Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more

Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more
Post Reply

HowTO if Flash Recovery INFOsignature checking... FAILED (remote: signature verify fa

OP seppi68

24th March 2010, 10:56 AM   |  #1  
seppi68's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag mulhouse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Hello after my last problem with flash recovery fail...

PROBLEME WITH FASTBOOT : Ex :

Code:
recorvery recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
sending 'recorvery' (3954 KB)... OKAY
writing 'recorvery'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)
--------------------------------------------
If you have the same problem :

You need to have the device unlocked

1 Download the last Recovery Image RA-nexus
2 Go to Bootlader : Fastboot
3 cmd for Linux :
Code:
./fastboot boot recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
You have booted in recovery but without installing....

4 ADB cmd linux :

Code:
./adb remount
./adb push recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img /sdcard/recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
./adb shell flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
Okey you have installed your Recovery customised

Reboot your N1 and Enjoy your new recovery

Adapt cmd for Windows or Mac...
24th March 2010, 12:35 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Ypsilanti
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
did you try re-downloading it?


and you're sure you spelled recovery right when you typed it in?
24th March 2010, 12:49 PM   |  #3  
1wayjonny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,105
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
My brother got similar errors one time until we realized (I was remote) that his device was plugged into a USB hub. Took out HUB and it worked right away

Thanks for the info to boot the recovery without installing it... pretty neat

thanks
24th March 2010, 12:50 PM   |  #4  
dictionary's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 739
 
2,964 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
You spelled recovery incorrectly. You had recoRvery. Had you spelled it correctly, you would have been fine.

Good info none-the-less though.
24th March 2010, 01:33 PM   |  #5  
seppi68's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag mulhouse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
No no i've good spelling : in ADB cmd it's Recovery

;)
Last edited by seppi68; 24th March 2010 at 01:35 PM.
24th March 2010, 03:51 PM   |  #6  
dictionary's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 739
 
2,964 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seppi68

Hello after my last problem with flash recovery fail...

PROBLEME WITH FASTBOOT : Ex :

Code:
recorvery recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
sending 'recorvery' (3954 KB)... OKAY
writing 'recorvery'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

^^^ Not right there you didn't.
24th March 2010, 05:20 PM   |  #7  
seppi68's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag mulhouse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Right you have.....

Thx...

I stay here the HowTo because it's a exemple for ADB cmd....
24th March 2010, 07:20 PM   |  #8  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Moved as not Android Development.
11th October 2010, 11:45 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Thank you
I have faced the same problem and i have to say that your technique helped a lot solving it so for that Thank you very match.

I just wanted to add for others that when you enter adb remount it will display an error or something like buit don't worry it's ok and it does work just fine.

Thanks again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes