Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Small But Eternal: HTC Explorer Receives Unofficial CM12

When HTC officially announced the HTC Explorer, they most likely weren’t … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Best Radio for Andriod

OP PaceyWhitter

2nd March 2010, 11:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I was looking into whether some of my GPS problems were due to the radio I was using.

I'm using the last official Sprint radio (which I believe was 3.35). I have seen that some people have been using 3.42.50.

Two questions, first how do I determine what radio I am using if I have android on the NAND and second, would updating the radio improve GPS reception?
2nd March 2010, 11:27 PM   |  #2  
incubus26jc's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 3,573
 
4,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Most people use 3.42.50 with AGPS Fix(Assisted GPS) using data. Search vogue agps. Its a process that you will need to do using windows mobile. It will give you gps locks in 5 to 15 sec rather than 30 sec to a minute. You can update the radio without doing the fix. Im not sure how to determine your radio with android. sorry. Not saying there isnt a way
EDIT: Sorry agps is verizon only
Last edited by incubus26jc; 2nd March 2010 at 11:50 PM.
2nd March 2010, 11:28 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Most people in the WinMo forums say 3.42.50 improves reception, some say it doesn't.

I'm on Sprint and I use 3.42.50. Been using it for a long while now, certainly haven't had issues. It's the one I use when doing development on the GPS driver.
2nd March 2010, 11:30 PM   |  #4  
br125's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 43
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
honestly after messing with the radio in WM (everyone claiming better results with the bell radio .45, so I had to try it), and not noticing any favorable differences, I ended up back with my factory vzw 3.37.78 radio, which "seems" to work the best for me, yet like I said, almost no difference was noted.

That being said, android "should" not be any different in terms of radio.. as I'm still on the same vzw radio with great gps results running android.

NAND with mssmison's 2.1 build (currently)
xv6900 from verizon (vogue)
** same results with other builds as well

edit: I did not seem to find any negatives to the "upgraded" radio either.. so it doesn't hurt to try, but don't expect the world, as it might not change anything
You're on sprint so you do not need to worry about the aGPS fix either, that's only for vzw vogues
Last edited by br125; 3rd March 2010 at 12:20 AM.
2nd March 2010, 11:38 PM   |  #5  
incubus26jc's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 3,573
 
4,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br125

honestly after messing with the radio in WM (everyone claiming better results with the bell radio .45, so I had to try it), and not noticing any favorable differences, I ended up back with my factory vzw 3.37.78 radio, which "seems" to work the best for me, yet like I said, almost no difference was noted.

That being said, android "should" not be any different in terms of radio.. as I'm still on the same vzw radio with great gps results running android.

NAND with msmission's 2.1 build (currently)
xv6900 from verizon (vogue)
** same results with other builds as well

edit: I did not seem to find any negatives to the "upgraded" radio either.. so it doesn't hurt to try, but don't expect the world, as it might not change anything
You're on sprint so you do not need to worry about the aGPS fix either, that's only for vzw vogues

I didnt know that it was for vzw only. sorry.
2nd March 2010, 11:58 PM   |  #6  
br125's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 43
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by incubus26jc

I didnt know that it was for vzw only. sorry.

yep, vzw is the only one that decided to lock down the gps so you'd buy vz navigator, but the developers here of course found a way around it!

thanks to xda again!
3rd March 2010, 12:02 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Central California
Thanks Meter: 6
 
757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br125

yep, vzw is the only one that decided to lock down the gps so you'd buy vz navigator, but the developers here of course found a way around it!

thanks to xda again!

I think U.S Cellular locks gps too, you just don't hear about it in here. I have never noticed a difference between 3.37.78,3.42.30 or 3.42.50. I run 3.42.50 cus I'm cool like that! lol
3rd March 2010, 12:09 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
So, is the only way to upgrade the radio to reflash winmo? I found the .nbh but it wouldn't flash the normal way.
3rd March 2010, 12:12 AM   |  #9  
br125's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 43
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reddog80p

I think U.S Cellular locks gps too, you just don't hear about it in here. I have never noticed a difference between 3.37.78,3.42.30 or 3.42.50. I run 3.42.50 cus I'm cool like that! lol

touché! I did not know that about us cellular..

so yeah, what he said..

edit: I've never flashed a radio without using the "radio rom" with WM 6.1 from a carrier... BUT it is possible to flash the radio only, you just might spend more time looking for the .nbh you need to flash..

I recommend just flashing the stock bell wm 6.1 rom to flash the radio, making sure to not let customizations run, then back to android
Last edited by br125; 3rd March 2010 at 12:15 AM.
3rd March 2010, 12:27 AM   |  #10  
myn's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,002
 
2,658 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
I'm running 3.42.30 from Sprint.

I never experienced any problems with this version and as they always say. If it ain't broke.. Don't fix it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes