5,595,196 Members 46,126 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

problem connecting to the house internet

Tip us?
 
nilocsss
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
Question problem connecting to the house internet

Hi this is my first time on a site and I just wonder if anybody can solve my problem!
I,ve read a few posts and set my xda llI so that in connections my network card connects to work!Also have done all the rest and set it to internet just in case as well
My Isp in connections window is on the advanced tab and select networks on the network Management is set to My Isp.
my Wirles Lan Manager is status connected to network
My ssid is the one that all the house computors are set to,my mode is Infratructure and Tx is Auto.My channel is 6
my bssid is 00-18-2D etc etc.
My Mac is 00-09- etc ,etc.
My IP.169.254.168.73
signal quality is good
I,ve been onto the 192.168.0.1 website and added the mac address of the xda lli but when I try to get the internet on the xdalli to connect it justs says default page. I cannot seem to connect. is this normal or do I have to go through O2 to pay for another internet connection besides my home address one.Have I missed something out!Help would be greatly appreciated! thanks
Nilocsss
 
kevcal
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 115
Join Date: Nov 2008
Hi,

Your IP of 169.x.x.x means that you are trying to use DHCP to get an ip address but haven't been supplied one by your router..
The ip addres of your router is 192.168.0.1, so it may be sensible to setup your router to allow a dynamic address range of 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.110 (say) - when anyone tries to connect using a dynamic address (using dhcp), they'll be given an address in this range.

So, initially check if DHCP is enabled.
Do you have a laptop that connects using a dynamic ip address (ie not static - ie not implicitly defined) - if so then DHCP _is_ already working and there's another problem.

If this is the case, I'd initially disable any kind of mac-filtering or security until you get a simple connection going..

Sorry, if this isn't too clear - I'm tired - what router are you using?

Kev
 
voxshots
Old
#3  
voxshots's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2009
First hand it can depend on your router
I have had problems connecting with Virgin broadband routers for instance.

Have you tried connecting elsewhere?
Also what type of security do you have on your router?

One more thing to try
Check under the "Network Cards" settings when disconnected and select "the internet" from the drop down menu.

Hope this helps
 
nilocsss
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default clearing the way so that I understand correctly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevcal View Post
Hi,

Your IP of 169.x.x.x means that you are trying to use DHCP to get an ip address but haven't been supplied one by your router..
The ip addres of your router is 192.168.0.1, so it may be sensible to setup your router to allow a dynamic address range of 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.110 (say) - when anyone tries to connect using a dynamic address (using dhcp), they'll be given an address in this range.

So, initially check if DHCP is enabled.
Do you have a laptop that connects using a dynamic ip address (ie not static - ie not implicitly defined) - if so then DHCP _is_ already working and there's another problem.

If this is the case, I'd initially disable any kind of mac-filtering or security until you get a simple connection going..

Sorry, if this isn't too clear - I'm tired - what router are you using?

Kev
Thanks Kev!
My router is a netgear dg834GT.I,ve looked at the range and the range for 192.168.0.1 actually goes from 192.168.0.2 upto 192.168.0.254 so the range should be there. how would I know if the router is DHCP, is there a way of seeing this? The filter would be set up where for the mac address?Is there a way of changing the isp on the phone so that its range is within the 192.168.0.1 range?the only security that I have is the routers own and the avg antivirus.would disabling the avg help!
 
nilocsss
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default thanks for your response!

Quote:
Originally Posted by voxshots View Post
First hand it can depend on your router
I have had problems connecting with Virgin broadband routers for instance.

Have you tried connecting elsewhere?
Also what type of security do you have on your router?

One more thing to try
Check under the "Network Cards" settings when disconnected and select "the internet" from the drop down menu.

Hope this helps
thanks for replying ,my router is a netgear and the security is a wep key which I have disabled and i also tried the drop down menu "the internet" but still nothing! how would I find out on the phone what ethernet card it is running so that I can connect to that .
 
kevcal
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 115
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nilocsss View Post
Thanks Kev!
My router is a netgear dg834GT.I,ve looked at the range and the range for 192.168.0.1 actually goes from 192.168.0.2 upto 192.168.0.254 so the range should be there. how would I know if the router is DHCP, is there a way of seeing this? The filter would be set up where for the mac address?Is there a way of changing the isp on the phone so that its range is within the 192.168.0.1 range?the only security that I have is the routers own and the avg antivirus.would disabling the avg help!
If you haven't set up mac filtering, then it won't be a problem.. if you have, then there should be an option to disable/remove any you've input - build security up from a working setup.

Have you (can you borrow) a laptop that you can setup wireless with a dynamic ip address and check that connects; if that's okay then the router is setup correctly.

So I the Alpine comes up with "connected to network" but the ip address is 169.x.x.x ..

This means that the Alpine has not been allocated a usable ip-address by the router for some reason and you'll get nowhere until this happens.

Your other PCs.. are they set to dynamic ip addresses - I guess so as you have no room for static addresses. You should probably check they're all dynamic as if (say) you've allocated a static ip address of 192.168.0.2 to one of them and then DHCP tries auto-allocating addresses, I guess there could be a conflict (don't know how clever dhcp is). Usually I would set the DHCP range to 192.168.0.100 -> 192.168.0.200 (allowing 100 different dynamic addresses).

Have you checked that authentication is set top 'Open' and Data Encryption 'Disabled' on the Alpine; and ensure you've disabled (temporarily) all router security..?

Kev
 
nilocsss
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevcal View Post
If you haven't set up mac filtering, then it won't be a problem.. if you have, then there should be an option to disable/remove any you've input - build security up from a working setup.

Have you (can you borrow) a laptop that you can setup wireless with a dynamic ip address and check that connects; if that's okay then the router is setup correctly.

So I the Alpine comes up with "connected to network" but the ip address is 169.x.x.x ..

This means that the Alpine has not been allocated a usable ip-address by the router for some reason and you'll get nowhere until this happens.

Your other PCs.. are they set to dynamic ip addresses - I guess so as you have no room for static addresses. You should probably check they're all dynamic as if (say) you've allocated a static ip address of 192.168.0.2 to one of them and then DHCP tries auto-allocating addresses, I guess there could be a conflict (don't know how clever dhcp is). Usually I would set the DHCP range to 192.168.0.100 -> 192.168.0.200 (allowing 100 different dynamic addresses).

Have you checked that authentication is set top 'Open' and Data Encryption 'Disabled' on the Alpine; and ensure you've disabled (temporarily) all router security..?

Kev
Thanks kev for replying.
I have a hard wired lead to the router for one computor and 3 laptops connected by wifi and another computor connected by wifi.
the range or should I say the ip addresses are 192.168.0.3,192.168.0.4
upto 192.168.07.I,m at work at the moment but as soon as I get home tonight I'll set the wep key to disabled is there any other thing on the router that I need to do?
 
kevcal
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 115
Join Date: Nov 2008
Can't think of anything else...
But at least you know DHCP is working if the other PCs are getting ip addresses okay.
And you know the wireless is working...

So it does look likely that it will be something to do with WEP/WPA encryption... (I guess you've got it setup at home), hence why the router isn't allocating you an ip-address.

If you can't get it going, it may be worthwhile doing some sceenshots of the router configuration pages (or config files)...

What I can tell you is that what you are doing looks correct and you have everything setup so you can go on the internet whilst at home using the Alpine. Mine uses the router whilst at home and GPRS whilst out.
 
voxshots
Old
#9  
voxshots's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by nilocsss View Post
Thanks Kev!
My router is a netgear dg834GT.I,ve looked at the range and the range for 192.168.0.1 actually goes from 192.168.0.2 upto 192.168.0.254 so the range should be there. how would I know if the router is DHCP, is there a way of seeing this? The filter would be set up where for the mac address?Is there a way of changing the isp on the phone so that its range is within the 192.168.0.1 range?the only security that I have is the routers own and the avg antivirus.would disabling the avg help!
The dg834GT is pretty much the one that Virgin use, like I said in my earlier post.

I have found these particular routers to be a problem (sometimes) with my Alpine.

You should try to update the firmware.
 
nilocsss
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevcal View Post
Can't think of anything else...
But at least you know DHCP is working if the other PCs are getting ip addresses okay.
And you know the wireless is working...

So it does look likely that it will be something to do with WEP/WPA encryption... (I guess you've got it setup at home), hence why the router isn't allocating you an ip-address.

If you can't get it going, it may be worthwhile doing some sceenshots of the router configuration pages (or config files)...

What I can tell you is that what you are doing looks correct and you have everything setup so you can go on the internet whilst at home using the Alpine. Mine uses the router whilst at home and GPRS whilst out.
Well Done Kev!
It was the "open"on the phone and putting "open" on the router.I had to intiallely disable the wep key.then when I got connected,I reactivated the WEP key and I could not connect.So on the phone I unticked the automatically connect to my name of my router name and reput in my encryption key again and I was in and On line.Thanks to both of you(Kevcal and Voxshots) for helping me.Definately could not have done it without you Pair.I like the idea of using the screenshots so I,ll post a screenshot of all the settings on the phone and computor so that anybody else will be able to resolve there problems with all credits going to you people on the bottom!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more