Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,576 Members 37,553 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[OUTDATED] Darktremor Apps2SD version 2.7 Update 3r1 (2010-06-26)

Tip us?
 
tkirton
Old
(Last edited by tkirton; 23rd January 2011 at 04:55 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 228
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy Texas
Arrow [OUTDATED] Darktremor Apps2SD version 2.7 Update 3r1 (2010-06-26)

This version of Darktremor Apps2SD is in limited support phase. New comments need to be posted to this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=715116. You will also find a link there to the most recent version.

Quote:
If you are interested in adding Apps2SD to your rom, check out the Apps2SD Rom Guide: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...mp;postcount=4
Instructions on how to install Darktremor Apps2SD: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...25&postcount=2
Check out the changelog and all the people who help make Darktremor Apps2SD: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...28&postcount=3
Introducing Darktremor Apps2SD 2.7 Update 3r1
Date of Release: June 26, 2010

This is Darktremor Apps2SD, a powerful program that allows a user to execute applications created for the Android OS on their Secure Digital card (with the proper setup...more on that later). But, Darktremor Apps2SD is all about stability. The goal is to be able for all users of the Android OS to be able to take advantage of a method to run their applications from a secure digital card.

But just because the Darktremor Apps2SD is all about stability, doesn't mean it isn't packed with features:

- Move applications (both free and paid) to the Secure Digital card.
- Move Dalvik Cache to run either from your Secure Digital card or from your cache partition.
- Activate a swap partition on your SD card.
- Automatically fixes configuration issues.
- Users can check the free space on their SD card and check the installation to make sure all is setup correctly.
- Runs ZipAlign on demand...this makes your programs load faster.
- Allows the user to easily clear the Dalvik Cache without booting into recovery
- Designed with all different phones and roms in mind.
- Built in help system for easy reference of commands.
- All features can also be reversed without repartitioning your Secure Digital card.

Quote:

The program can be found here: http://www.darktremor.info/files/a2s...3r1-signed.zip
Not sure if you should use this program? Take a look at these roms that currently run Darktremor Apps2SD:
Quote:
Quote:
Daguu Espresso Rom (GSM Hero) - http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=693069
Quote:
Pulse Oscillation Rom (T-Mobile Pulse) - http://android.modaco.com/content/t-...lation-rom-r7/
FLB-Mod (T-Mobile Pulse) - http://android.modaco.com/content/t-.../#entry1303318

Note: T-Mobile Pulse is made by Huawei, which puts this as the first phone outside the HTC phones that Darktremor A2SD works on. There's hope for the Samsung Moment yet.
I'm may have left some off this list. If your rom isn't on this list, send me a PM with the name and location (thread) so I know how to properly catalog it.
That makes 22 different roms across 6 different phones that uses Darktremor Apps2SD. And more roms have been tested and verified to work with Darktremor Apps2SD.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tkirton For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
smw6180
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,761
Posts: 5,920
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bear, DE

 
DONATE TO ME
Works fine coming from 2.5 on dc 2.0.7.2

Suggestion:
/system/bin/a2sd version

It's getting confusing with all the a2sd's out there. Even I get lost sometimes trying to remember what version of a2sd I have on my phone lately.

Notes:
First boot takes forever. I already had dalvik on the SD card...does it move it back to internal and then delete/re-create it on SD or something?

Code:
ls -l /data
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-25 08:41 dalvik-cache -> /system/sd/dalvik-cache
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-24 08:36 app-private -> /system/sd/app-private
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-24 08:36 app -> /system/sd/app
As you can see it looks like the dalvik-cache directory was completely recreated (based on timestamps).

It's not a big deal, just thought I'd bring it up.
Current Phone:
T-Mobile HTC One
Tablets:
Asus Eee Pad Transformer Prime
Asus Eee Pad Transformer
Previous Smart Phones:
Sprint HTC ONE
HTC Evo 4G LTE
HTC Evo3D
HTC Evo 4G
PPC6700
Touch Diamond (WinMO 6.5)
HTC Hero
 
tkirton
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 228
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by smw6180 View Post
Works fine coming from 2.5 on dc 2.0.7.2

Suggestion:
/system/bin/a2sd version

It's getting confusing with all the a2sd's out there. Even I get lost sometimes trying to remember what version of a2sd I have on my phone lately.

Notes:
First boot takes forever. I already had dalvik on the SD card...does it move it back to internal and then delete/re-create it on SD or something?

Code:
ls -l /data
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-25 08:41 dalvik-cache -> /system/sd/dalvik-cache
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-24 08:36 app-private -> /system/sd/app-private
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-24 08:36 app -> /system/sd/app
As you can see it looks like the dalvik-cache directory was completely recreated (based on timestamps).

It's not a big deal, just thought I'd bring it up.
Probably had something to do with the flags. I'll check it out.
It appears to be doing that each reboot.
Found the issue. It would reset if the symlinks were active and the flag file was not present. That should be if the symlinks were not active and the flag file was not present. Fixed it.

New file uploaded.

As for a2sd version, I decided to utilize code I already have.

The version number will show up when you start up a2sd.
But, if you type a2sd help, it will display the version number at the top of the help list.

Hopefully, that should help you keep track of the different versions.

 
smw6180
Old
(Last edited by smw6180; 25th April 2010 at 02:37 PM.)
#4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,761
Posts: 5,920
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bear, DE

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkirton View Post
Probably had something to do with the flags. I'll check it out.
It appears to be doing that each reboot.
Found the issue. It would reset if the symlinks were active and the flag file was not present. That should be if the symlinks were not active and the flag file was not present. Fixed it.

New file uploaded.

As for a2sd version, I decided to utilize code I already have.

The version number will show up when you start up a2sd.
But, if you type a2sd help, it will display the version number at the top of the help list.

Hopefully, that should help you keep track of the different versions.

Sweet. Thanks

Code:
# /system/bin/a2sd help

/system/bin/a2sd help
[*] Starting A2SD version 2.6
Just redownloaded and reflashed. Sat on the HTC (white screen) for about 1.5 minutes, then loaded my normal bootscreen.

Still seems to be taking an inordinate amount of time to boot...looks like it's re-doing dalvik again.

Code:
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-25 09:27 dalvik-cache -> /system/sd/dalvik-cache
Wondering if I should nandroid back and try again?

Edit: Just did a normal reboot and it's the same thing. Sits for a couple minutes on the HTC screen, then re-creates dalvik.

Code:
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-25 09:34 dalvik-cache -> /system/sd/dalvik-cache
Current Phone:
T-Mobile HTC One
Tablets:
Asus Eee Pad Transformer Prime
Asus Eee Pad Transformer
Previous Smart Phones:
Sprint HTC ONE
HTC Evo 4G LTE
HTC Evo3D
HTC Evo 4G
PPC6700
Touch Diamond (WinMO 6.5)
HTC Hero
 
fixxxer2008
Old
#5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 4,971
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Michigan
im testing now on pancake 1.5, will report back. seems to be stuck on the very first htc screen is that normal while it moves everything?

edit: it's booting...YES your the man!
 
fixxxer2008
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 4,971
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Michigan
worked like a charm man, i went from 118mb free to over 145mb free now!
 
DJAscendance
Old
#7  
DJAscendance's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 188
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Daytona
I noticed its the same when you normal reboot on 2.5, it hangs for quite a while on the HTC grey screen and then finally boots. how do I go about upgrading?

_______________________________________________
 
tkirton
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 228
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy Texas
This is odd...mine's not doing that.

I don't think you have the right a2sd. Download the updated 2.6 (http://www.darktremor.com/files/misc...2.6-signed.zip) and flash that one.

The starting line should say now: Darktremor A2SD version 2.6.

Let me know if that fixes your issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smw6180 View Post
Sweet. Thanks

Code:
# /system/bin/a2sd help

/system/bin/a2sd help[*] Starting A2SD version 2.6
Just redownloaded and reflashed. Sat on the HTC (white screen) for about 1.5 minutes, then loaded my normal bootscreen.

Still seems to be taking an inordinate amount of time to boot...looks like it's re-doing dalvik again.

Code:
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-25 09:27 dalvik-cache -> /system/sd/dalvik-cache
Wondering if I should nandroid back and try again?

Edit: Just did a normal reboot and it's the same thing. Sits for a couple minutes on the HTC screen, then re-creates dalvik.

Code:
lrwxrwxrwx root     root              2010-04-25 09:34 dalvik-cache -> /system/sd/dalvik-cache

 
tkirton
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 228
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Katy Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJAscendance View Post
I noticed its the same when you normal reboot on 2.5, it hangs for quite a while on the HTC grey screen and then finally boots. how do I go about upgrading?
That could have very well been a bug in 2.5 that I didn't catch. You can upgrade to 2.6 over 2.5 without any issues.

 
DJAscendance
Old
#10  
DJAscendance's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 188
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Daytona
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkirton View Post
That could have very well been a bug in 2.5 that I didn't catch. You can upgrade to 2.6 over 2.5 without any issues.
awesome. thanks

_______________________________________________

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes