Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more
Thread Closed

Help! How to install Android on my Touch Pro 2?

OP Samich2007

25th February 2010, 10:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
== MOD EDIT ==
please check stickY
== END EDIT ==

Hi there,

First of all! Great forum! You guys have build a great community and I like it. But I hope you can help me with this. i know there are a lot of threads about this, but because all the different type of phones/android versions ect... I don't know what to do...

My question, how can I get Adroid running on my HTC Touch Pro 2 (Rhodium). I have the standart version, so not a branded one.

I've tried to install it but android won't launch. Maby one of you could create a mini tutorial or a noob tutorial, because I think there are more people like me (with less knowedge of phone tech) who want to run android on their phones. I hope you could help me!

Thanks!
Kind Regards,
Sami
Last edited by RizwanKhan; 18th April 2010 at 08:05 PM.
26th February 2010, 01:44 AM   |  #2  
The Jack of Clubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 469
 
2,723 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=627997

Quote:

Rhodium XDAndroid Rebuild .CAB WWE(02/24):
Please download the appropriate .cab for your device!



Rhodium/Touch Pro 2 Android .cab:
Rhod210 Download

Tilt2 Android .cab:

Tilt2 Download

NEW: Rhod100 fr/uk/de Android .cab:

Rhod100 Download


Instructions for .cab:
Cab is only WWE for the moment. If you still want to try this build skip down to the .rar for any other language.
If you are installing this over an old version of android, and you do not format your SD card, make sure that you at least delete data.img file from your SD card!

  1. Copy to SD card
  2. Install: This .cab does install directly to your SD card.
  3. Soft Reset your handset
  4. Run Haret from start menu and enjoy!

how could it be simpler?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007

I have the standart version, so not a branded one.

so download the rhod100 and run it.
26th February 2010, 05:21 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
where do u dl haret.its mentioned but theres no dl link
26th February 2010, 05:48 AM   |  #4  
Reefermattness's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Albuquerque, NM
Thanks Meter: 62
 
1,667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdiesel

where do u dl haret.its mentioned but theres no dl link

Haret is part of the android program. (haret.exe)

You can either use a file explorer to navigate to storage card/android/haret

or with the .cab installs (anything after 2/22) you will get an icon in your start menu.
26th February 2010, 05:51 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefermattness

Haret is part of the android program. (haret.exe)

You can either use a file explorer to navigate to storage card/android/haret

or with the .cab installs (anything after 2/22) you will get an icon in your start menu.

yea thanks i did a little digging and was finally able to understand that
26th February 2010, 09:53 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
i dont know why posts like this are started. its so easy to use this perfect cab file! nothing else to do. if people would read just 10 minutes in other threads all questions should be answered...
26th February 2010, 10:39 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:

how could it be simpler?

Quote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007 View Post
I have the standart version, so not a branded one.

so download the rhod100 and run it.

Hi Thanks I've used that thread but used the wrong cab. Didn't know that rhod100 is the standart version

Thank you! It works now, but is it a known problem that you cant fill in the correct code (PIN code for your SIM?).
And second I can't charge my battery with the usb cable is this also a known problem?

Thanks
Regards!
Sami
26th February 2010, 11:02 AM   |  #8  
Reefermattness's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Albuquerque, NM
Thanks Meter: 62
 
1,667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007

Hi Thanks I've used that thread but used the wrong cab. Didn't know that rhod100 is the standart version

Thank you! It works now, but is it a known problem that you cant fill in the correct code (PIN code for your SIM?).
And second I can't charge my battery with the usb cable is this also a known problem?

Thanks
Regards!
Sami

Disable your pin in WinMo as stated in my release notes.
26th February 2010, 11:05 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samich2007

Hi Thanks I've used that thread but used the wrong cab. Didn't know that rhod100 is the standart version

Thank you! It works now, but is it a known problem that you cant fill in the correct code (PIN code for your SIM?).
And second I can't charge my battery with the usb cable is this also a known problem?

Thanks
Regards!
Sami

as mentioned above
read the XXXX manual before posting...

edit:
ok Reefermattness was faster again

Mod Edit: Keep language clean juniors use XDA, also sometimes best to say nothing........
Last edited by stylez; 4th April 2010 at 03:42 PM.
26th February 2010, 11:15 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Oké thanks :P
Works, xD I will read better next time,

And is there a version from android that can enable the wifi on the touch pro 2?

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes