Post Reply

[ROM|WWE|RAPH|March 10th|WM6.5.5|23545|SENSE 2.5] MagicROM W/HD2 MINI LOCKSCREEN!

OP magicman0

12th March 2010, 02:31 AM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Smile The Problem of Albums
hello!
I had try your ROM 23545 + M2.5! And I like it!
But I found that I can't change the "Albums".

Pls fix it !


THX!!!!!!!
12th March 2010, 02:59 AM   |  #22  
magicman0's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Princeton, NJ
Thanks Meter: 5
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supergenio2

hi all ...

for I am encouraged to try this rom, so far doing very well and fast, but I can not put wallpaper in the manila, because it could be??, for the rest of time is going very well ... thank you very much

I didn't understand clearly:
If you want to change the wallpaper, take the image you want to change the wallpaper to and rename it "HomeBackground.img" and place it in the /Windows/ Directory

Quote:
Originally Posted by yanbf

hello!
I had try your ROM 23545 + M2.5! And I like it!
But I found that I can't change the "Albums".

Pls fix it !


THX!!!!!!!

Could you specify what exactly the problem is? Which albums are you talking about, albums on the music tab or photo albums. If you mean that you can't flip through the albums in the "Music Tab". Click Library left softkey, and pick a random song. You then should be able to

I'll look into this to see what the problem is, but I can't really help you until you specify the problem a little more.
Last edited by magicman0; 12th March 2010 at 03:19 AM.
12th March 2010, 06:17 AM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicman0

I didn't understand clearly:
If you want to change the wallpaper, take the image you want to change the wallpaper to and rename it "HomeBackground.img" and place it in the /Windows/ Directory



Could you specify what exactly the problem is? Which albums are you talking about, albums on the music tab or photo albums. If you mean that you can't flip through the albums in the "Music Tab". Click Library left softkey, and pick a random song. You then should be able to

I'll look into this to see what the problem is, but I can't really help you until you specify the problem a little more.

the problem is:
step1. goto "Photos & Videos" Tab
step2. press left key "albums"
step3. there is all my pic
step4. then, I want change the "album"(press left key), nothing happened.
I can't change the current pic album.
12th March 2010, 11:12 AM   |  #24  
supergenio2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag madrid
Thanks Meter: 1
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicman0

I didn't understand clearly:
If you want to change the wallpaper, take the image you want to change the wallpaper to and rename it "HomeBackground.img" and place it in the /Windows/ Directory

hi thanks for reply, but forgive me for my ignorance but in the windows folder I see no folder called "Directory", and another thing does not sound the alarm, tell me what I do to fix this problem??, thank you very much is a great job ... Excuse me for the English, I have to use a translator from Spanish to English.

A greeting
12th March 2010, 12:44 PM   |  #25  
carlos_polanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 31
 
10
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Lightbulb
@Supergenio: Dominicano también!!!

What the CHEF tried to say is that you must rename the image you want and drop it on windows's folder... You must OVERWRITE the Windows file with yours.

In Spanish: Solo cambiale el nombre a la foto que quieres como fondo, la copias en el folder de Windows y sustituyela por la que está allí. Cualquier otra ayuda puedes pedirmela por PM.
12th March 2010, 03:08 PM   |  #26  
magicman0's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Princeton, NJ
Thanks Meter: 5
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Thanks for informing me of the bugs. I will find a solution after work.
12th March 2010, 03:34 PM   |  #27  
carlos_polanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 31
 
10
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Question
@Magic: I will give your ROM a try.

I'm flashing in a few minutes and will give you my impressions. I'm not a expert but I've been using WinMo for some times

EDIT: I got it now. Please add this on the post that have the questions/Answers-->

Where can I find the option to manage my on-screen keyboard? [INPUT]

This is located in Start-Settings-Personal-INPUT but it's hidden by default.

Use your reg-editor and do the following:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ControlPanel\Input
After deleting the "Redirect" registry value and soft resetting, Input back in Personal folder.

Don't give me credits since it has been post in other foums...
Last edited by carlos_polanco; 12th March 2010 at 03:56 PM.
12th March 2010, 05:56 PM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
633 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
wondering if you would be willing to do a leo dialer version for people who are not using video call as the leo dialer seems stabler.
12th March 2010, 06:15 PM   |  #29  
carlos_polanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 31
 
10
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Lightbulb
Hi! It's me again.

My FUZE's keyboard is not working good either with the .cab you have in the first page.

Please try PRO-FUZE SETUP.CAB go to the program select FUZE and then softreset.

Now should work !

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=490290
12th March 2010, 06:49 PM   |  #30  
carlos_polanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 31
 
10
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Exclamation
The shortcut of application ALBUM is missing on PROGRAMS

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes