FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ANDROID] Mynís Warm Donut - [RLS 5 - 04/24/2010] - Support For Kaiser

2,658 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,003
 
By myn, Senior Recognized Developer on 24th March 2010, 09:56 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th March 2010, 10:24 PM |#121  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
I'm used to use 160
Last edited by robuser007; 29th March 2010 at 11:02 PM.
 
 
29th March 2010, 10:29 PM |#122  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by levanvy83

You can use vCardIO 0.32 to import directly from vCard file in case could not sync with gmail

Or if you still have windows mobile on there (running Android via Haret like me) then setup activesync to sync your phone to google

Then boot to android and sync

2 Oses on phone, all contacts, appointments and mail sync'd

Simples :)

Ps Sync PC to GoogleMail as well
29th March 2010, 11:05 PM |#123  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by myn

There recently has been quite a bit of discussion and support questions pertaining to the Kaiser device on Warm Donut.

To keep these device specific discussions separated and organized we will use this as the official Kaiser support thread.

As I don't own a Kaiser device I will be relying heavily on this strong community for assistance

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RLS 4 Wifi update + Home Screen load time update for Kaiser (Thanks citrit)

after applyipng this update phone freezes.
29th March 2010, 11:18 PM |#124  
JeffHoogland's Avatar
Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 21
 
Donate to Me
More
Ok this is really bothering me, I've gotten just about everything working on my 8925 under Warm donut now - the last hurdle. How on earth do I answer an incoming call? I've pressed every button on the front of the phone as well as taping the screen with 0 luck! Do I need to slide out the keyboard and hit something to answer the call?

I guess I lied - second question: Is there a way I can get the function+symbol button to display a symbol list I can use?

Regards,
~Jeff
29th March 2010, 11:37 PM |#125  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
No nano and no dutch (and can't get the connection with pc working)
Freez when using gps.
Last edited by robuser007; 29th March 2010 at 11:39 PM.
30th March 2010, 08:07 AM |#126  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have now been able to connect to wifi. But a slight problem is that while browsing internet through browser is ok and normal, the device doesnt connect to google servers when i try to link my google account on the phone.

Any ideas what could be wrong?
30th March 2010, 08:59 AM |#127  
Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just installed this build onto my Kaiser, but I cannot get data working.
I read through this whole topic and I saw that at least 3 other people have the same problem as I do.
The phone never connects to data.

I used the exact same settings on another donut (some time ago) and on polymod (last week), and that worked perfectly.
But on this build it simply won't connect. I tried setting it to just 2G but that doesn't help either.

Hopefully this could be sorted out as I was finally hoping for an android that I could use for everyday use (polymod is nice but has no camera).
30th March 2010, 11:52 AM |#128  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yes, the data connection is not working with my kaiser, wifi works. no ping an no 3g sign near the battery on the upper tray. tried "ppp.apn" staff in default.txt, but still no effect.
30th March 2010, 03:30 PM |#129  
JeffHoogland's Avatar
Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 21
 
Donate to Me
More
To those having trouble with 3g, try a different kernel (zImage).

Regards,
~Jeff
30th March 2010, 04:47 PM |#130  
Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just fixed my data, problem seemed to be (partially) on my side.
Apperantly using other APN settings did the trick (websites offer inconsistent data).
I do wonder though why all the other previous android builds worked perfect with the settings I had been using, and that this build requires other settings.

I'm glad it all works now, and I can recommend everyone having trouble with their data to try all possible settings they can find.
30th March 2010, 05:54 PM |#131  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Running from SD - a few issues
Hi all,
Thanks for all the hard work getting Android running on the Kaiser - its truely amazing.
A couple of issues I am experiencing if I may; I have searched but to no avail yet.
Firstly, if my screen turns itself off after a period of inactivity for a few minutes, when it comes back, all I can see is a stripey screen and have to soft reset. Its happening every time the screen turns off
Secondly, when setting up my apn for my carrier, it wouldn't save it, so I tried editing one of the 2 defaults, but deleted that too when I tried to save it. However, did get round this by changing 1 field at a time and saving until I isolated it to the MCC field. If I leave that alone, it works! Strange. I suspect I could create a new apn entry and save it if I don't change MCC.
And lastly, does bluetooth work when running from Haret or does it only work from NAND? Can't turn it on currently, but thats possibly because I haven't installed all the upates yet.
It seems to run so well from SD and allows me to run either WinMo or Android.
Apologies if this has already been addressed, but I haven't found a mention in my searches, and hopefully will help someone else looking for the same issue.
Edit: After reading the entire thread, I found post #43 about the lines, but no response on how to fix ... will continue searching just in case ...
Last edited by 8eaker; 30th March 2010 at 06:31 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes