Post Reply

Rooting the SPL 1.76.0009

OP IstBarP

12th May 2010, 03:06 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Hjørring
Thanks Meter: 7
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Hey everyone..
U need to thank Orange_24 for this..
It took me a WHILE (3 hours of seaching intense) to find out how to root the 1.76.0009 so i thought i would make a new thread to help people .. but i found it deep in a forum in here


RUU:
4shared.com/file/MjOxJBX0/RUU_Sapphire_HTC_Europe_305401.html

Recovery RA-Hero
rapidshare.com/files/360227978/recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2.img

Engineer's SPL 1.76.0007
4shared.com/file/211145376/3da88b40/update-hboot-1762007-signed.html

THIS METHOD WILL DELETE ALL DATA ON YOUR PHONE! Proceed at your own risk!

1. Download RUU linked above.
2. Install update using RUU.
3. Turn on phone and connect to computer.
4. Get RA recovery and SPL also linked above and drop them to sdcard root directory.
5. Run SDK: adb shell
6. Install recovery: flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2.img
6. Turn off phone and turn on again holding Power+Home. RA Recovery should appear.
7. Flash zip from sdcard.
8. Use file: update-hboot-1762007-signed
9. Done. PSPL broken.
10. Build a shrine for orange_24

I did this to mine and it worked ..
Bowing before the community

EDIT:
since many people have problems with windows 7 an windows 7 x64 i will thank the LayZeeDK for writing this so i dont have to ..
First install HTC Sync. Then try these drivers: http://www.multiupload.com/RJRAYM75A2

Start > Devices and Printers > Right click 'Android Phone' > Properties > Click 'Hardware' tab > Press the one with 'Disk drives' type > Properties > Update Driver... > Browse my computer for driver software > Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer > Have Disk... > Pres 'Browse...' > Browse to the drivers in the folder 'Vista_x64' to which I linked above e.g. 'C:\Users\Lars\Desktop\Vista_x64' > OK > Choose 'My HTC' or whatever it shows

Seems that the drivers in Vista_x64 worked for USB/Sync/RUU connection and the drivers in USB_MODEM_VISTA works for ADB connection. ADB is changed through Device Manager (Right Click 'Computer' > Manage > Device Manager).

TO ROGERS
mbk.2k3 wrote this so all credit goes to him! ..
to help the rogers folks: i had updated using the official Rogers update and thought i was stuck with the perfected SPL

I used the following method to get back my root (http://rootyourmagic32a.blogspot.com...htc-magic.html).
follow every step carefully.
then i downgraded radio and got an engineering SPL on using the following method (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=605239)

i used adb shell heavily. it was daunting at first but once i got into it, it was smooth sailing and you build your confidence quickly (good for noobs like us)
Last edited by IstBarP; 2nd August 2010 at 11:48 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to IstBarP For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2010, 04:03 PM   |  #2  
jgcaap's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 1,025
 
2,974 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
will this get signature off so that i may use fastboot commands?
12th May 2010, 04:05 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Hjørring
Thanks Meter: 7
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
..
if u cant use fastboot commands it means you have a perfected SPL

this will root and and change SPL to an Engineers SPL

with an Engineer's SPL there will be no limitations
Last edited by IstBarP; 14th May 2010 at 02:13 AM.
12th May 2010, 11:54 PM   |  #4  
jgcaap's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 1,025
 
2,974 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
ah because i found people wich said that had a rooted phone with a sPL like the Eng but had Sig off. I already found some issues of some people here in XDA wich had that problem. It would be nice to encounter a solution for that.
13th May 2010, 03:42 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Hjørring
Thanks Meter: 7
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
..
i don't exactly know what u mean but this certainly works.. an i have used fastboot several times with it
13th May 2010, 10:00 AM   |  #6  
paultoan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 2
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
How about for HBOOT-1.76.0007?

13th May 2010, 04:34 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
it dont work for me
13th May 2010, 04:42 PM   |  #8  
eyegor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 21
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
It does work. Its old news.
You are doing something wrong.
13th May 2010, 04:48 PM   |  #9  
kimchi0400's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
This works, I did it on a friend's 32A that had the 1.76.0009 perfected SPL a few days ago. This info was taken from the first post of the huge thread of people trying out methods for rooting the 1.76.0009 SPL. Good idea making a new thread, that last one was a cluster**** and the first post had missing links lol.

BTW, you didn't need a goldcard for this? I went through the trouble of making a goldcard because the old thread's instructions included making a goldcard. That coulda saved me a bit of time, lol. And I used Cursordroid's custom 32A recovery image, so this method works with that recovery as well.

Also, typo: "Engeeneers SPL 1.76.0007" should be "Engineer's SPL 1.76.2007" :P
13th May 2010, 06:53 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyegor

It does work. Its old news.
You are doing something wrong.

Very long ago, thanks Orange_24

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
1.76.0009, perfect, rooting, spl
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes