Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,791 Members 47,240 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Block ads on your Android phone (2010-04-15)

Tip us?
 
cauli
Old
#41  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 318
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airbag888 View Post
A bit off topic, I have netcounter but sadly it only shows total data usage per period, I'm looking for an app that can tell me data usage PER application, cause not even browsing (only gmail sync, twitter sync (per 1hr), fb sync (per 3hrs) I get to about 90MB used per day. I want to know what app is using up my bw
SpareParts claims to do this but that is the one feature of it which has never worked for me on my gsm Hero running MCR 3.2. It does work for some people though, so probably relies on an OS or hardware feature I'm lacking.
 
Airbag888
Old
#42  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 287
Join Date: May 2010
It's working on my N1 Thanks. It seems to have it under battery usage but when you pick details of every app listed (I dont see a lot) it the amount of bytes in and out so I suppose that's a start.
It also seems that there's a record of what app's been using the network prior to install, so I suspect there's a sort of log somewhere. I wonder if it'd be possible to know where and get an app that reads it to give details.
 
petsasj
Old
#43  
petsasj's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,566
Posts: 1,597
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Athens

 
DONATE TO ME
I know this question might sound stupid, but i'll ask it anyway.

Does this effect persist through ROM changes (+wipes)?

I believe the answer is no (pretty sure it is), but what the heck

Thanks!
 
H3g3m0n
Old
(Last edited by H3g3m0n; 20th May 2010 at 10:23 PM.)
#44  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 57
Join Date: Sep 2009
It might be worth while changing the default host from 127.0.0.1 to 0.0.0.0 (actually I think technically it's an 'any' address, but that only makes sense for binding a listening socket as you can connect to 'any' its dropped).

127.0.0.1 is the loopback address which means the browser will try to make a connection to the local system and waste some time. The latter is the null ip address which should just get nuked before any connection attempt.
 
phaelox
Old
(Last edited by phaelox; 21st May 2010 at 03:59 PM.)
#45  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 107
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by intronauta View Post
Great!!

There is any possibility to apply the changes without rebooting?.
When adfree update the hosts file, reboot isn't necessary.
Well, what happens is same as with adfree: the hosts file is replaced. Just to be on the safe side, I said reboot. Very well possibly it will work straight off, without rebooting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by petsasj View Post
I know this question might sound stupid, but i'll ask it anyway.

Does this effect persist through ROM changes (+wipes)?

I believe the answer is no (pretty sure it is), but what the heck

Thanks!
You are correct, it does not persist when factory resetting or flashing new rom. The /etc directory is part of the system volume which gets wiped.
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3g3m0n View Post
It might be worth while changing the default host from 127.0.0.1 to 0.0.0.0 (actually I think technically it's an 'any' address, but that only makes sense for binding a listening socket as you can connect to 'any' its dropped).

127.0.0.1 is the loopback address which means the browser will try to make a connection to the local system and waste some time. The latter is the null ip address which should just get nuked before any connection attempt.
As I understand it, 0.0.0.0 is a special address for interfaces that are down, and received packets sent from a (local) source not expecting a reply. Could work, but never seen anyone use it in a hosts file, which makes me wonder. No idea how TCP/IP stack would handle it. If you try it, let us know.
[DEVICE] HTC Hero (Kimera 2.1[OC_non-BFS] w/ Sense)
[RADIO] 63.18.55.06PU_6.35.15.11
[RECOVERY] Amon-RA-hero-v1.6.2-blue
[BOOTSCREEN] Android Supernova for Hero
[HOW TO] Make your own bootscreen and create signed zip
[HOW TO] Block ads on your Android phone (2010-04-15)
 
hanschke
Old
#46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 882
Join Date: Mar 2007
will there be a new update soon
 
dazzling
Old
#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilkPudding View Post
It works SO well on those annoying ads. Thanks

Just in case anyone uses the terminal, the full command is as follow

Code:
su
mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system 
cp hosts.for.mobile.txt /etc/hosts
mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system

it's working
i just change cp /sdcard/hosts.for.mobile.txt /etc/hosts
because i put txt on my sd card

thank you for the lecturing everyone
 
stegg
Old
#48  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 460
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milan
sorry for my noobness...

using my rooted legend, with usb debug mode.
I enter the first ADB command (mount), it's ok, but the second one
adb push hosts.for.mobile.txt /etc/hosts
gives this error
failed to copy 'hosts.for.mobile.txt' to '/etc/hosts': Directory not empty

what can I do to copy this file?

btw the phone reboots itself after that error
Samsung Note 10.1" 2014 --- stock KK rooted
Huawei G700 --- stock 1.15 JB rooted
Nook ST --- stock rooted 1.21

Get 5GB extra storage space when using this referral link for 15GB free space at copy.com:
https://next-d.copy.com?r=GLAxcH for a total of 20GB
 
Igor02
Old
#49  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 69
Join Date: Aug 2009
same here... any ideas?
 
cryshop
Old
#50  
cryshop's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 294
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ho Chi Minh

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by stegg View Post
sorry for my noobness...

using my rooted legend, with usb debug mode.
I enter the first ADB command (mount), it's ok, but the second one
adb push hosts.for.mobile.txt /etc/hosts
gives this error
failed to copy 'hosts.for.mobile.txt' to '/etc/hosts': Directory not empty

what can I do to copy this file?

btw the phone reboots itself after that error
I got this message also, failed

Tags
hosts block filter ads
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes