead.

Please help me...
30th July 2010, 03:24 PM   |  #305  
mord4z's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Umuarama
Thanks Meter: 2
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moeedamjad


Doubt:
Bootloader corrupted or locked.
LCD dead.

Please help me...

You made HardSpl right? Can you put your phone in bootloader mode and see the info on the screen?
If some of these issues happened with original rom probably you having a hardware issue.
30th July 2010, 03:29 PM   |  #306  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Now when I push camera+Power+Reset No screen appears but windows stars loading.
It only appeared once when I was installing ROM. Ues it was Hardspl with USB. After I tried with SD Card to as well but no use.
30th July 2010, 03:48 PM   |  #307  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Yes one thing last time i saw when display was gone was white background behind time but then no buttons were working.
12th August 2010, 11:08 AM   |  #308  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Sorry, my boot loader write:

PANT100
SPL-0.61.0000
CPLD-2

I can not update, stops at 0%. I did as the instructions say....
1- put your TP in bootloader mode (power button, camera and reset) then plug it on you pc.
2- Try again the RoomUpgradeUltility software, if no success go to next step!
3- With your device plugged on your pc, go to hardware management and remove the Microsoft USB Sync device. Make the hardware management to find new devices, they W'll find the Microsoft USB Sync device again. Try the updater again. If no success yet, try to change the usb port or: keep your device in bootloader mode when run the RoomUpgradeUltility plug your device.
12th August 2010, 02:19 PM   |  #309  
mord4z's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Umuarama
Thanks Meter: 2
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iw5cpm

Sorry, my boot loader write:

PANT100
SPL-0.61.0000
CPLD-2

I can not update, stops at 0%. I did as the instructions say....

These are not the cmonex bootloader info. Please make the HardSpl before try to update you device. The bootloader screen needs to show these info:
13th August 2010, 03:13 PM   |  #310  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
hey i installed this rom it very nice but i can't unistall the programs that i install previously..

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes