5,598,233 Members 46,963 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Feature/Mod.] Transparent bars for WM6.1 and WM6.5! [builds >= 20757]

Tip us?
 
Ham3r
Old
(Last edited by Ham3r; 23rd May 2010 at 03:50 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 386
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Feature/Mod.] Transparent bars for WM6.1 and WM6.5! [builds >= 20757]

Transparent Sotfkeys and Task Bars for WM builds higher than 20757 or equal (6.1, 6.5..)
tested on 20757, 20764, 21014, 21015, 21042, 21502, 28544 and 19588!
  • Method

    I show that on screenshot:


    Althought is not always the same place in code.

    sooo..

    ------------

    Open .data sector (S001) in shell32.exe module, search a same hex code:

    Quote:
    FF 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF
    Selected fragment is a value of taskbar transparency.
    In below screenshot is at the 0x9A0 offset

    ------------

    Similarly for aygshell.dll
    Open .data sector (S001) in aygshell.dll module, search a hex code:

    Quote:
    FF 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF
    Selected fragment is a value of softkeys transparency.
    In below screenshot is at the 0x750 offset.

    ------------

  • Transparency Value

    We can adjust transparency from 0x00 to 0xFF, where 0x00 is a maximum transparency (shell don't show bars),
    0xFF is a no transparency (normal);
    0x80 is a medial level of transparency, when bars looks exactly as those in Cotulla Magican ROMs.


  • Results


WM 6.1:





WM 6.5.5:



That method is mainly for ROMMakers and advanced users.
Requires ROM dump.



This feature is used in my beta ROM called "H3r4":
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=646217


Please don't copy text and screenshot's without my permission.
by Ham3r

Enjoy!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	_method.jpg
Views:	632
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	294709   Click image for larger version

Name:	_screenshots.jpg
Views:	799
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	294710  
The Following User Says Thank You to Ham3r For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thingonaspring
Old
#2  
thingonaspring's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 212
Posts: 428
Join Date: Mar 2006
That's genius, nice work!
Motorola Droid 3 XT862 .906 - Rooted, Safestrap recovery3, MiniMoto Rom
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1978304
 
cchr
Old
#3  
cchr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2008
pretty cool, but i cannot seem to be able to copy shell32.exe from my device, tried to open it from current location, and again i get an access denied message
any instructions?
 
camper
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jul 2008
where are the exact location of these 2 files?
 
cchr
Old
#5  
cchr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by camper View Post
where are the exact location of these 2 files?
\Windows folder

but as i said, i havent been able to copy or access these files
 
bilbobrian
Old
#6  
bilbobrian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 838
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: big D
it looks like you have to hex edit the modules....can't just pull them out of your windows folder.

Verizon VS980
 
cchr
Old
#7  
cchr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 69
Join Date: Nov 2008
yeah, i know, but the hex editor wont open the file, thats where i got the access denied..
 
Ham3r
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 386
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cchr View Post
yeah, i know, but the hex editor wont open the file, thats where i got the access denied..
That mod require dumping ROM.. and flash it. Without flashing it's doesn't work.. (shell doesn't start).
 
pupakota
Old
(Last edited by pupakota; 17th March 2010 at 08:44 PM.)
#9  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 861
Join Date: Sep 2009
..so you decided to tell them method, ham3r...
(jak widzisz, panowie nawet nie wiedzą, ze to info dla kucharzy...)

btw, it's not applicable for testing with samWMEmuKitchen v0.2b and dumped emu rom's, interesting, there are 00's there.

upd: do not use vistahidebatterygauge with that mod, it will make glitched pixels around icons on taskbar.
 
mwalt2
Old
#10  
mwalt2's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1495
Posts: 2,135
Join Date: Feb 2009
Are the taskbars still transparent when running manila?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more