Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HTC Wizard] Ham3r's beta ROMs

OP Ham3r

27th July 2010, 09:40 AM   |  #111  
OP Senior Member
Flag Poland
Thanks Meter: 13
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by n2rjt

Yes, 273 MHz works on both of my wizards.
My older wizard used to go down to 99MHz, but after I took it apart it only goes to 123 MHz.

I have been using your ROM today with SPB Mobile Shell, comparing it with my HTC Kaiser running Android. The wizard is definitely faster. I think it even compares well with the Kaiser running WinMo 6.5.

Next I'll try Manila 2D, to see if it works well.

I testing Manila2D now, integrated into ROM. Is working, but HS++ doesn't can be enabled with that in stock.
and RAM is not good.. just 23 MB after SR.

but...CHECK THAT!: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=602221

it's working.

btw. do you can upload just packed FOLDER 2 of Manila2D package? i have completed my download limit of internet, so i have speed max. 64 kbps.
Last edited by Ham3r; 27th July 2010 at 09:45 AM.
27th July 2010, 03:14 PM   |  #112  
n0rbi666's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Cracow
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Hi

I've flashed my wizard with wm6.5 beta 1 - and it's working very well I like wm6.5

But : how to enable extended rom ? I don't see any option in settings menu...

Will you integrate manila2D in next beta, or final ?

BTW great work !
27th July 2010, 05:04 PM   |  #113  
OP Senior Member
Flag Poland
Thanks Meter: 13
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0rbi666

Hi

I've flashed my wizard with wm6.5 beta 1 - and it's working very well I like wm6.5

But : how to enable extended rom ? I don't see any option in settings menu...

Will you integrate manila2D in next beta, or final ?

BTW great work !

You can enable ExtenededROM via Total Commander.
registry\HKLM\System\Storage Manager\TRUEFFS_DOC1\MountHidden to 0
28th July 2010, 03:55 AM   |  #114  
n2rjt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, California
Thanks Meter: 103
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ham3r

do you can upload just packed FOLDER 2 of Manila2D package?

I think I have the folder you are talking about. There are three folders of build 1919? Where and how do you want it?
28th July 2010, 10:27 AM   |  #115  
OP Senior Member
Flag Poland
Thanks Meter: 13
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by n2rjt

I think I have the folder you are talking about. There are three folders of build 1919? Where and how do you want it?

Yeah, 1919 build, packed to 7z or rar in attachement or rapidshare.

Thank's in advance.
29th July 2010, 04:33 AM   |  #116  
n2rjt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, California
Thanks Meter: 103
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ham3r

Yeah, 1919 build, packed to 7z or rar in attachement or rapidshare.

Thank's in advance.

Second folder here.
MD5: 4904B1F8A09BEF5EAF0A147DBCC2B4F7
29th July 2010, 11:30 AM   |  #117  
n0rbi666's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Cracow
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
n2rjt - can you run manila 2d with wm6.5 beta1 ?
I've installed it, enabled it in settings - today, but on home screen I have only text: tap here to launch touchflo, and when I tap on it - it says launching touch flo, and nothing happens - just comes back to text tap here to launch touchflo...

--add--

Mkay, i've installed patched version (I thought that on wm6.5 I must install normal version) - and it works
Last edited by n0rbi666; 29th July 2010 at 10:18 PM.
31st July 2010, 06:48 AM   |  #118  
Junior Member
Flag Paka
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
what is the password????
31st July 2010, 06:39 PM   |  #119  
OP Senior Member
Flag Poland
Thanks Meter: 13
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by syahmi

what is the password????

Do you read first post?
I release soon fixed version.


upd:
I testing 6.5 Clean ROM, but it's not for me. H3r5 is so much faster and more functional..

of course, it's more smooth, i like that GUI (with my skin), but.. i need time to change..
Last edited by Ham3r; 31st July 2010 at 09:52 PM.
1st August 2010, 08:51 PM   |  #120  
n2rjt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, California
Thanks Meter: 103
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Agreed H3r5 is great. WM6.5 is fun to play with but not as nice to use, in my opinion, at least on this phone.
I don't use Wizard anymore except to test your ROMs.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes