Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more
Post Reply

[TESTED 100% WORKING] Quickest way to get MR2 for those of you who can't get it!

OP royalbloodvi

16th May 2010, 10:18 PM   |  #31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
maybe, do you restart after installing the cabs? or just power down and then SEUS?
16th May 2010, 10:18 PM   |  #32  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
527 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
well im reinstalling the cabs again so ill update once thats done, in like another hour ZZZ

Second times the charm, im loving 6.5.3 except for the fact that i cant figure out how to use swype
Last edited by rsx19; 17th May 2010 at 02:30 AM.
16th May 2010, 11:13 PM   |  #34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
@all

this method DOES work i have done it myself, i was on GENERIC_SG and i am now on GENERIC_UK

when you reach the SE Customization screen this is were you do a soft reset. when the phone loads back up when it gets to the customization screen you will be prompted that there was an error and would you like to run the customization(this is were you click 'NO'). during the installation of the cabs you will need to reset twice and remember to click no when the customization screen comes up.

also although royalbloodvi's instructions say install all cabs, this is not technicaly true, i missed out the following;
boingomobile
googlepanel
growingpanel
pixelcityday
pixelcitynight
x2_saturn
x2_saturn_light
x2_titan
zzhideUIrotation
zzzz_accelormeter_disable

these are applications/panels/themes and small registry settings that wont make a difference if you install them or not.
17th May 2010, 02:08 AM   |  #35  
kronos1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Not working...try twice to do the job and updater start downloading firmware but when it comes to puting firmware in the phone it eject error...phone can not been updated..check this check that...bla bla...so l can not do the update.
when l manually update all cabs restart twice phone after booting first pop up "pnp..is not valid app it was for previous version of windows" sorry for non accuracu but l am tired and pist off..

Can some one put online cabs for X2 SW R3AA035 because UK version apparently not working on mine...please...Mine is Generic EN in phone..originally
Last edited by kronos1; 17th May 2010 at 02:37 AM.
17th May 2010, 03:12 AM   |  #36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
527 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I think the cabs from SW and UK are exactly the same since they are EXACTLY the same size.

but anyways here are the SW files

http://depositfiles.com/en/files/24cpii4av

http://rapidshare.com/files/388191432/r3_sw.rar.html

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=URZ573BX

http://hotfile.com/dl/43279175/0a9810e/r3_sw.rar.html
17th May 2010, 05:20 AM   |  #37  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kronos1

Not working...try twice to do the job and updater start downloading firmware but when it comes to puting firmware in the phone it eject error...phone can not been updated..check this check that...bla bla...so l can not do the update.
when l manually update all cabs restart twice phone after booting first pop up "pnp..is not valid app it was for previous version of windows" sorry for non accuracu but l am tired and pist off..

Can some one put online cabs for X2 SW R3AA035 because UK version apparently not working on mine...please...Mine is Generic EN in phone..originally

did you delete the stuff in this dir on your computer??

\Program Files\Sony Ericsson\Update Service\db

if you did not then that would explain why it did not work.

ohh and yes i forgot about the pnp thing, that sorts itself out when SEUS re-installs MR2 for you
17th May 2010, 06:08 AM   |  #38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Worked perfectly for me and important thing is that after installing R3A cabs a restart is needed,and be advised that the mr2 size must be 126.8Mb not 123.1Mb.If after connecting device to SEUS see 123.1Mb as the file to be downloaded,be sure that you have done something wrong it must be 126.8Mb in order to Mr2 to be installed,by the way my version was generic_en and now is switched to generic_uk with mr2 installed and x2 is very smooth till now thanks to every one
Last edited by RUZY; 17th May 2010 at 06:12 AM.
17th May 2010, 07:00 AM   |  #39  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
969 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
First post edited to explain easier and extracted cabs link provided. Enjoy.
17th May 2010, 07:12 AM   |  #40  
Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 2
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Hi royalbloodvi,

Can i just hard reset my phone without using SEUS to re-install the MR1 for the 1 step?

edit........
Yes..its work without re-install the MR1 update...just hard reset---> customization screen (soft-reset) for the step 1
Last edited by luckyjun85; 17th May 2010 at 08:06 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes