Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 45,867 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

TaskFacade 4 for HD2

Tip us?
 
spacepants
Old
(Last edited by spacepants; 6th June 2010 at 10:51 PM.) Reason: Adding screenshots.
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Talking TaskFacade 4 for HD2

Just got an HD2, and after looking for a good task manager found this awesome app TaskFacade 4. Unfortunately the dev appears to have stopped development for it, and the HD2 is just too fast for the app. I was bored, so I decompiled it (it's .net so that's easy) and made some minor fixes.

Anyway, here's what I fixed:

4.02 fixed by aussiebum (thanks aussiebum! ):

1. Fixed names of shortcuts.
2. Changed default destination directory to install on a storage card when selected.


4.02 changelist:

1. Fixed a memory leak that occurred when an app was started and closed outside of Task Facade.
2. Cleaned up Layout config page.
3. Cleaned up config file loading to minimize potential errors due to old and incompatible config files.


4.01 changelist:

1. Increased maximum number of frames for zoom-unzoom animation.
2. Added an optional sleep between frames to smooth out animation and reduce amount of resources used by the app.
3. Fixed a minor race condition which sometimes caused an updated icon to flash through just reactivated app.

Attaching latest version. Works perfectly on my HD2. Check it out.

Attaching screenshots.

YouTube video demo: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bFZHZb5cX9A
_
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.jpg
Views:	8026
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	300717   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_5.jpg
Views:	4961
Size:	22.6 KB
ID:	300718   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_6.jpg
Views:	3959
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	300719   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_8.jpg
Views:	4835
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	300720  
Attached Files
File Type: cab TaskFacade402.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.45 MB, 5651 views)
File Type: cab TaskFacade402(fixed shortcuts).CAB - [Click for QR Code] (1.45 MB, 2481 views)
 
vasta.antonio
Old
#2  
vasta.antonio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 195
Join Date: Nov 2006
... Thanks!
 
umiss
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 289
Join Date: Nov 2009
Possible to get some screens.
I usually feel that task managers drain the battery a bit. How about this one?
 
spacepants
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Added screenshots. I just got this phone, so it's hard for me to judge its impact on the battery life. I will do some experiments.
 
jolas
Old
#5  
jolas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 1,781
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athens
Excellent try!!!

I used to use TaskFacade on my HD, but I always got the problem of gwes.exe growing larger and larger when usin TF, so I had to unistall it.

Can you manage to correct this problem?
 
traianescu
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 665
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rome
Mr. spacepants, why don't you fix even "klaxon" , as the source is free, because gives problems with HD2.. to dismiss/snooze an alarm needs to unlock the phone first
HTC HD2 (powered by MIUI)
Radio: 2.15.50.14
microSD: 16GB SanDisk Class 2
 
lbhocky19
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 2,105
Join Date: Feb 2007
have original taskfacade 4 on my hd2 it works fine except for the reasons you gave for making the new one.
tried it last night and it came up with something like the settings wouldnt load. i sot reset hoping thats all it needed but it still didnt work.
then my phone started having the led blink non stop.
so i uninstalled and put the original back on.
soft reset many times and tried tweaks to get the light off and eventually it stopped.

overall the program didnt work and no idea if led was unrelated
Evo3d
Acer Iconia

Retired
Archos 101
T Mo US HD2
ATT Fuze
8525 half white screen
 
jolas
Old
#8  
jolas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 1,781
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athens
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas View Post
Excellent try!!!

I used to use TaskFacade on my HD, but I always got the problem of gwes.exe growing larger and larger when usin TF, so I had to unistall it.

Can you manage to correct this problem?

spacepants,

Your modification causes me the same problem.
Is it possible to make TaskFacade run as a service?
 
spacepants
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas View Post
Excellent try!!!

I used to use TaskFacade on my HD, but I always got the problem of gwes.exe growing larger and larger when usin TF, so I had to unistall it.

Can you manage to correct this problem?
I just tried it today. After about 20 hours of running, with many task switches gwes.exe grew from 4.73 MB to 4.85 MB. And I am not sure if this was because of the TaskFacade - I didn't see any connection between its growth and app usage.

I am pretty sure I didn't fix this. Did you use version 4 when you saw this behavior? I guess it could also be thanks to a fix made in WinMo 6.5.
 
spacepants
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolas View Post
spacepants,

Your modification causes me the same problem.
Is it possible to make TaskFacade run as a service?
Huh, strange. I am not seeing this. Do you have any repro steps? Also what are you running it on - which WM version?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more