Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

I think i have a BRICKED G1 (UNKOWN ISSUE!)

OP JaY iZz BaKk

24th March 2010, 04:14 AM   |  #1  
JaY iZz BaKk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 32
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
i was trying to root down to rc29 and everytime i do i get an error, when it says BOOT it fails. thus leading to the whole update to fail. everytime i turn on my g1 it goes straight to bootloader

any help ? i already reformated my memory card and download a RC29 again and still no luck !

if i return this to tmobile thru warrenty exchange, will it count as out of warrenty ?
Last edited by JaY iZz BaKk; 24th March 2010 at 05:12 AM.
24th March 2010, 04:18 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayizzbakk

i was trying to root down to rc29 and everytime i do i get an error, when it says BOOT it fails. thus leading to the whole update to fail. everytime i turn on my g1 it goes straight to bootloader

any help ? i already reformated my memory card and download a RC29 again and still no luck !

if i return this to tmobile thru warrenty exchange, will it count as out of warrenty ?

Did you put the DREAIMG.NBH file onto your SD card?
Make sure you extracted everything if you downloaded it by zip file. Once you do that, you'll find the .NBH file in there.

Also wrong section
OG
24th March 2010, 04:19 AM   |  #3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Well, if you go to Bootloader, I'm sure you don't have a Brick. Brick means it stays at the G1 Screen and doesn't do anything else.
24th March 2010, 04:19 AM   |  #4  
JaY iZz BaKk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 32
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
yeah i did, i always downgrade no problem, this was a exchange so i had to re root and now its giving me this message
24th March 2010, 04:21 AM   |  #5  
JaY iZz BaKk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 32
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1BRICKED

Well, if you go to Bootloader, I'm sure you don't have a Brick. Brick means it stays at the G1 Screen and doesn't do anything else.


ironic its your name lol

but yeah thats what i thought..but everytime i try and get this error what else can i do ! RC29 is like the safe house, if thats broken then what lol
OG
24th March 2010, 04:30 AM   |  #6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Well, I thought I was bricked before too but naah. The nice people here made fun of me for a day, and then started helping me. Try Flashing a different RC?
24th March 2010, 04:46 AM   |  #7  
JaY iZz BaKk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 32
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1BRICKED

Well, I thought I was bricked before too but naah. The nice people here made fun of me for a day, and then started helping me. Try Flashing a different RC?

hmm like the rc8? europe version? what other rc's are out there?

i redownload rc29 and reformatted just to be sure and i still had the error, is this the first time a problem like this occured? i looked around and no one has the same problem
OG
24th March 2010, 04:47 AM   |  #8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
RC33. Google it man, it's Android for Nas-sake! Yeahh haha, did you see the irony in that? Nas, your location is Queens, New York. Hahahahahahahha lmaooo. I am hilarious.
24th March 2010, 04:51 AM   |  #9  
JaY iZz BaKk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 32
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
ahaha yeah, i live 5 bus stops away from queens bridge actually. im in astoria. and i cant get into recovery, when my phone turns on it goes straight to bootloader no splash screen. i thought i cpuld only flash the DREAHIMG.nbh only (which is what i have/tried)
OG
24th March 2010, 04:54 AM   |  #10  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Shiz I though RC33 was... wth. Wow. You kids now a days, messing with an old geezer like me. Loll. Uhmm. Yeaah. Hahaha, I think I'm gonna go before you break you're phone. So no Splashs. Well den we know you don;t have any water damage. LOL I AM COMEDY. Naah uhmms, well you usually don't get Splashes when you go into FastBoot and BootLoader. Try, doing, idk. Damn it people, help two playas out. I'm stupid and can;t even use ADB properly, and this guys stuck with BootLoader. I was afraid to Boot into FastBoot yesterday, help us!
Last edited by OG; 24th March 2010 at 04:58 AM.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes