MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped...error

5th April 2010, 07:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Ok, so long story short, I must have deleted some files from the phone, even though I thought I was only deleting files from the SD card because I lost all my gapps. So after a few failed attempts at getting things back to normal, I finally backed up my photos then formated the sd card, flashed the DRC83_base_defanged zip and then the latest Cyanogen rom and now I can sign onto Google and market and calender seem to be working but there are a couple of issues,

1) I get the "The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again" error that I have to press force close a few times to get rid of right after the Google sign in process.

2) Everything seems to be working close to normal except Beautiful Home. It shows the time but does not connect to show the area I am in or the weather. I have put in a zip to use when it cannot connect and it still will not display information. I am pretty sure this is not a problem with BH because I did not have this problem before all this went down.

I am guessing I am still missing something from my phone since the last process I went through ( format SD card, factory wipe, flash base DRC83, flash CM) still produced an error message with the setup wizard. Anyone have any ideas?
6th April 2010, 03:50 AM   |  #2  
dcarr622's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
1,613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Try posting this question in the forum for your device, someone might be better able to help you there.
19th October 2010, 04:06 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Unhappy The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped...error
why is my phone saying this?
25th December 2010, 02:56 PM   |  #4  
prana_Sky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 58
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Unhappy prob
Me too can't seem to find answers. soon as i boot up after a new flash I get the force close error and other google force closers. wt? I've done everything, format, hard reset and Ive noticed if some how I get to install from the app market i click on the app and get fc.. Also I can't delete my internal sd card hard format still does not erase the card. I'm running out of ideas. please if someone know of away please let me know. Thanks
6th August 2011, 06:50 PM   |  #5  
frz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
reboot in recovery mod
select restore
that should solve the problem
25th August 2011, 07:17 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Yogyakarta
Thanks Meter: 17
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Unhappy
yes me too under erickwill project rom... X10x EWJet xKernel(FreeKernel and zKernel)GB V2.3ex NEW PATCH V3.1F(24AUG11)
23rd February 2012, 07:42 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
reboot coby kyros
Quote:
Originally Posted by frz

reboot in recovery mod
select restore
that should solve the problem

I try to install the android market on my Coby Kyros 7022 and get this message
"The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again" error that I have to press force close.
But when i push on that button i always get the same message. I did a reset on the back of the device but it always restart with the same message.
Is there a solution to hardreset or via my PC to restart my device.
Please help.
17th June 2012, 11:22 PM   |  #8  
top-guy's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Jubail
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frz

reboot in recovery mod
select restore
that should solve the problem


This is not helping. I tried but it didn't work. Still have the problem.
6th December 2012, 09:19 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Alredy solved by enter recovery and wipe ALL.
24th August 2013, 01:02 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Thumbs up
go to recovery mode then wipe 1000% ok


Br
MozzumalGsM

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank