OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more

KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM]04/05/10 - VillainROM 5.5: Release Version - for GSM HERO

29th March 2010, 10:58 AM |#131  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
it's only for the cdma version? and for the gsm version?
29th March 2010, 10:58 AM |#132  
nprussell's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 362
 
1,285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlanca

it's only for the cdma version? and for the gsm version?

It's a port of the CDMA version FOR THE GSM HERO
29th March 2010, 11:02 AM |#133  
Bornin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 340
 
1,322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nprussell

It's a port of the CDMA version FOR THE GSM HERO

any chance on getting the locals fixed nathan? i guess this is a problem for a lot of people
29th March 2010, 11:02 AM |#134  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Still hanging.
29th March 2010, 11:04 AM |#135  
Senior Member
Flag Swansea
Thanks Meter: 9
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I'm glad WIFI is fixed now. Downloading......
29th March 2010, 11:05 AM |#136  
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 61
 
398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by an0therus3r

It's used in US regions.
Where Europe uses GSM America thinks to be different on this (as always )

It's still very confusing if this ROM is for CDMA or GSM, even though the zip name suggests its a CDMA (US only) version, most of this thread seems to be using it in GSM countries (Europe). I think the ZIP needs renaming to stop confusion.
29th March 2010, 11:06 AM |#137  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
FriendStream
It seems FriendStreamWidget doesn't work because FriendStream.apk is missing.
29th March 2010, 11:08 AM |#138  
nprussell's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 362
 
1,285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
FOUND A FIX TO TITANIUM BACKUP!

1. Uninstall current version from your phone

2. Download from here: Download

3. Place file on your SD Card

4. Install using Apk installer

5. Voila! Titanium Backup works... I don't know how.. but it does.
29th March 2010, 11:09 AM |#139  
Senior Member
Flag Sappemeer
Thanks Meter: 44
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Keeps hanging on N1 boot here to
29th March 2010, 11:09 AM |#140  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
apps2sd not working, can i use the dalvic swap zip to fix this?

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes