Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HowTO if Flash Recovery INFOsignature checking... FAILED (remote: signature verify fa

OP seppi68

24th March 2010, 11:56 AM   |  #1  
seppi68's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag mulhouse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Hello after my last problem with flash recovery fail...

PROBLEME WITH FASTBOOT : Ex :

Code:
recorvery recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
sending 'recorvery' (3954 KB)... OKAY
writing 'recorvery'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)
--------------------------------------------
If you have the same problem :

You need to have the device unlocked

1 Download the last Recovery Image RA-nexus
2 Go to Bootlader : Fastboot
3 cmd for Linux :
Code:
./fastboot boot recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
You have booted in recovery but without installing....

4 ADB cmd linux :

Code:
./adb remount
./adb push recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img /sdcard/recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
./adb shell flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
Okey you have installed your Recovery customised

Reboot your N1 and Enjoy your new recovery

Adapt cmd for Windows or Mac...
24th March 2010, 01:35 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Ypsilanti
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
did you try re-downloading it?


and you're sure you spelled recovery right when you typed it in?
24th March 2010, 01:49 PM   |  #3  
1wayjonny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,115
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
My brother got similar errors one time until we realized (I was remote) that his device was plugged into a USB hub. Took out HUB and it worked right away

Thanks for the info to boot the recovery without installing it... pretty neat

thanks
24th March 2010, 01:50 PM   |  #4  
dictionary's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 805
 
3,071 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
You spelled recovery incorrectly. You had recoRvery. Had you spelled it correctly, you would have been fine.

Good info none-the-less though.
24th March 2010, 02:33 PM   |  #5  
seppi68's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag mulhouse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
No no i've good spelling : in ADB cmd it's Recovery

;)
Last edited by seppi68; 24th March 2010 at 02:35 PM.
24th March 2010, 04:51 PM   |  #6  
dictionary's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 805
 
3,071 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seppi68

Hello after my last problem with flash recovery fail...

PROBLEME WITH FASTBOOT : Ex :

Code:
recorvery recovery-RA-nexus-v1.7.0.img
sending 'recorvery' (3954 KB)... OKAY
writing 'recorvery'... INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)

^^^ Not right there you didn't.
24th March 2010, 06:20 PM   |  #7  
seppi68's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag mulhouse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Right you have.....

Thx...

I stay here the HowTo because it's a exemple for ADB cmd....
24th March 2010, 08:20 PM   |  #8  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,835 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Moved as not Android Development.
12th October 2010, 12:45 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Thank you
I have faced the same problem and i have to say that your technique helped a lot solving it so for that Thank you very match.

I just wanted to add for others that when you enter adb remount it will display an error or something like buit don't worry it's ok and it does work just fine.

Thanks again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes