Post Reply

[SOLVED]Skype Mobile > new Skype is out

OP d3sm0nd

25th March 2010, 03:29 PM   |  #1  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 14
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Hi guys... As you can see in this article:
http://www.engadget.com/2010/03/25/s...with-wifi-off/

Skype has been released... BUT FOR VERIZON CUSTOMERS ONLY!

But don't worry.. there is a way to get it, just download Market Enabler and set a custom value "310012" < for Verizon.

Then you will be able to download Skype Mobile but if you start it you are going to get the message "Sorry Skype couldn't detect your phone number" and will quit...

I'm sure there is a way to bypass this too... the question is how ?



EDIT:
The new Skype with wifi/data chat/calling is out today.. find it on the market! YAY
Last edited by d3sm0nd; 5th October 2010 at 12:07 PM.
25th March 2010, 04:23 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
I noticed one thing interesting, on my Droid I have the leaked sbf aka 2.1 build ese53 and it shows up under Market Enabler as "310004" and Skype as well as the various Fios apps are not available to me in the market. Whats funny though is I still have the Verizon tab on my Market and a few Verizon apps are listed such as vcast media manager and vzw tones.

Does anyone have a direct link to the apk for Skype?
25th March 2010, 04:27 PM   |  #3  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 14
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
I can upload the apk when I'm back at home after few hours.

I wonder from where/which value is Skype trying to get the phone number...
25th March 2010, 10:19 PM   |  #4  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 14
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Here is the apk...
Attached Files
File Type: apk skype mobile v1.0.0.6.apk - [Click for QR Code] (920.1 KB, 2726 views)
25th March 2010, 11:13 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Cool now, how do I make this work?
26th March 2010, 02:24 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
I got that msg on my inactive sprint hero too. It gave the same msg whether wifi was on or off.

26th March 2010, 02:30 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
there a lot of xml files in the zip posted at http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=652232
One in particular is called loading.xml
Any chance editing this or another xml might help it connect?
26th March 2010, 05:30 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hope somebody gets this to work for T-mobile. It would be awesome.
26th March 2010, 07:45 AM   |  #9  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 14
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Yeah.. I hope someone with more knowledge gets it working!
26th March 2010, 04:30 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Interesting!!

Us 'three' users on 2.1 maybe able to edit the dial out number and be able to have the app working properly. As the 'skype on 3 beta' only works on 1.5 hero roms.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Apps and Games by ThreadRank