FORUMS

Hauwei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

OnePlus 2 Bares All in New Tear Down Gallery

Last year, the launch of the OnePlus One, dubbed ‘the flagship killer’, visibly … more

Focus – An Attractive But Raw Gallery Replacement

Focus is an attractive new app built by XDA members Liam Spradlin … more

How to Root the LG G4 and Install TWRP Recovery – XDA TV

A rooting method has finally been found for the flagship LG G4. In this … more

Need some help!

179 posts
Thanks Meter: 29
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys,

I would like to have some help with my HD2.

Device info ;
R 2.06.51.07
G 15.30.50.074
D 1.66.76641

PB81100 HX - BC
SPL-1.66.0000 XE
MicroP(led) 0x05
MicroP(Touch) 0x40

Well i've installed a new rom, butt now the phone freezes at the startup, sometimes it goes further than the HTC display at the beginning. Sometimes even till the HTC Quitly Brilliant startup vid. Butt from there one it freezes?

I've read some thing on the forum butt i don't know what to do?

What have i tried already;

Other SPL and other ROMS .. I can install other roms butt they won't startup.

Does someone know this problem?

Kind regards,

Karim
Last edited by Monotoonn; 9th May 2010 at 12:01 PM.
 
 
9th May 2010, 12:27 PM |#2  
v-b-n's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 798
 
Donate to Me
More
You need HSPL or SSPL if you want to install a Custom ROM and Radio.

Always read Sticky in ROM sections. For HSPL : http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=611433
9th May 2010, 12:30 PM |#3  
Monotoonn's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arnhem
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Angry
That's true, butt now i've installed ;
RUU_Leo_HTC_NLD_1.43.404.1_Radio_Signed_15.26.50.0 7U_2.04.50_22_2_Ship

The stock ROM, butt it freezes at the WM loading screen, the first loading screen after a new installation.

Tried several, SPL's and ROMS butt it keeps freezing at that point.

Thanks!
9th May 2010, 12:30 PM |#4  
Petulinek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
You are using an incompatible version ROM and RADIO ROMs...
Edit: for this old stock ROM you must use older HSPL, not 1.66...
9th May 2010, 12:36 PM |#5  
Monotoonn's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arnhem
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Oke, thats some good information.

So if i understand it right, i've got to install for example the HSPL 1.42 to install this old STOCK ROM.

Im gonna try it later on. I will let you know if it worked for me!!

Thanks in advance!
9th May 2010, 12:42 PM |#6  
Petulinek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Yes, you must use the same version HSPL like is Base of ROM or lower version, not higher...
9th May 2010, 12:51 PM |#7  
v-b-n's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 798
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petulinek

Yes, you must use the same version HSPL like is Base of ROM or lower version, not higher...

Yes this is advisable but works otherwise also.

I have used 1.7x base cooked ROMs with HSPL 2.08 and also vice versa but always best to choose similar HSPL/Base combination.
9th May 2010, 12:54 PM |#8  
djchubbs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
check the radio is compatible with the rom you are trying to flash
9th May 2010, 12:55 PM |#9  
Petulinek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by '▼'

I have used 1.7x base cooked ROMs with HSPL 2.08 and also vice versa but always best to choose similar HSPL/Base combination.

But in most ROMs 1.7x are drivers from 2.10, then is HSPL release 2.08 OK and ROM does work good
9th May 2010, 01:05 PM |#10  
Monotoonn's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arnhem
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Angry
Oke guys i've done the following things

1 - Downloaded HSPL_2
2 - Installed HSPL 1.42 Cotulla HSPL

3 - Downloaded RUU_Leo_HTC_NLD_1.43.404.1_Radio_Signed_15.26.50.0 7U_2.04.50_22_2_Ship

4 - Installed this ROM

Device info
R 2.04.50.22_2
G 15.26.50.07U
D 1.43.70124


It starts up until the "HTC QUIETLY BRILLIANT" screen. It loads untill 100%
Butt then it freezes again.

What im doing wrong?
9th May 2010, 01:17 PM |#11  
Petulinek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
What about to try boot without SIM and SD card...

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes