FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[APP] Trackball Alert PRO (v1.2.13)

1,043 posts
Thanks Meter: 46
 
By lilHermit, Retired Recognized Developer on 13th April 2010, 09:01 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st July 2010, 06:49 PM |#831  
lilHermit's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Thanks, mortal300 for the informative post and for helping me debug over msn.
 
 
21st July 2010, 07:43 PM |#832  
Agent Wax's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Lantana
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks to all you guys who worked on this and getting it up. Who would have ever thought that having a little blinking light that can change colors would be so freaking popular lol.
21st July 2010, 08:37 PM |#833  
Senior Member
Flag Northern Virginia
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilHermit

The patch system only has Genuine CM6 at the moment but I'll be talking to djmcnz soon (in a couple of hours) on irc about getting an update to his rom in that patch engine.

TAP should be working on that rom without the need to update the framework however the new enable flash wont be available.

~

Also running Kang-o-rama and have the same error as Brett3rThanU. I thought it might work right off the bat since it's based on CM6-RC1 but clearly something is different. Patiently waiting for you to work things out with djmcnz Thanks for all of your hard work lilHermit.. TAP Pro is my most crucial app now.. damn you and your crack-like-colored-trackball-goodness!
21st July 2010, 08:47 PM |#834  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Running kor too. I patched manually in ta pro (cm6). Works fine now.

Alert only working when screen is off. Is that ok/normal?

Edit, sorry! Everything ok. Always pulse was off (i checked that for sure, so I can confirm the bug that it unchecks sometimes automat.)
21st July 2010, 09:05 PM |#835  
djmcnz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Auckland, NZ
Thanks Meter: 1,522
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by watercool

Running kor too. I patched manually in ta pro (cm6). Works fine now.

Alert only working when screen is off. Is that ok/normal?

Edit, sorry! Everything ok. Always pulse was off (i checked that for sure, so I can confirm the bug that it unckecks sometimes automat.)

lol, that's perfect timing on your part I think...
21st July 2010, 09:14 PM |#836  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I went ahead and patched manually too, so far no issues. Does it still blend colors when you have mutliple notifications?
21st July 2010, 09:33 PM |#837  
djmcnz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Auckland, NZ
Thanks Meter: 1,522
 
More
Yes, you can patch Kang-o-rama 1.0 b1 manually with the CM6 RC1 option if you have Trackball Alert Pro 1.2. I'll also be including a pre-patched framework in KoR 1.0 shortly.
21st July 2010, 09:34 PM |#838  
Senior Member
Flag Northern Virginia
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
I was holding off originally, but I just patched kang-o-rama manually and it seems to be working as expected so far My "always pulse" setting didn't get unchecked though so maybe not everyone is experiencing this particular bug.

I think I read earlier that with the new patch system we should already be good to go for RC2+ right?
21st July 2010, 09:36 PM |#839  
Senior Member
Flag Northern Virginia
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djmcnz

Yes, you can patch Kang-o-rama 1.0 b1 manually with the CM6 RC1 option if you have Trackball Alert Pro 1.2. I'll also be including a pre-patched framework in KoR 1.0 shortly.

Confirming that manually patching works. Loving your KoR 1.0b1 djmcnz so glad you're building in the framework in the next release.. fantastic work by both you and hermit!
21st July 2010, 09:41 PM |#840  
Senior Member
California
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmase521


I think I read earlier that with the new patch system we should already be good to go for RC2+ right?

Hermit can u confirm this?

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
21st July 2010, 09:44 PM |#841  
lilHermit's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmase521

I was holding off originally, but I just patched kang-o-rama manually and it seems to be working as expected so far My "always pulse" setting didn't get unchecked though so maybe not everyone is experiencing this particular bug.

I think I read earlier that with the new patch system we should already be good to go for RC2+ right?

Yes it will be good for anything, including things like trackball insuccession which I will work on tomorrow. Need to familiarise myself with the code, it won't compile at the moment and has not been updated for CM6.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes