FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

TaskFacade 4 for HD2

29th March 2010, 07:50 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just got an HD2, and after looking for a good task manager found this awesome app TaskFacade 4. Unfortunately the dev appears to have stopped development for it, and the HD2 is just too fast for the app. I was bored, so I decompiled it (it's .net so that's easy) and made some minor fixes.

Anyway, here's what I fixed:

4.02 fixed by aussiebum (thanks aussiebum! ):

1. Fixed names of shortcuts.
2. Changed default destination directory to install on a storage card when selected.


4.02 changelist:

1. Fixed a memory leak that occurred when an app was started and closed outside of Task Facade.
2. Cleaned up Layout config page.
3. Cleaned up config file loading to minimize potential errors due to old and incompatible config files.


4.01 changelist:

1. Increased maximum number of frames for zoom-unzoom animation.
2. Added an optional sleep between frames to smooth out animation and reduce amount of resources used by the app.
3. Fixed a minor race condition which sometimes caused an updated icon to flash through just reactivated app.

Attaching latest version. Works perfectly on my HD2. Check it out.

Attaching screenshots.

YouTube video demo: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bFZHZb5cX9A
_
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.jpg
Views:	8123
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	300717   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_5.jpg
Views:	4962
Size:	22.6 KB
ID:	300718   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_6.jpg
Views:	3960
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	300719   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_8.jpg
Views:	4935
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	300720  
Attached Files
File Type: cab TaskFacade402.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.45 MB, 5656 views)
File Type: cab TaskFacade402(fixed shortcuts).CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.45 MB, 2484 views)
Last edited by spacepants; 6th June 2010 at 10:51 PM. Reason: Adding screenshots.
 
 
29th March 2010, 08:03 AM |#2  
vasta.antonio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
... Thanks!
29th March 2010, 09:57 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Possible to get some screens.
I usually feel that task managers drain the battery a bit. How about this one?
29th March 2010, 11:12 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Added screenshots. I just got this phone, so it's hard for me to judge its impact on the battery life. I will do some experiments.
29th March 2010, 12:02 PM |#5  
jolas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 331
 
More
Excellent try!!!

I used to use TaskFacade on my HD, but I always got the problem of gwes.exe growing larger and larger when usin TF, so I had to unistall it.

Can you manage to correct this problem?
29th March 2010, 12:07 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Mr. spacepants, why don't you fix even "klaxon" , as the source is free, because gives problems with HD2.. to dismiss/snooze an alarm needs to unlock the phone first
29th March 2010, 05:29 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
have original taskfacade 4 on my hd2 it works fine except for the reasons you gave for making the new one.
tried it last night and it came up with something like the settings wouldnt load. i sot reset hoping thats all it needed but it still didnt work.
then my phone started having the led blink non stop.
so i uninstalled and put the original back on.
soft reset many times and tried tweaks to get the light off and eventually it stopped.

overall the program didnt work and no idea if led was unrelated
30th March 2010, 06:57 AM |#8  
jolas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 331
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas

Excellent try!!!

I used to use TaskFacade on my HD, but I always got the problem of gwes.exe growing larger and larger when usin TF, so I had to unistall it.

Can you manage to correct this problem?


spacepants,

Your modification causes me the same problem.
Is it possible to make TaskFacade run as a service?
30th March 2010, 08:33 AM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas

Excellent try!!!

I used to use TaskFacade on my HD, but I always got the problem of gwes.exe growing larger and larger when usin TF, so I had to unistall it.

Can you manage to correct this problem?

I just tried it today. After about 20 hours of running, with many task switches gwes.exe grew from 4.73 MB to 4.85 MB. And I am not sure if this was because of the TaskFacade - I didn't see any connection between its growth and app usage.

I am pretty sure I didn't fix this. Did you use version 4 when you saw this behavior? I guess it could also be thanks to a fix made in WinMo 6.5.
30th March 2010, 08:35 AM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas

spacepants,

Your modification causes me the same problem.
Is it possible to make TaskFacade run as a service?

Huh, strange. I am not seeing this. Do you have any repro steps? Also what are you running it on - which WM version?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes