Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,675 Members 46,823 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can I bypass Touch screen to begin?

Tip us?
 
JaMoFo
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 124
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Can I bypass Touch screen to begin?

My phone has a broken screen and i decided to live with it until my next tmo upgrade in 3 months. (took it all apart checked cables, etc.)

Anyway, how can i bypass Touch Here to Begin? Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
 
speedysilwady
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 796
Join Date: Oct 2009
bump, same thing here, i searched and found a lot of people asking but no solutions to skip the "touch the android to begin screen" luckily i had a nandroid backup im using at the moment..
HTC ONE M8
 
mattv888
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Aug 2009
Do a few searches for an adb command. There should be one that can kill the setup.
 
PAINiNFLIKTA
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 91
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 508/401
guess i cant post a link to the thread u need. it's jesus freke's. so search this..

"How to register the G1 without a sim or data plan"

or you can swap a friends sim card.
 
mejorguille
Old
#5  
mejorguille's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 813
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Get some one to do it on their phones, do a nandroid, then send it to you so you can restore it...


Currently using: RETIRED: White T-Mobile G1
| ROM: CM7 | RADIO: 2.22.28.25 | SPL: 1.33.0013d
RIP: G2! ROOT! HELLZ YEAH!!

| ROM: CM7 | RADIO: 26.04.02.17(S-OFF) | THEME: Mixer Theme | MODS: Screen Color Calibration | Minimum Brightness Patcher | Kernel: Pershoot |

Thanks to all the devs that make me love my phone!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes