FORUMS

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Xposed Framework Updated to v65

Xposed Framework is an extremely popular modification platform for Android, so much so that we included … more

 View Poll Results: Continue Working on this rom?

Continue fixing
 
61 Vote(s)
50.83%
Continue fixing and add Sense 2.5
 
55 Vote(s)
45.83%
Quit and just wait for someone else to port rom
 
4 Vote(s)
3.33%

Translated WWE 6.5.5 CE OS 5.2.23563(Build 5.2.23563) Radio Version 5005.1600.05

989 posts
Thanks Meter: 93
 
By Novembre5, Senior Member on 24th April 2010, 08:21 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th April 2010, 09:34 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Flag Cluj-Napoca
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farazjk

Is MMS working in this ROM?

No in my case i can't activate the settings:internet,wap,mms.

Does someone have a cab with the toshiba original keyboard?
 
 
24th April 2010, 09:35 PM |#32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
every soft reset equals hard reset:< would flashing a stock rom first avoid it in future? in some devices it does. give me a while and I'll check that.
24th April 2010, 09:40 PM |#33  
souljaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
any1 else confirm this SR>HR bug ?
24th April 2010, 09:40 PM |#34  
farazjk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Could it be that Nosker was right about this ROM being half baked??? The reason for so much free RAM can be that the ROM lacks some critical modules needed for proper functioning.

As users are getting deeper and deeper into its functionality and operations this ROM may not be as super as we initially believed it to be.
24th April 2010, 09:41 PM |#35  
Novembre5's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Davie, FL
Thanks Meter: 93
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pawelss

hmm yet another bug. after installing an icon set, it requires to reboot, and it makes a hard reset

Was the icon set for WM 6.5.5? I am not sure if that makes a difference, just thought that might be a possibility.
24th April 2010, 09:42 PM |#36  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
it doesn't matter, even a turn off turn on sequence makes a hard reset. at least for me gonna flash a stock rom and then this one again to see if it makes any difference, can anyone else confirm the hard reset issue?
24th April 2010, 09:50 PM |#37  
Senior Member
Flag Cluj-Napoca
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pawelss

it doesn't matter, even a turn off turn on sequence makes a hard reset. at least for me gonna flash a stock rom and then this one again to see if it makes any difference, can anyone else confirm the hard reset issue?

I was having the official uk 6.5 rom and after that i put the chinesse one and now this one translated and i don't have any problems.
24th April 2010, 09:51 PM |#38  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
yeah I had 6.5 uk rom then chineese for about 2 - 3 hours and then this one, performed a master clear and after that the hard reset thing came on:x I just realized that before the master clear it never did a hard reset, I even installed an icon pack w/o probs
24th April 2010, 09:52 PM |#39  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I'm using the rom for a good 20mins. I think its pretty good. network setting can be sent from toshiba's support site. just choose ur country and network and everything should work. a few minor things i've noticed like the other settings in chinese like the other guys have said. i've installed htc keyboard, you can't set as a permanent keyboard via settings. you have to hold on to the keyboard button for the options to change it.
and one funny thing is that everything is supersize for finger use.
24th April 2010, 09:53 PM |#40  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
so I guess the master clear thing doesn't work properly?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes