Post Reply

VIO - Use your phone's camera for Motion Detection

OP Vesperial

10th March 2010, 09:41 PM   |  #1  
Vesperial's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More


Hello guys,
VIO is a free Windows Mobile Application based on motion detection


How does it work ?
--------------------------------------

VIO uses the phone's camera to capture and detect any motion.

Motion will be detected by comparing the actual picture with one reference picture that will be automatically refreshed (settings allow you to specify when it must be refreshed)

Two ways of comparison are available :
- Squares
Easy way and really fast ; the picture will be cut to squares, you just need to specify square's width + squares sensibility + minimum squares needed to trigger an alert

- Edges
More accurate but slower ; the difference between actual picture and reference picture will give us some zones, these zones will be extracted one by one, if one contains the minimum pixels needed you set then it will trigger an alert.


When motion is detected VIO will :
- save picture as .jpg
- send mails containing pictures to the email address you defined.
- send sms to alert you anywhere

More descriptions (V1 infos, i didn't updated about V2 now) here :
http://vio-detection.com/index.php?page=vio



Versions
----------------------

V2
==
- Edges detection
- Dead zones
- New menu
- Play sound on motion detected

V1
==
- Detect any motion
- Automatically save pictures
- Send emails with pictures included
- Send sms alert
- Set detection sensibility
- Compatible from Windows Mobile 5.0 to 6.5
- Compatible with all screen resolutions
- Need NET Compact Framework 3.5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Site : http://vio-detection.com

Use it as you wish, Enjoy
Attached Files
File Type: cab VIO_V2.0.1.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (59.3 KB, 2099 views)
Last edited by Vesperial; 11th March 2010 at 08:38 AM.
11th March 2010, 12:43 AM   |  #2  
dare2know's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BOM
Thanks Meter: 67
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
how this works ..can u put across more stuff...
tashan
11th March 2010, 08:40 AM   |  #3  
Vesperial's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
There it is

I didn't give a lot of explications but it's better to try by yourselves.
14th March 2010, 03:36 PM   |  #4  
Martinhdk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Tried on HD2, but it does not capture anything. Should I be able to see the camera or?
14th March 2010, 04:56 PM   |  #5  
Vesperial's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
You're the second one to tell me that it doesn't works on HD2, actually i don't have any clue.

Can you tell me what camera's resolutions are available plz ?
Plus if you find a file like "VIO-Errors.log" in your root can you plz tell me the content ?

Thanks
14th March 2010, 10:03 PM   |  #6  
mike2nl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Near Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 535
 
3,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
I will give i a try, because i will test all apps that's support the cam.

But one question i have now:
Which camera is used in this case (back or front)?

Report:
Tested on my phone (signature), but the app will not startup.
I see the cursor animation but nothing happens. Softreset was done.
Last edited by mike2nl; 15th March 2010 at 08:48 AM.
15th March 2010, 10:30 PM   |  #7  
Martinhdk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesperial

You're the second one to tell me that it doesn't works on HD2, actually i don't have any clue.

Can you tell me what camera's resolutions are available plz ?
Plus if you find a file like "VIO-Errors.log" in your root can you plz tell me the content ?

Thanks


Hey

No error log The camera solutions - well I dont know but its 5MP...

I will try to run all the solutions in VIO. BUT - should I be able to SEE the camera caoture?
16th March 2010, 11:46 AM   |  #8  
Vesperial's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Yep there must be a live preview, don't waist your time by searching if any other parameters will fix it, if you already don't have any preview then it will not works.

I f i got free time maybe i will try to find what the problem is.

Thanks
16th March 2010, 04:35 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Thanks for the share. VIO works as specified with no errors on HTC Touch (cdma).
16th March 2010, 10:25 PM   |  #10  
tsalta's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,775 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs down
WRITE WITH BIG RED LETERS IN YOUR POST THAT THIS APP VIO CAN TOTALY MESS YOUR DEVICE AND ONLY HARD RESET WILL HELP YOU!!!


Im very pissed my phone was super costumized and etc.. after i install VITO cab and restart... ONLY Blank Screen the Phone even don`t wana START so only Volume Key Down + Volume Key Up + Power Button HELP me!!!
Last edited by tsalta; 17th March 2010 at 01:36 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes