XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

Best Radio for Andriod

2nd March 2010, 10:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I was looking into whether some of my GPS problems were due to the radio I was using.

I'm using the last official Sprint radio (which I believe was 3.35). I have seen that some people have been using 3.42.50.

Two questions, first how do I determine what radio I am using if I have android on the NAND and second, would updating the radio improve GPS reception?
2nd March 2010, 10:27 PM   |  #2  
incubus26jc's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 3,572
 
4,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Most people use 3.42.50 with AGPS Fix(Assisted GPS) using data. Search vogue agps. Its a process that you will need to do using windows mobile. It will give you gps locks in 5 to 15 sec rather than 30 sec to a minute. You can update the radio without doing the fix. Im not sure how to determine your radio with android. sorry. Not saying there isnt a way
EDIT: Sorry agps is verizon only
Last edited by incubus26jc; 2nd March 2010 at 10:50 PM.
2nd March 2010, 10:28 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Most people in the WinMo forums say 3.42.50 improves reception, some say it doesn't.

I'm on Sprint and I use 3.42.50. Been using it for a long while now, certainly haven't had issues. It's the one I use when doing development on the GPS driver.
2nd March 2010, 10:30 PM   |  #4  
br125's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 43
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
honestly after messing with the radio in WM (everyone claiming better results with the bell radio .45, so I had to try it), and not noticing any favorable differences, I ended up back with my factory vzw 3.37.78 radio, which "seems" to work the best for me, yet like I said, almost no difference was noted.

That being said, android "should" not be any different in terms of radio.. as I'm still on the same vzw radio with great gps results running android.

NAND with mssmison's 2.1 build (currently)
xv6900 from verizon (vogue)
** same results with other builds as well

edit: I did not seem to find any negatives to the "upgraded" radio either.. so it doesn't hurt to try, but don't expect the world, as it might not change anything
You're on sprint so you do not need to worry about the aGPS fix either, that's only for vzw vogues
Last edited by br125; 2nd March 2010 at 11:20 PM.
2nd March 2010, 10:38 PM   |  #5  
incubus26jc's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 3,572
 
4,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br125

honestly after messing with the radio in WM (everyone claiming better results with the bell radio .45, so I had to try it), and not noticing any favorable differences, I ended up back with my factory vzw 3.37.78 radio, which "seems" to work the best for me, yet like I said, almost no difference was noted.

That being said, android "should" not be any different in terms of radio.. as I'm still on the same vzw radio with great gps results running android.

NAND with msmission's 2.1 build (currently)
xv6900 from verizon (vogue)
** same results with other builds as well

edit: I did not seem to find any negatives to the "upgraded" radio either.. so it doesn't hurt to try, but don't expect the world, as it might not change anything
You're on sprint so you do not need to worry about the aGPS fix either, that's only for vzw vogues

I didnt know that it was for vzw only. sorry.
2nd March 2010, 10:58 PM   |  #6  
br125's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 43
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by incubus26jc

I didnt know that it was for vzw only. sorry.

yep, vzw is the only one that decided to lock down the gps so you'd buy vz navigator, but the developers here of course found a way around it!

thanks to xda again!
2nd March 2010, 11:02 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Central California
Thanks Meter: 6
 
755 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br125

yep, vzw is the only one that decided to lock down the gps so you'd buy vz navigator, but the developers here of course found a way around it!

thanks to xda again!

I think U.S Cellular locks gps too, you just don't hear about it in here. I have never noticed a difference between 3.37.78,3.42.30 or 3.42.50. I run 3.42.50 cus I'm cool like that! lol
2nd March 2010, 11:09 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
So, is the only way to upgrade the radio to reflash winmo? I found the .nbh but it wouldn't flash the normal way.
2nd March 2010, 11:12 PM   |  #9  
br125's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 43
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reddog80p

I think U.S Cellular locks gps too, you just don't hear about it in here. I have never noticed a difference between 3.37.78,3.42.30 or 3.42.50. I run 3.42.50 cus I'm cool like that! lol

touché! I did not know that about us cellular..

so yeah, what he said..

edit: I've never flashed a radio without using the "radio rom" with WM 6.1 from a carrier... BUT it is possible to flash the radio only, you just might spend more time looking for the .nbh you need to flash..

I recommend just flashing the stock bell wm 6.1 rom to flash the radio, making sure to not let customizations run, then back to android
Last edited by br125; 2nd March 2010 at 11:15 PM.
2nd March 2010, 11:27 PM   |  #10  
myn's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,002
 
2,658 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
I'm running 3.42.30 from Sprint.

I never experienced any problems with this version and as they always say. If it ain't broke.. Don't fix it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes