5,600,612 Members 32,911 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

xt9 doesnt save words

Tip us?
 
miniterror
Old
#1  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 3,607
Join Date: Feb 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Default xt9 doesnt save words

hello fellow chefs
i have a problem with all the latest xt9 packages
when i use it and save words its safed in the memory
butt hen when i make a soft reset it has forgotten all words that i added
do you have the same problem or does anybody know a way to fix it
best regards
chris
 
NRGZ28
Old
#2  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Thanks Meter 9958
Posts: 10,436
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: XDA-Developers
You need to make sure NOT to cook in the database files that it uses, otherwise they become "ready only" and the device can't overwrite them to save new words in them. I believe both of them have an .adb extension. I might be mistaken though, someone correct me please.
.. - Energy ROM Chef -..

Click below for ROM threads

(OneX, OneS, Amaze, Sensation, HD2, EVO 4G, Inspire 4G, Vision, Incredible 2, Desire HD, MyTouch4G)
(Asus Transformer TF101 / TF201 / TF300 )
(Kindle Fire ROM)
(Motorola Razr M)




 
miniterror
Old
#3  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 3,607
Join Date: Feb 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28 View Post
You need to make sure NOT to cook in the database files that it uses, otherwise they become "ready only" and the device can't overwrite them to save new words in them. I believe both of them have an .adb extension. I might be mistaken though, someone correct me please.
hi nrg
thx for the reply
i dont know what happend but i just made a new rom whit the ezinput from 2.08 rhodium and it is working
still i will remeber this if it happens again
 
craiglay
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 332
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniterror View Post
hi nrg
thx for the reply
i dont know what happend but i just made a new rom whit the ezinput from 2.08 rhodium and it is working
still i will remeber this if it happens again
Hi,

I have the same problem in my ROM's, would it be possible to post what packages you used to sort it out or better still, the packages?

Many Thanks
Craig
XDA2 -> XDA2i -> SE K750 -> SE K800 -> O2 XDA Orbit 2 (HTC Polaris) -> HTC Touch Diamond 2 -> HTC Touch Pro 2 -> HTC Desire Z -> HTC One

Remember to press thanks if you find my posts helpful.
 
barbapappa_86
Old
#5  
barbapappa_86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1,370
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ume

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by craiglay View Post
Hi,

I have the same problem in my ROM's, would it be possible to post what packages you used to sort it out or better still, the packages?

Many Thanks
Craig
Happy eastern!

http://www.4shared.com/file/255182043/4c8b6d04/IME.html
If you like my work, or helped you in some way. Please consider:

 
craiglay
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 332
Join Date: Feb 2008
Thanks very much.. Happy Easter to you too!
XDA2 -> XDA2i -> SE K750 -> SE K800 -> O2 XDA Orbit 2 (HTC Polaris) -> HTC Touch Diamond 2 -> HTC Touch Pro 2 -> HTC Desire Z -> HTC One

Remember to press thanks if you find my posts helpful.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

TasGear: A Tasker Extension for the Samsung Galaxy Gear

With wearable technology taking center stage this year, one can only expect more … more

Intelligently Place Contacts on Your Home Screen with CallWho Widget

There are plenty of ways to get your contacts to show up on your … more

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more