Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ANDROID] Mynís Warm Donut - [RLS 5 - 04/24/2010] - Support For Kaiser

OP myn

29th March 2010, 11:24 PM   |  #121  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
1,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
I'm used to use 160
Last edited by robuser007; 30th March 2010 at 12:02 AM.
29th March 2010, 11:29 PM   |  #122  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by levanvy83

You can use vCardIO 0.32 to import directly from vCard file in case could not sync with gmail

Or if you still have windows mobile on there (running Android via Haret like me) then setup activesync to sync your phone to google

Then boot to android and sync

2 Oses on phone, all contacts, appointments and mail sync'd

Simples :)

Ps Sync PC to GoogleMail as well
30th March 2010, 12:05 AM   |  #123  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
1,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by myn

There recently has been quite a bit of discussion and support questions pertaining to the Kaiser device on Warm Donut.

To keep these device specific discussions separated and organized we will use this as the official Kaiser support thread.

As I don't own a Kaiser device I will be relying heavily on this strong community for assistance

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RLS 4 Wifi update + Home Screen load time update for Kaiser (Thanks citrit)

after applyipng this update phone freezes.
30th March 2010, 12:18 AM   |  #124  
JeffHoogland's Avatar
Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 16
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Ok this is really bothering me, I've gotten just about everything working on my 8925 under Warm donut now - the last hurdle. How on earth do I answer an incoming call? I've pressed every button on the front of the phone as well as taping the screen with 0 luck! Do I need to slide out the keyboard and hit something to answer the call?

I guess I lied - second question: Is there a way I can get the function+symbol button to display a symbol list I can use?

Regards,
~Jeff
30th March 2010, 12:37 AM   |  #125  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
1,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
No nano and no dutch (and can't get the connection with pc working)
Freez when using gps.
Last edited by robuser007; 30th March 2010 at 12:39 AM.
30th March 2010, 09:07 AM   |  #126  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I have now been able to connect to wifi. But a slight problem is that while browsing internet through browser is ok and normal, the device doesnt connect to google servers when i try to link my google account on the phone.

Any ideas what could be wrong?
30th March 2010, 09:59 AM   |  #127  
Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
I just installed this build onto my Kaiser, but I cannot get data working.
I read through this whole topic and I saw that at least 3 other people have the same problem as I do.
The phone never connects to data.

I used the exact same settings on another donut (some time ago) and on polymod (last week), and that worked perfectly.
But on this build it simply won't connect. I tried setting it to just 2G but that doesn't help either.

Hopefully this could be sorted out as I was finally hoping for an android that I could use for everyday use (polymod is nice but has no camera).
30th March 2010, 12:52 PM   |  #128  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
yes, the data connection is not working with my kaiser, wifi works. no ping an no 3g sign near the battery on the upper tray. tried "ppp.apn" staff in default.txt, but still no effect.
30th March 2010, 04:30 PM   |  #129  
JeffHoogland's Avatar
Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 16
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
To those having trouble with 3g, try a different kernel (zImage).

Regards,
~Jeff
30th March 2010, 05:47 PM   |  #130  
Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
I just fixed my data, problem seemed to be (partially) on my side.
Apperantly using other APN settings did the trick (websites offer inconsistent data).
I do wonder though why all the other previous android builds worked perfect with the settings I had been using, and that this build requires other settings.

I'm glad it all works now, and I can recommend everyone having trouble with their data to try all possible settings they can find.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes