Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Playstation one emulator for windows mobile !

OP light_n_roses

22nd April 2010, 09:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
2,226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Hi all !!

As you can see from the topic a wonderfull psone emulator is avaible for windows mobile, I haven't tested it yet because I haven't had much time but I have headr that it works great with our 1 ghz processor ! so let's try it out !
here the link : http://www.fpsece.net/
12th September 2010, 12:03 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Walsall
Thanks Meter: 3
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
tested out this little beauty and works great!
I get a steady 60 fps in all games and has run everything i have threw at it!
all we need now is accelerometer support : /
also i cant get the hardware buttons working properly when i assign them a function : (
12th September 2010, 02:24 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Yes i can confirm it s working great on s200,fullspeed or even a little better then on psx,and full audio in almost every game.The only problem is that you have to use a ps3 controller because of the resistive touchscreen that let you press only one button at time.I use zeemote controller with the gamepro driver to play but it s not a good controller,i think with dual shock 3 it s like to have a psx
12th September 2010, 11:13 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag strasbourg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
work perfectly even with the accelerometre (for this you have to use the donate version of fpsece and have the HD2 sensor dll installed). The only game that i encounter problemes is with valkyrie profil. The Best playstation emulator on mobile (much better than the one on iphone or android).
14th September 2010, 01:52 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag near Freiburg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by salemxp

work perfectly even with the accelerometre (for this you have to use the donate version of fpsece and have the HD2 sensor dll installed).

Can you pls explain how you configured the gsensor?
I'm using the FpseCE-Supporter-Version, Arto's Sense 3.6-ROM with included HD2-Sensor-DLLs. Other accelerometer-games like HTC-Teeter are working fine, but with FpseCE I didnīt manage to get the gsensor working...

Would be very great if you could help! thx
14th September 2010, 04:22 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag strasbourg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freakyfreddy

Can you pls explain how you configured the gsensor?
I'm using the FpseCE-Supporter-Version, Arto's Sense 3.6-ROM with included HD2-Sensor-DLLs. Other accelerometer-games like HTC-Teeter are working fine, but with FpseCE I didnīt manage to get the gsensor working...

Would be very great if you could help! thx

first of all there's many video that you can see for enabled the gsensor on fpsece (here is a link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nOcvM8bHiZM). You also need a cab, that i found with the ocam rom's (thanks to him) witch is in russian, for calibrate your g sensor. Put your S200 flat on table, enable z_checkgsensor, and you have to tape on the grey box where you can see a 0. then it's done go too fpsece and enjoy. (Tomb raider or soul reaver with the g sensor is very funny, new game play i like it).

The cab is in attachment .
Attached Files
File Type: cab Alternative SensorSDK by Amper.cab - [Click for QR Code] (25.5 KB, 138 views)
15th September 2010, 09:13 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag near Freiburg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Hey salemxp,

big thanks for your help. I installed "Alternative SensorSDK by Amper.cab" and now gsensor works fine. Much more fun now to play ps-games
22nd September 2010, 09:09 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
2,226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
could you please posta little guide on make fpsece work on neotouch ? I did try one time but with no result....also I have some old original ps1 games but I don't remember how to get the image on the pc...
23rd September 2010, 12:08 AM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Walsall
Thanks Meter: 3
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
to get the iso's you can download some freeware called 'iso recorder' all instructions on how to use this should be on their website, or you can download them from http://romhustler.net/roms/psx and to the best of my knowledge because it is such an old system it is not illegal to download most games (any still copyrighted are not available on the site) : )
20th October 2010, 08:07 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
2,226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
I'm trying to configure fpsece by now....how I have to set this : ArmCoreV5= ???

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes