FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

HTC Messaging Client version 2014

694 posts
Thanks Meter: 39
 
By adioph, Senior Member on 5th May 2010, 12:47 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
it has creating Secure Box/Password for messages option. Anybody has a copy? Kindly post.

Thanks.
 
 
5th May 2010, 05:23 PM |#2  
chrisrj28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, CA
Thanks Meter: 569
 
More
Also looking for this
5th May 2010, 05:55 PM |#3  
myth1001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 13
 
Donate to Me
More
+1 Would love to have this as a cab/exe !
5th May 2010, 06:01 PM |#4  
zenkinz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adioph

it has creating Secure Box/Password for messages option. Anybody has a copy? Kindly post.

Thanks.

are you sure?

I've the latest build (2014.2622) and i don't see this feature.
5th May 2010, 06:07 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Ross Vegas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenkinz

are you sure?

I've the latest build (2014.2622) and i don't see this feature.

Go to 'All Messages', 'Menu', 'Secure Box' should be second from bottom. I've just cooked it in to a rom, don't know how to make it in to a cab.
5th May 2010, 06:23 PM |#6  
artukas613's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Hi,


Just downloaded. Havent tried yet.



EDIT: WORKING If you continue reading...
Attached Files
File Type: cab HTCMessaging_Client 1_5_20142622_00_WWE.cab - [Click for QR Code] (6.77 MB, 4846 views)
Last edited by artukas613; 6th May 2010 at 05:42 PM.
5th May 2010, 06:45 PM |#7  
wez89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 337
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by millski

Go to 'All Messages', 'Menu', 'Secure Box' should be second from bottom. I've just cooked it in to a rom, don't know how to make it in to a cab.

Couldnt locate this in the menu, installed the same cab as artukas posted which seems to be from the loumeiyin thread in the Diamond2 forum
5th May 2010, 06:48 PM |#8  
RRibeiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ericeira
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
I just try'd to install but I can't, I get one error about "You don't have enough previleges to install..."
5th May 2010, 06:52 PM |#9  
wez89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 337
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRibeiro

I just try'd to install but I can't, I get one error about "You don't have enough previleges to install..."

Have you tried installing SDKcerts??
5th May 2010, 06:57 PM |#10  
RRibeiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ericeira
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
yes I have.
5th May 2010, 07:20 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Lynnwood
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yea.. doesn't work for me either..

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes