Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,529 Members 40,545 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped...error

Tip us?
 
aujbman
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 237
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped...error

Ok, so long story short, I must have deleted some files from the phone, even though I thought I was only deleting files from the SD card because I lost all my gapps. So after a few failed attempts at getting things back to normal, I finally backed up my photos then formated the sd card, flashed the DRC83_base_defanged zip and then the latest Cyanogen rom and now I can sign onto Google and market and calender seem to be working but there are a couple of issues,

1) I get the "The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again" error that I have to press force close a few times to get rid of right after the Google sign in process.

2) Everything seems to be working close to normal except Beautiful Home. It shows the time but does not connect to show the area I am in or the weather. I have put in a zip to use when it cannot connect and it still will not display information. I am pretty sure this is not a problem with BH because I did not have this problem before all this went down.

I am guessing I am still missing something from my phone since the last process I went through ( format SD card, factory wipe, flash base DRC83, flash CM) still produced an error message with the setup wizard. Anyone have any ideas?
 
dcarr622
Old
#2  
dcarr622's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 1,613
Join Date: Oct 2008
Try posting this question in the forum for your device, someone might be better able to help you there.
  • Google Glass - #TeamShale
  • Nexus 5 - White - 16GB
  • Nexus 7 - White - Google I/O Edition
  • HP TouchPad 32GB
LG Optimus G E970, Galaxy Nexus GSM, HTC HD2 T9193, Samsung Galaxy S I9000M 'Bell Vibrant', HTC Tilt
 
domoxhomo
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2010
Unhappy The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped...error

why is my phone saying this?
 
prana_Sky
Old
#4  
prana_Sky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 362
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Unhappy prob

Me too can't seem to find answers. soon as i boot up after a new flash I get the force close error and other google force closers. wt? I've done everything, format, hard reset and Ive noticed if some how I get to install from the app market i click on the app and get fc.. Also I can't delete my internal sd card hard format still does not erase the card. I'm running out of ideas. please if someone know of away please let me know. Thanks
 
frz
Old
#5  
frz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 292
Join Date: Mar 2006
reboot in recovery mod
select restore
that should solve the problem
SGS2 [GT-I9100]
[ROM][4.2.2] Android Open Kang Project (AOKP) - GT-I9100 - [JB-MR1][Milestone 1]

================================================== =
Samsung Ace
ROM: AOSP 4.0.4 [rc1]
================================================== =
 
indhimaga
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 194
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Yogyakarta
yes me too under erickwill project rom... X10x EWJet xKernel(FreeKernel and zKernel)GB V2.3ex NEW PATCH V3.1F(24AUG11)
 
jt-gust
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2010
Default reboot coby kyros

Quote:
Originally Posted by frz View Post
reboot in recovery mod
select restore
that should solve the problem
I try to install the android market on my Coby Kyros 7022 and get this message
"The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again" error that I have to press force close.
But when i push on that button i always get the same message. I did a reset on the back of the device but it always restart with the same message.
Is there a solution to hardreset or via my PC to restart my device.
Please help.
 
top-guy
Old
#8  
top-guy's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Jubail
Quote:
Originally Posted by frz View Post
reboot in recovery mod
select restore
that should solve the problem

This is not helping. I tried but it didn't work. Still have the problem.
 
piroxi
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2010
Alredy solved by enter recovery and wipe ALL.
 
mozzumalGsM
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2013
go to recovery mode then wipe 1000% ok


Br
MozzumalGsM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...