Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] MSFT Employee HardSPL'd Device Messing Around

OP moitoius

23rd March 2010, 07:08 PM   |  #1  
moitoius's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg, ZA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I have a device that used to belong to a MSFT employee. At Microsoft you can just hand in your device and they will put a new ROM on it for you. So first thing I did when I got it is to HardSPL (OliNex 1.90) it and load up a new ROM (the one on it was a couple of builds back, and GPS didn't work etc.).

The strange thing is that ROMS seem to be 'loosing' files (as far as I can tell - apps won't open etc.) after a few days of otherwise great operation. If the device is rebooted, it's almost like a hard-reset; although the installation takes next to no time: and it gets stuck on the splash. Hard resetting the device makes it work for a few days more. The device didn't have these problems with the MSFT ROM (which I stupidly didn't backup).

I have tried a few ROMs and they all seem to have the problem:
  • MagicROM_23541_Sense25_Mar01
  • TAELROM_v4.23541_SENSE_2.5_28FEB10_LD
  • Timolol_5100207TH (awesome ROM)

So my current plan:
  1. Flash stock ROM.
  2. Flash stock SPL.
  3. Flash stock ROM (hoping it will clear anything funny MSFT put on it).
  4. Hard SPL.
  5. Flash Timolol Stock-Like (seems to have the problems the soonest - 2 days max).

Does anyone have any other ideas?

Thanks guys.
Last edited by moitoius; 23rd March 2010 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Adding [Q]
23rd March 2010, 07:18 PM   |  #2  
kwill's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 27
 
4,355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
I assume since you posted in the Touch Pro2/Tilt 2 section, that you own one of those devices. The roms you have mentioned below are (I believe) for a touch pro/fuze device. That could be your problem. Although, I would assume that you have one as I'm sure a rom for a different device would even flash to the device period. If you have the right rom/device combo and its a touch pro, then you should post in the thread for the roms. More details such as network and device will help the most.
23rd March 2010, 07:20 PM   |  #3  
moitoius's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg, ZA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Ah crap - the dangers of having too many tabs open. Can I move the thread myself?
23rd March 2010, 07:37 PM   |  #4  
twopumpchump's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 359
 
4,053 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moitoius

Ah crap - the dangers of having too many tabs open. Can I move the thread myself?

i moved it for you good luck at finding a solution
23rd March 2010, 08:14 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I don't think it's a hot idea to flash the stock spl. I'm not sure that it can be over-written with hard spl-you'll have to ask in the hard spl thread. If you do it, you might be stuck with the stock rom. Just try flashing the stock rom, then going to the custom one you want. That seems to work for a lot of people.
23rd March 2010, 08:18 PM   |  #6  
moitoius's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg, ZA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer Ted

...Just try flashing the stock rom, then going to the custom one you want. That seems to work for a lot of people.

Thanks, that is significantly fewer steps . I will do that for now and report back in 2 or so days...
23rd March 2010, 08:30 PM   |  #7  
moitoius's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg, ZA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Small update - just flashed the latest stock Fuze ROM. Just before the customization app come up I saw that device.exe crashed... In any case, I will see what happens with the custom ROM.
23rd March 2010, 09:13 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
You may need to reformat the memory of your phone. Having device.exe crash on a stock rom during bootup is kind of weird. I've never done it myself, but there are threads on it in the Leo forum. I wouldn't try the apps that they've put together, though. I guess you can search around for "Task 29" to find out how to do it properly.
23rd March 2010, 10:53 PM   |  #9  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,835 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Moved as not ROM Development.
24th March 2010, 01:52 AM   |  #10  
hilaireg's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
2,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
@OP:

If the device was flashed on a regular basis, it's possible that the device flash memory is near end-of-life.

You could try running Raphael Diagnostics on it to see if that sorts it out.

HTH,

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
hardspl, msft
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes