Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,687 Members 41,297 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UPDATE 11-4] [WAD2 trick] Use S2P player with Album Art (files included)

Tip us?
 
PollPixx
Old
(Last edited by PollPixx; 11th April 2010 at 04:47 PM.)
#1  
PollPixx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 544
Posts: 2,080
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default [UPDATE 11-4] [WAD2 trick] Use S2P player with Album Art (files included)

Good evening,

I searched the internet for hours to get this done and decided to make one topic of all information found on the internet.

UPDATE 11-4, added Samsung Touch Player ans shared the files. Let me know what you think. Check out post 29: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=659684&page=3

Everything to make this yourself is for download in post 29 as well.

Herewith a very detailed explanation how you can use S2P player from A_C (download from his site http://www.ac-s2.com/) integrated in a virtual MP3 player in Wisbare Advance Desktop (For sale at Lakeridge Software) themes. As this is not WP7 specific I started a new topic and add all icons, wallpaper and scripts you need. The mortscript file is not mine, but was shared on the internet. Follow the 11 steps carefully.

The result looks like this on my phone.


(this is salsa look. In post 29 on page 3 I made a Samsung Touch look. Files and example are in that post as well.

All Filenames with "CAPITALS" are in the zipfile atteched: Fasten your seatbelts, it looks at a lot of work, but in 15 minutes you are ready to rock and roll.

Step 1. Download zipfile and Put the "MORT" folder in STORAGE CARD in the boot of your device. If you have another language, make the folder " Storage Card" in the boot of your device.

Step: 2: Put the folder "S2P MORTSCRPTS" together with "100BLANK.PNG", "MP3CLEAN.PNG" , "TOPBAR5PIX.JPG" and "MP3TOP.png"somewhere on your phone so you can access it easily from the SCRIPT ON TAP tool in WAD2.

Step 3: Open Wisbar Advance Desktop and go to the page where you want the MP3 player in.

Step 4: Empty the page from all current widgets and change your background to "MP3CLEAN.PNG"

Step 5. Add image "100BLANK.PNG" to play pause and remember where you add it, as it is a blank square you will not see it when it is placed.
At script on tap do:
1. WAD - Disable Launch animation
2. Launch a program and choose the "SONGPLAY.MSCR" from the "S2P MORTSCRPTS" folder.
3. Launch a program and choose the "ALBUMCOVER.MSCR" from the S2P MORTSCRPTS" folder.
After that's done, tap ok and press where you put the blank square. Move it till it is nicely over the Play/Pause.


Step 6. Open S2P and test if your start/Pause is working. If so, good, now you have nice music during the rest of the installation! Leave it on anyway, so you can test Step 7 directly.

Follow the same procedure as Step 5 with PREV, NEXT, VOLUME UP and VOLUME DOWN, except for those last ones you only have to use script on tap 1 and 2 of Step 5. Obviously choose the right .MSCR file for each button.

Step 7 : Add widget - image.
As the NAME you set "Album Art"
As the IMAGE you set "COVER 1" from the MORT folder from step 1. Select how big you want to have it. I use WiDTH 420 and Height 420, you will lose some of the cover from the top and bottom, but I think it looks nice in the window of the MP3 player (Make sure your album covers are big enough than). Select "Stretch Image to dimensions" and "Maintain aspect ratio".
NOTE: If you want to keep it easy just put WIDTH 300 and HEIGHT 300
At UPDATING you select "update periodically" and at "interval(in seconds)" choose 10 seconds.
Press done/ok and there is your album cover. If it is not there right away, just pause the music and start it again, it take at highest 10 seconds (because that's the interval we choose from).
If there is no cover shown, go to the album folder where the songs are, and change filename of the album cover to 'cover.jpg' Best thing to do is, searching on internet for an image of the cd cover of the size you set Width and Height to get the best quality. In my case 420x420 I got all cd covers around 500x500 from the internet and crop them to 420x420, unsharp mask 100%, pixel range 0,2 and save as cover.jpg. Just high quality pictures now as you can see in the images on top of this topic

Step 8:
Now position the album cover into the frame of the MP3 player. If you choose 300x300 you're done.

If you used the bigger 420 by 420 ones you see the width is good but the height is to big. No worries.
Place it so it is centered in the middle of the frame. Don't worry about those ugly overlapping in the top and bottom. Just follow Step 9:

Step 9.
Add Image "MP3TOP.PNG" and place it in the top of the screen so the overlapping cover is in the frame again. Nice trick uh? BUT Sometimes you see in the top a 5px piece of cover out of it. I don't know why. Therefor I made the "TOPBAR5PIX.JPG". Place this over it and it is nice black again.

Step 10: Eventhough you have the cover you might find it handy to see Album Name, Artist Name and Song Name.
Add widget - text - Registry text:

For Artist fill at Registry value to watch exactly this: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\A_C\S2P\CurrentArtist
For Song fill at Registry value to watch exactly this: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\A_C\S2P\CurrentTitle
For Album fill at Registry value to watch exactly this: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\A_C\S2P\CurrentAlbumNam e

For all 3 goes on with entering:
-Value Type: STRING
-Output Data -----Tap Insert Data and it shows " %Data%
Choose Font Name and Font Size of your liking.

Step 11: On the little circle in the middle I added the "100BLANK.PNG" file and set S2P programm as launch a programm, to quickly select another song. Enjoy!!

If I forgot something or something is not explained well enough, let me know.

IF ANYONE KNOWS HOW TO ADD SONG DURATION IN TO IT, PLEASE LET ME KNOW AND I WILL ADD IT HERE TO COMPLETE THIS.

Cheers,
Arnold
Attached Files
File Type: zip Mp3 player.zip - [Click for QR Code] (326.5 KB, 252 views)
 
JCKOTZE
Old
#2  
JCKOTZE's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 345
Join Date: Jun 2008
Thanks for your hard work and also sharing this topic.
 
maxmig
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 93
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Thank you !!!! you are great!!! i have only a problem with the 100blank..... even if i try to put it in one place, i can't find it!!! this problem is also with other widgets, but i can see them!!! Is possible have some buttons in a clean image instead of 100blank?
Thanks a lot
Max

Powered By Manhattan IC102
 
PollPixx
Old
#4  
PollPixx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 544
Posts: 2,080
Join Date: Apr 2009
well, I can make one a little more visible, but that will affect the clean view of the MP3 player.

When you tap long on play/pause and add widget IMAGE using the 100blank, after you set everything you won't see it. Just press long just a bit under play pause and you see it is selected, choose move and than it is invisible again, so move on your feeling till it's right. To check it just follow same procedure. It's a little more difficult, I agree, but the clean view is really better than seeing a few square icons everywhere ;)

SOLUTION:
If you need one a bit more visible, just use this one, it's plain red. When you set it correctly change the image back to 100 blank again and there you go, having still the same clean MP3 player but easier to install the settings.

Cheers,
Arnold
Attached Files
File Type: zip redsquare.png.zip - [Click for QR Code] (10.2 KB, 29 views)
 
maxmig
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 93
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Thank you!!!! I know that the clean image is better, but in my hd2 even if i put the widget in one place , i have to search around to see where it is...sometimes out of the screen.
Max

Powered By Manhattan IC102
 
rajivshahi
Old
#6  
rajivshahi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 958
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
good one pollpix.... well regarding the time elasped and total duration... there is a registry but it displays the time in milli seconds not in minute and second format....

the registry is HKEY_CURRENT_USER\System\State\MediaPlayer....

there is registry value for elapsed and total duration...

but you need to make sure the windows media player is running before you check the registry....
 
PollPixx
Old
#7  
PollPixx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 544
Posts: 2,080
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajivshahi View Post
good one pollpix.... well regarding the time elasped and total duration... there is a registry but it displays the time in milli seconds not in minute and second format....

the registry is HKEY_CURRENT_USER\System\State\MediaPlayer....

there is registry value for elapsed and total duration...

but you need to make sure the windows media player is running before you check the registry....
I don't have this registry in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\System\State\.... I have Appointments, Messages, Phone, Shell and Tasks.

It must be possible as A_C integrated the time duration in S2U2 as well.
Well, I search on, thanks for your answer though!!

Cheers,
Arnold
 
rajivshahi
Old
#8  
rajivshahi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 958
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Quote:
Originally Posted by PollPixx View Post
I don't have this registry in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\System\State\.... I have Appointments, Messages, Phone, Shell and Tasks.

It must be possible as A_C integrated the time duration in S2U2 as well.
Well, I search on, thanks for your answer though!!

Cheers,
Arnold
it is for windows media player... first play any file in windows media player and check the registry it should come up... well about s2p may be inside software...instead of system... play a file and look for it... this way the registry will be visible easily...
 
maxmig
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 93
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Sorry another question!! if i set play with launch S2P it opens the program and i can't use the page....any tricks?
Max

Powered By Manhattan IC102
 
rajivshahi
Old
#10  
rajivshahi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 958
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxmig View Post
Sorry another question!! if i set play with launch S2P it opens the program and i can't use the page....any tricks?
Max
if i'm not mistaken you mean when you slick it start s2p and covers WAD2???? if so then just press call end botton.. it shoul minimise s2p and take you back to WAD2 or just go to start menu and click wisbar advance desktop....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more

Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more