Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,798 Members 48,878 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Disable HTC Sense on the Desire

Tip us?
 
XDA mark
Old
#1  
XDA mark's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 464
Posts: 1,600
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rotterdam (NL) & Timisoara (RO)
Default Disable HTC Sense on the Desire

For the people that wanted to know if you can disable HTC Sense on the Desire, or just wanted to know how to do it:

Here is a short demonstration of how to disable HTC Sense on a Desire.

It's nice to know this is possible. IMO the stock version (Nexus One look) also has some nice benefits.

Sorry if this was already posted
HTC ONE (M7) 32GB
ROM: ARHD v31 (4.3)

Galaxy S3 16GB + 32GB sdcard
ROM: ARHD v40 (4.3)

My theme's
Black Ops 2 theme
WP8 Metro theme
Mac OS theme
Other theme's including Assassin's Creed 3, Final Fantasy 7/8 & Metal Gear Solid

History: HTC HD2 -> HTC Desire -> Samsung Galaxy S II, Galaxy S III, HTC One.
 
poligono
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Best
thanks....

this what i needed to make my decision....


defintally a desire
 
batest
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2009
thanks that what i was looking for..

so excited about getting the Desire...
 
gogol
Old
#4  
gogol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2005
But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.
Nexus 5 : Android 4.4.1 stock ROM, stock recovery, rooted
 
brummiesteven
Old
#5  
brummiesteven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 1,323
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Birmingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogol View Post
But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.
All Sense on Android is, is a few apps.

The main one being the Launcher which you can disable as seen in that video.

There's then the Messaging and Dialler apps which you can replace with stock apps (without being rooted).

That's about it apart from the fact you'd be left with a Black notification tray instead of a White one and a far superior lock screen.
 
irkan
Old
#6  
irkan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 740
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Muscat

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogol View Post
But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.
IMO, i dont think someone would disable the Sense (maybe just to see how the plain Nexus One looks like ).

and we have 576 MB RAM; I dont think we should worry about "apps that run in the background"
 
XDA mark
Old
#7  
XDA mark's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 464
Posts: 1,600
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rotterdam (NL) & Timisoara (RO)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogol View Post
But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.
Jup I found out that even if you disable Sense, tbere will still be some 'behind the scenes' Sense stuff going on. Like for example, Stock 2.1 only supports 5 homescreens instead of 7.

So if you REALLY want the fast Stock 2.1 experience, disable Sense is not enough. You will have to put a real stock 2.1 ROM on it, or how it is called.

Anyway, most people probably wont have any problems with this.
HTC ONE (M7) 32GB
ROM: ARHD v31 (4.3)

Galaxy S3 16GB + 32GB sdcard
ROM: ARHD v40 (4.3)

My theme's
Black Ops 2 theme
WP8 Metro theme
Mac OS theme
Other theme's including Assassin's Creed 3, Final Fantasy 7/8 & Metal Gear Solid

History: HTC HD2 -> HTC Desire -> Samsung Galaxy S II, Galaxy S III, HTC One.
 
gogol
Old
#8  
gogol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2005
Speaking of stock 2.1 rom being faster than the one with Sense UI.

How much faster is it? Is it very noticeable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDA mark View Post
Jup I found out that even if you disable Sense, tbere will still be some 'behind the scenes' Sense stuff going on. Like for example, Stock 2.1 only supports 5 homescreens instead of 7.

So if you REALLY want the fast Stock 2.1 experience, disable Sense is not enough. You will have to put a real stock 2.1 ROM on it, or how it is called.

Anyway, most people probably wont have any problems with this.
Nexus 5 : Android 4.4.1 stock ROM, stock recovery, rooted
 
Shane2
Old
#9  
Shane2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 231
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Keeping the HTC framework will be to the owner's advantage, some of the HTC apps that don't run on a stock Android rom will then work properly.
Devices: Google Nexus 5, Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 8 Inch LTE (SM-T315), Desktop PC with I7-2700K @ 4.8 GHZ, 8GB Ram,AMD R9 280X, Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z Motherboard.
 
mikawa
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2009
a stupid question....can i put manila on the desire?? and then....it's android similar to windows mobile?? there's a cab for everything?

exscuse me for stupid questions but i have a topaz and i'm thinking about take a desire!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more