5,597,007 Members 47,878 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HTC Wizard] Ham3r's beta ROMs

Tip us?
 
Ham3r
Old
(Last edited by Ham3r; 27th July 2010 at 08:45 AM.)
#111  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 386
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by n2rjt View Post
Yes, 273 MHz works on both of my wizards.
My older wizard used to go down to 99MHz, but after I took it apart it only goes to 123 MHz.

I have been using your ROM today with SPB Mobile Shell, comparing it with my HTC Kaiser running Android. The wizard is definitely faster. I think it even compares well with the Kaiser running WinMo 6.5.

Next I'll try Manila 2D, to see if it works well.
I testing Manila2D now, integrated into ROM. Is working, but HS++ doesn't can be enabled with that in stock.
and RAM is not good.. just 23 MB after SR.

but...CHECK THAT!: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=602221

it's working.

btw. do you can upload just packed FOLDER 2 of Manila2D package? i have completed my download limit of internet, so i have speed max. 64 kbps.
 
n0rbi666
Old
#112  
n0rbi666's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cracow
Hi

I've flashed my wizard with wm6.5 beta 1 - and it's working very well I like wm6.5

But : how to enable extended rom ? I don't see any option in settings menu...

Will you integrate manila2D in next beta, or final ?

BTW great work !
 
Ham3r
Old
#113  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 386
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0rbi666 View Post
Hi

I've flashed my wizard with wm6.5 beta 1 - and it's working very well I like wm6.5

But : how to enable extended rom ? I don't see any option in settings menu...

Will you integrate manila2D in next beta, or final ?

BTW great work !
You can enable ExtenededROM via Total Commander.
registry\HKLM\System\Storage Manager\TRUEFFS_DOC1\MountHidden to 0
 
n2rjt
Old
#114  
n2rjt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 859
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ham3r View Post
do you can upload just packed FOLDER 2 of Manila2D package?
I think I have the folder you are talking about. There are three folders of build 1919? Where and how do you want it?
My Devices, newest to oldest:
* TV box: Rikomagic MK802 IV; stock (Android 4.2.2)
* TV box: Rikomagic MK802+; Uberoid (Android 4.0.2)
* Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus (Maguro/GSM); stock (Android 4.3) w/ Fancy Kernel
* Tablet: Motorola Xoom; stock (Android 4.1.2)
* Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 (Rhodium) [dead] Android 2.3
* Phone: HTC Kaiser; Android 2.2 "Fresh Froyo"
* Phone: HTC Wizard; WM6.1 Ham3r H3r7
 
Ham3r
Old
#115  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 386
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by n2rjt View Post
I think I have the folder you are talking about. There are three folders of build 1919? Where and how do you want it?
Yeah, 1919 build, packed to 7z or rar in attachement or rapidshare.

Thank's in advance.
 
n2rjt
Old
#116  
n2rjt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 859
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ham3r View Post
Yeah, 1919 build, packed to 7z or rar in attachement or rapidshare.

Thank's in advance.
Second folder here.
MD5: 4904B1F8A09BEF5EAF0A147DBCC2B4F7
My Devices, newest to oldest:
* TV box: Rikomagic MK802 IV; stock (Android 4.2.2)
* TV box: Rikomagic MK802+; Uberoid (Android 4.0.2)
* Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus (Maguro/GSM); stock (Android 4.3) w/ Fancy Kernel
* Tablet: Motorola Xoom; stock (Android 4.1.2)
* Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 (Rhodium) [dead] Android 2.3
* Phone: HTC Kaiser; Android 2.2 "Fresh Froyo"
* Phone: HTC Wizard; WM6.1 Ham3r H3r7
 
n0rbi666
Old
(Last edited by n0rbi666; 29th July 2010 at 09:18 PM.)
#117  
n0rbi666's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cracow
n2rjt - can you run manila 2d with wm6.5 beta1 ?
I've installed it, enabled it in settings - today, but on home screen I have only text: tap here to launch touchflo, and when I tap on it - it says launching touch flo, and nothing happens - just comes back to text tap here to launch touchflo...

--add--

Mkay, i've installed patched version (I thought that on wm6.5 I must install normal version) - and it works
 
syahmi
Old
#118  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paka
what is the password????
 
Ham3r
Old
(Last edited by Ham3r; 31st July 2010 at 08:52 PM.)
#119  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 386
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by syahmi View Post
what is the password????
Do you read first post?
I release soon fixed version.


upd:
I testing 6.5 Clean ROM, but it's not for me. H3r5 is so much faster and more functional..

of course, it's more smooth, i like that GUI (with my skin), but.. i need time to change..
 
n2rjt
Old
#120  
n2rjt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 859
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Agreed H3r5 is great. WM6.5 is fun to play with but not as nice to use, in my opinion, at least on this phone.
I don't use Wizard anymore except to test your ROMs.
My Devices, newest to oldest:
* TV box: Rikomagic MK802 IV; stock (Android 4.2.2)
* TV box: Rikomagic MK802+; Uberoid (Android 4.0.2)
* Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus (Maguro/GSM); stock (Android 4.3) w/ Fancy Kernel
* Tablet: Motorola Xoom; stock (Android 4.1.2)
* Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2 (Rhodium) [dead] Android 2.3
* Phone: HTC Kaiser; Android 2.2 "Fresh Froyo"
* Phone: HTC Wizard; WM6.1 Ham3r H3r7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes