Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] [GAME] Quake III on Nexus One

OP bobdude5

10th May 2010, 03:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Tustin
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Yp2jeZU9HQ

Plays silky smooth
10th May 2010, 04:01 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Can you post instructions how to do this plz?
10th May 2010, 04:21 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Tustin
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
http://code.google.com/p/kwaak3/
10th May 2010, 04:45 AM   |  #4  
britoso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 286
 
2,743 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: Quake III on Nexus One
Hmm it was pretty unplayable when I tried this last month (low fps). They must must have tweaked it or maybe its jit....Will retry.
10th May 2010, 05:30 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Tustin
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by britoso

Hmm it was pretty unplayable when I tried this last month (low fps). They must must have tweaked it or maybe its jit....Will retry.

runs perfect on mine no jit

running modaco desire rom with intersect raven kernel
10th May 2010, 07:37 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 31
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Runs like crap for me, using 5.0.7 test on the N1.
10th May 2010, 07:55 AM   |  #7  
Paul22000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
3,476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdude5

runs perfect on mine no jit

running modaco desire rom with intersect raven kernel

Lol what, you must be kidding.

I'm using the absolute lowest settings, no sound, and it's an absolute chopfest at less than 1 fps unless I stare at the ground.

What are your settings on?????







.
10th May 2010, 08:43 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Tustin
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul22000

Lol what, you must be kidding.

I'm using the absolute lowest settings, no sound, and it's an absolute chopfest at less than 1 fps unless I stare at the ground.

What are your settings on?????

.

hmmm thats odd i didnt even touch the settings and im getting full speed

try the test version
http://code.google.com/p/kwaak3/downloads/list
10th May 2010, 10:02 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
darn, no quake3 disk...
10th May 2010, 10:07 AM   |  #10  
behelit's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 11
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
did they add touch controls yet?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes