Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,440 Members 50,629 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED]Skype Mobile > new Skype is out

Tip us?
 
d3sm0nd
Old
(Last edited by d3sm0nd; 5th October 2010 at 12:07 PM.)
#1  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 546
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sofia
Default [SOLVED]Skype Mobile > new Skype is out

Hi guys... As you can see in this article:
http://www.engadget.com/2010/03/25/s...with-wifi-off/

Skype has been released... BUT FOR VERIZON CUSTOMERS ONLY!

But don't worry.. there is a way to get it, just download Market Enabler and set a custom value "310012" < for Verizon.

Then you will be able to download Skype Mobile but if you start it you are going to get the message "Sorry Skype couldn't detect your phone number" and will quit...

I'm sure there is a way to bypass this too... the question is how ?



EDIT:
The new Skype with wifi/data chat/calling is out today.. find it on the market! YAY
 
dpw2atox
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 116
Join Date: Mar 2010
I noticed one thing interesting, on my Droid I have the leaked sbf aka 2.1 build ese53 and it shows up under Market Enabler as "310004" and Skype as well as the various Fios apps are not available to me in the market. Whats funny though is I still have the Verizon tab on my Market and a few Verizon apps are listed such as vcast media manager and vzw tones.

Does anyone have a direct link to the apk for Skype?
 
d3sm0nd
Old
#3  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 546
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sofia
I can upload the apk when I'm back at home after few hours.

I wonder from where/which value is Skype trying to get the phone number...
 
d3sm0nd
Old
#4  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 546
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sofia
Here is the apk...
Attached Files
File Type: apk skype mobile v1.0.0.6.apk - [Click for QR Code] (920.1 KB, 2638 views)
 
dobe2049
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2009
Cool now, how do I make this work?
 
hyperfire21
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 181
Join Date: Dec 2008
I got that msg on my inactive sprint hero too. It gave the same msg whether wifi was on or off.

 
hyperfire21
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 181
Join Date: Dec 2008
there a lot of xml files in the zip posted at http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=652232
One in particular is called loading.xml
Any chance editing this or another xml might help it connect?
 
Zafazo
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2010
Hope somebody gets this to work for T-mobile. It would be awesome.
 
d3sm0nd
Old
#9  
d3sm0nd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 546
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sofia
Yeah.. I hope someone with more knowledge gets it working!
 
mattyguk
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 116
Join Date: Mar 2007
Interesting!!

Us 'three' users on 2.1 maybe able to edit the dial out number and be able to have the app working properly. As the 'skype on 3 beta' only works on 1.5 hero roms.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more