FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Disable HTC Sense on the Desire

1,600 posts
Thanks Meter: 464
 
By XDA mark, Senior Member on 18th March 2010, 11:40 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
For the people that wanted to know if you can disable HTC Sense on the Desire, or just wanted to know how to do it:

Here is a short demonstration of how to disable HTC Sense on a Desire.

It's nice to know this is possible. IMO the stock version (Nexus One look) also has some nice benefits.

Sorry if this was already posted
 
 
20th March 2010, 02:58 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Flag Best
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thanks....

this what i needed to make my decision....


defintally a desire
20th March 2010, 03:15 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thanks that what i was looking for..

so excited about getting the Desire...
20th March 2010, 06:47 PM |#4  
gogol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 198
 
More
But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.
20th March 2010, 07:45 PM |#5  
brummiesteven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogol

But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.

All Sense on Android is, is a few apps.

The main one being the Launcher which you can disable as seen in that video.

There's then the Messaging and Dialler apps which you can replace with stock apps (without being rooted).

That's about it apart from the fact you'd be left with a Black notification tray instead of a White one and a far superior lock screen.
21st March 2010, 06:15 AM |#6  
irkan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Muscat
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogol

But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.

IMO, i dont think someone would disable the Sense (maybe just to see how the plain Nexus One looks like ).

and we have 576 MB RAM; I dont think we should worry about "apps that run in the background"
21st March 2010, 10:50 AM |#7  
XDA mark's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rotterdam (NL) & Timisoara (RO)
Thanks Meter: 464
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogol

But, I dont think that will completely stop all Sense processes.

The Sense framework is still being used, CMIIW.

Jup I found out that even if you disable Sense, tbere will still be some 'behind the scenes' Sense stuff going on. Like for example, Stock 2.1 only supports 5 homescreens instead of 7.

So if you REALLY want the fast Stock 2.1 experience, disable Sense is not enough. You will have to put a real stock 2.1 ROM on it, or how it is called.

Anyway, most people probably wont have any problems with this.
21st March 2010, 12:24 PM |#8  
gogol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 198
 
More
Question
Speaking of stock 2.1 rom being faster than the one with Sense UI.

How much faster is it? Is it very noticeable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDA mark

Jup I found out that even if you disable Sense, tbere will still be some 'behind the scenes' Sense stuff going on. Like for example, Stock 2.1 only supports 5 homescreens instead of 7.

So if you REALLY want the fast Stock 2.1 experience, disable Sense is not enough. You will have to put a real stock 2.1 ROM on it, or how it is called.

Anyway, most people probably wont have any problems with this.

21st March 2010, 03:08 PM |#9  
Shane2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sittingbourne, Kent
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Keeping the HTC framework will be to the owner's advantage, some of the HTC apps that don't run on a stock Android rom will then work properly.
22nd March 2010, 10:58 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
a stupid question....can i put manila on the desire?? and then....it's android similar to windows mobile?? there's a cab for everything?

exscuse me for stupid questions but i have a topaz and i'm thinking about take a desire!
22nd March 2010, 11:08 AM |#11  
ohyeahar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikawa

a stupid question....can i put manila on the desire?? and then....it's android similar to windows mobile?? there's a cab for everything?

exscuse me for stupid questions but i have a topaz and i'm thinking about take a desire!

The contents of each tab in Manila are available as widgets in Android and they're far more customizable. There's really no reason to have Manila on Android.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes