5,596,784 Members 48,693 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help! How to install Android on my Touch Pro 2?

Tip us?
 
Samich2007
Old
(Last edited by RizwanKhan; 18th April 2010 at 08:05 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default Help! How to install Android on my Touch Pro 2?

== MOD EDIT ==
please check stickY
== END EDIT ==

Hi there,

First of all! Great forum! You guys have build a great community and I like it. But I hope you can help me with this. i know there are a lot of threads about this, but because all the different type of phones/android versions ect... I don't know what to do...

My question, how can I get Adroid running on my HTC Touch Pro 2 (Rhodium). I have the standart version, so not a branded one.

I've tried to install it but android won't launch. Maby one of you could create a mini tutorial or a noob tutorial, because I think there are more people like me (with less knowedge of phone tech) who want to run android on their phones. I hope you could help me!

Thanks!
Kind Regards,
Sami
 
The Jack of Clubs
Old
#2  
The Jack of Clubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 2,491
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Houston
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=627997

Quote:
Rhodium XDAndroid Rebuild .CAB WWE(02/24):
Please download the appropriate .cab for your device!



Rhodium/Touch Pro 2 Android .cab:
Rhod210 Download

Tilt2 Android .cab:

Tilt2 Download

NEW: Rhod100 fr/uk/de Android .cab:

Rhod100 Download


Instructions for .cab:
Cab is only WWE for the moment. If you still want to try this build skip down to the .rar for any other language.
If you are installing this over an old version of android, and you do not format your SD card, make sure that you at least delete data.img file from your SD card!
  1. Copy to SD card
  2. Install: This .cab does install directly to your SD card.
  3. Soft Reset your handset
  4. Run Haret from start menu and enjoy!
how could it be simpler?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007 View Post
I have the standart version, so not a branded one.
so download the rhod100 and run it.
 
cdiesel
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 146
Join Date: May 2009
where do u dl haret.its mentioned but theres no dl link
 
Reefermattness
Old
#4  
Reefermattness's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 1,663
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdiesel View Post
where do u dl haret.its mentioned but theres no dl link
Haret is part of the android program. (haret.exe)

You can either use a file explorer to navigate to storage card/android/haret

or with the .cab installs (anything after 2/22) you will get an icon in your start menu.
HOW TO: Ask A Forum Question.
****************************
Current Handset:

Galaxy Note 3



In the collection:
Galaxy Note 2
Samsung Galaxy S III
AT&T Galaxy S2
AT&T Captivate
AT&T Tilt2 XDAndroid
AT&T Fuze
TMobile G1
AT&T Tilt
AT&T 8525
Tmobile Wing
Tmobile MDA
Sony Clie NZ-90

[THEME]Darkness
[ROM]BLAZN XDAndroid
 
cdiesel
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 146
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefermattness View Post
Haret is part of the android program. (haret.exe)

You can either use a file explorer to navigate to storage card/android/haret

or with the .cab installs (anything after 2/22) you will get an icon in your start menu.
yea thanks i did a little digging and was finally able to understand that
 
lhwparis
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 134
Join Date: Jan 2008
i dont know why posts like this are started. its so easy to use this perfect cab file! nothing else to do. if people would read just 10 minutes in other threads all questions should be answered...
 
Samich2007
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
how could it be simpler?
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007 View Post
I have the standart version, so not a branded one.
so download the rhod100 and run it.
Hi Thanks I've used that thread but used the wrong cab. Didn't know that rhod100 is the standart version

Thank you! It works now, but is it a known problem that you cant fill in the correct code (PIN code for your SIM?).
And second I can't charge my battery with the usb cable is this also a known problem?

Thanks
Regards!
Sami
 
Reefermattness
Old
#8  
Reefermattness's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 1,663
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007 View Post
Hi Thanks I've used that thread but used the wrong cab. Didn't know that rhod100 is the standart version

Thank you! It works now, but is it a known problem that you cant fill in the correct code (PIN code for your SIM?).
And second I can't charge my battery with the usb cable is this also a known problem?

Thanks
Regards!
Sami
Disable your pin in WinMo as stated in my release notes.
HOW TO: Ask A Forum Question.
****************************
Current Handset:

Galaxy Note 3



In the collection:
Galaxy Note 2
Samsung Galaxy S III
AT&T Galaxy S2
AT&T Captivate
AT&T Tilt2 XDAndroid
AT&T Fuze
TMobile G1
AT&T Tilt
AT&T 8525
Tmobile Wing
Tmobile MDA
Sony Clie NZ-90

[THEME]Darkness
[ROM]BLAZN XDAndroid
 
lhwparis
Old
(Last edited by stylez; 4th April 2010 at 03:42 PM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 134
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007 View Post
Hi Thanks I've used that thread but used the wrong cab. Didn't know that rhod100 is the standart version

Thank you! It works now, but is it a known problem that you cant fill in the correct code (PIN code for your SIM?).
And second I can't charge my battery with the usb cable is this also a known problem?

Thanks
Regards!
Sami
as mentioned above
read the XXXX manual before posting...

edit:
ok Reefermattness was faster again

Mod Edit: Keep language clean juniors use XDA, also sometimes best to say nothing........
 
Samich2007
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2009
Oké thanks :P
Works, xD I will read better next time,

And is there a version from android that can enable the wifi on the touch pro 2?

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Sony Xperia Z, ZL, ZR, and Tablet Z to Receive Official KitKat Update in May

It’s no secret that although Sony is one of the most … more

Force Translucent Status Bar in KitKat ROMs with Xposed

It’s been a while since Android 4.4KitKat wasreleased, and we’re slowly … more

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more