Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more

How to Unlock and Root a Nexus Device – XDA TV

It is official–Google has released the Nexus 6 and the Nexus 9. The Nexus family … more
Post Reply

[APP] Mr-tones v1.5 - Random Ring/Mail/SMS tones

OP howdykeith

19th April 2010, 07:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag East Greenwich, RI
Thanks Meter: 2
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Welcome



Here you will find an app to set a group of sounds for each ring type; New email/SMS or phone ringer.

You can set up to 256 directories of sound files for each ring type, although you probly won't be needing so many directories. In each folder you can have as many sound files as you want.

When it is activated, you will hear the captain say "Energized". Then after the sounds will be switched automatically each time you get a new call/email/sms.

You can click "Next Tone:" to have Mr-tones go and grab the next random sound. It will preview this sound in your media player (or internally if it's a wave). If this file was located on the Storage Card, it will copy it to the internal memory "\Temp\Phone" and use it from there. This file will be removed the next time a random tone is copied over, this way there won't be a pile in the temp folder.

If you want to have Mr-tones start up automatically when you start your phone, you will need to set your "Autorun:" to On.
If Mr-tones is running and you click the Mr-Tones icon in your Start menu, it will turn off Mr-Tones. You will get a message that it has been disabled. You can then click the icon again and it will open the settings as expected.

(Not) Also included is a "Mr-tones-Debug.mscr" script so you can get a better feel of the script when it waits, it will vibrate once, and then when it changes the sound, it will vibrate twice.

Requirements:
wm5/6/653, PPC/SP

Mortscript
Here is a link to the newest beta of Mortscript:
http://www.sto-helit.de/forum/download/file.php?id=265

You will need this updated version of mortscript. Mortscript v4.2 will not work; you will get a "config not found" if you need to update.

Release History:
Mr-tones v1.0 (50.2 KB, 25 views)
Mr-tones v1.1 (50.2 KB, 15 views)
Mr-tones V1.2 (50.5 KB, 27 views)
Mr-tones V1.3 (50.5 KB, 261 views)
Mr-tones V1.4 (50.9 KB, 158 views)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	5598
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	312088   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen02.jpg
Views:	5427
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	312089  
Attached Files
File Type: cab Mr-tones15.cab - [Click for QR Code] (50.9 KB, 926 views)
Last edited by howdykeith; 16th May 2010 at 10:00 AM. Reason: Silent Autorun and Debug mode added...
19th April 2010, 07:47 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag East Greenwich, RI
Thanks Meter: 2
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Here is a link to the old Oblyvaeon Ringtone app (I wrote that one too). It was intended to do the same thing as Mr-Tones and does so. But it's slow and messy and you can only have 265 rings for each type..

Mr-tones is a complete rewrite and very fast and much more efficient at setting the random ringtone.
Last edited by howdykeith; 20th April 2010 at 02:47 AM.
19th April 2010, 07:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag East Greenwich, RI
Thanks Meter: 2
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
What is next?

Well Increasing ringtone, we can give it the old college try.
When you click "Next Tone" it should play the sound that it has selected.
I think it is popping up with the browse menu after you have selected your first directory. That I will fix next time.
I probly will hide the menu if it is the Autorun at bootup.


Also:
We could copy the ringtone over to the internal memory, in case it is not already there. And the ringtone would be set to that. Then when we next randomize a ringtone we would remove that copy of the ringtone if it was a copy. We only need to do this if someone reports this as a problem. In that case I would add that option.
Last edited by howdykeith; 20th April 2010 at 06:54 AM.
19th April 2010, 09:39 AM   |  #4  
danusko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
hi howdykeit,
pls. if i good undestand, it the escalatig (increase) ringing (after 1 or n second) implemented in your app now, or it will be in next vs?
thx
19th April 2010, 11:25 AM   |  #5  
laruku's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Not work for me
Hi howdykeith,

I've got an error when adding ringtone directory. It said :

'Join': Parameter 1 is no array

Line 379 (\Program Files\Mr-tones\Mr-tones.mscr):
list = "," & Join(RingDirs, "," )


Please suggest.
19th April 2010, 03:09 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by laruku

Hi howdykeith,

I've got an error when adding ringtone directory. It said :

'Join': Parameter 1 is no array

Line 379 (\Program Files\Mr-tones\Mr-tones.mscr):
list = "," & Join(RingDirs, "," )


Please suggest.

I also got that error when installed on SD card, but got this error when installed in main memory . It said:

System.IO.IOException:
IOException at System.IO._Error.WinIOErr or() at System.IO.Directory.Internal GetFileDirectoryNames() at System.IO.Directory.Internal GetFiles() ..

I'm using treo pro and mortscript-4.315b. Any suggestion?
19th April 2010, 10:04 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag East Greenwich, RI
Thanks Meter: 2
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Doh.

Very sorry.

I fixed. Reuploading...
20th April 2010, 09:00 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Lightbulb
Hi

I installed it and was able to run without any error but the ringtone is not changing itself .... any Suggestion ??
20th April 2010, 05:13 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag East Greenwich, RI
Thanks Meter: 2
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
When you click "Next tone:", and it selects a new sound, is that changing your ringtone? It should.

It should change each time a window with the word "Phone" appears. So "Incoming Phone call" and "Phone Log" (and any other phone window) should change the ring tone. Actually i think it says "Call Log"on my phone, but that's just a example.

I will test some more.
Last edited by howdykeith; 20th April 2010 at 05:19 PM.
20th April 2010, 06:51 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Arrow
Quote:
Originally Posted by howdykeith

When you click "Next tone:", and it selects a new sound, is that changing your ringtone? It should.

It should change each time a window with the word "Phone" appears. So "Incoming Phone call" and "Phone Log" (and any other phone window) should change the ring tone. Actually i think it says "Call Log"on my phone, but that's just a example.

I will test some more.

No i have to click next 2-3 times to get next ringtone ,.... but your old version (old Oblyvaeon Ringtone app) is working perfect 4 me .. its changing my ring everytime ... might be new version is having some bug regarding this well let others comment....

Well Gud work by you ...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes