Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

WM 6.1 dual android

OP mackdaddy09

6th May 2010, 08:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
I was on here all day trying to find a combination that works and so far I have found none...Can anyone help me out with the right combination of files?
6th May 2010, 09:56 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
the error message is
[4.002655] mmcI: error -22whilst initialising SDIO card

and also the GEN.Y duelboot says the android is missing.


I am using the ATT FUZE stock att rom
Last edited by mackdaddy09; 6th May 2010 at 09:58 PM.
6th May 2010, 10:05 PM   |  #3  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Just dump all the files in the AIO package at the root of the SD... no need for a "right combination of files". Granted, there's daily updates on the kernel (zImage) and almost daily updates on the rootFS, but those are just that - updates. Some are better than others, but I just try to stay up to date and grab the newest every time I run Android. If Gen.y said Android is missing you probably have it inside a folder or something... this really isn't the Gen.y support area tho.
6th May 2010, 10:22 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
thats what i did...do my sd chip need to be formatted a certain way?
6th May 2010, 10:27 PM   |  #5  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackdaddy09

thats what i did...do my sd chip need to be formatted a certain way?

Well, FAT32 and no partitions (well, one partition I guess would be the proper way to say that :P). I think they may have got the partitioning issue sorted, but I'm not sure - to be safe, I'd just run a card with only 1 partition.
6th May 2010, 11:15 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
its still showing the same error message from above
6th May 2010, 11:22 PM   |  #7  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackdaddy09

its still showing the same error message from above

I already stated this is not the support section for Gen.y. I can help with issues with Android, but unless you're testing with a regular WinMo ROM and Android, I really can't help.

My point being, I just double click on haret.exe and it works. Gen.y launches Android on its own, and I have no clue. It seems like an issue with Gen.y, you need to go talk to them.
6th May 2010, 11:30 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
with the andriod rom...
[4.002655] mmcI: error -22whilst initialising SDIO card

this is the message am recieving
6th May 2010, 11:40 PM   |  #9  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackdaddy09

with the andriod rom...
[4.002655] mmcI: error -22whilst initialising SDIO card

this is the message am recieving

There is no Android "ROM"...

So did you re-flash your phone and remove Gen.y?!? IF that's the case, and you're getting that error, reformat the card or try a different card.
6th May 2010, 11:48 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
thank you...i will try all option.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes