Post Reply

[APP] LeoCpuSpeed v4, control cpu speed & overclock

OP NetRipper

16th May 2010, 07:56 PM   |  #1  
NetRipper's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag 's-Gravendeel
Thanks Meter: 41
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
As some folks had already discovered by finding some test versions, I've been making an app to control the speed of the CPU. Started out as a test to determine if the "1ghz hack" was genuine or not, and ended up to be able to control cpu speed and to overclock to some degree.

First of all. This app is NO LONGER BEING DEVELOPED. You can use it as-is and at your own risk. And no, I won't make a WP7 version.

Features
- Updates CPU speed every half second (calculated from the processor registered directly! not from some driver)
- Can stress the CPU to show you that it goes up to 998mhz under load (when idle speed is less than 998mhz)
- Disable autoscaling so that you can control the speed yourself
- Select the speed you want by moving the slider or pressing 768/998 presets
- Automatically disable autoscaling and set speed at boot (via menu)
- Overclocking

Notes on auto-apply speed at startup
1) Disable autoscaling
2) Select the cpu speed you want
3) Menu > Apply speed at boot

Notes on overclocking
1) Obviously overclocking is completely at your own risk, as you could harm your device. Luckily, in most cases, your device will just lock up and you'll need to restart your device (remove battery, re-insert and turn on again).
2) The green buttons were the overclock settings that have been succesful 9 out of 10 times. The orange speeds have been succesful like 5 out of 10 times. The red speeds have never worked for me yet.
3) The higher the speed, the more unstable. This is mainly because I don't have a way to increase voltage of the core.
4) Overclocking only works on AC power! When on battery power, the overclock will work but will be undone within 500 milliseconds by the OS. Something within the OS, or a driver, or the radio rom, enforces the proper CPU speed every 500ms.

Notes on battery
I have seen only very very miniscule differences on battery usage when using 998MHz all the time. You really wouldn't notice the difference if it were at 998MHz all the time, or at 768MHz (default). The only thing you _do_ notice, is that it feels snappier.

Try playing a decent movie in TCPMP or coreplayer with autoscaling on, and try again with autoscaling off and at 998mhz. Huge difference. (Note that some ROMs already have autoscaling disabled and will run at 998MHz all the time, like CleanEX. You won't notice a difference there obviously.)

Screenshots


Versions
v4
- For advanced users only: call LeoAutoCpuSpeed.exe with a custom performance level to set that speed (and disable autoscaling if enabled). So, calling "LeoAutoCpuSpeed 12" will set it to 768MHz. And FYI, 18 = 998MHz.

v3
- Add overclock
- Add auto-apply at startup

v2
- Add speed control by slider
- Enable/disable autoscaling

v1
- Initial version (only read cpu speed & stress cpu)

Known issues
Q: Current CPU speed reads 4294967 MHz, that's amazing!
A: Read here why that happens. It's at 128MHz or 256MHz when it shows this.

Q: CPU speed is at 921MHz and pressing 998MHz doesn't change it to 998MHz.
A: Click the 768 button, then the 998 button. It'll be at 998MHz now (has to do with the internals of the driver).

Download
HERE
Last edited by NetRipper; 21st July 2012 at 12:26 PM.
16th May 2010, 07:58 PM   |  #2  
maxld's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Łódź
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Thank you! Absolutely must have, works brilliantly.
16th May 2010, 07:59 PM   |  #3  
ralpheboyo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Koln
Thanks Meter: 1,607
 
1,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
More
NICE!!!! Thxs for the update....will test...
16th May 2010, 08:08 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Ostwestfalen
Thanks Meter: 22
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
THX! I'm already using the v2 and it works well. The only thing I would want to know is how the autoscaling is handled. Sometimes it just stays at 998 MHz and there is no autoscaling(of course autoscaling enabled) and sometime it works. Sometimes it even dropped to .294967 MHz(I think this is the funny thing you mentioned in the other thread as it only happened on AC).
16th May 2010, 08:12 PM   |  #5  
diboze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
thx, thats a great app
16th May 2010, 08:22 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 92
 
1,528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Cab does not work. Just downloaded and installled the cab file. it says that the file "Could not find LeoClockLib.dll" And it exits me.
16th May 2010, 08:27 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 92
 
1,528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Fixed: I copied the .dll file from V2 into the startmenu folder under windows and then re-installed V3's cab. it works now. werid.
16th May 2010, 08:42 PM   |  #8  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 139
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
great app... thank you very much!!!!

do you think there will be a way to leave the overclock on in battery mode and not ac only ?

thank you
for all your work
16th May 2010, 08:42 PM   |  #9  
spyrale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag from Abruzzo with fury
Thanks Meter: 115
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
thank you netripper, was waiting for this
16th May 2010, 08:42 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Hey Netripper

first of all thx for this great tool.

I have been playing a bit with the new v3,and I found an extrange behaviour,overclock doesnt seem to work even when the HD2 is in AC/ charging,it displays the overclocked speed and quickly reverts back to 998,but if i start the stress test ,wait a couple of secs and overclock it then it works,even when the phone is not on AC charge!
i can change on the fly the overclocked speed as long as the stress cpu is going on, so its prettty pointless at this stage, but im wondering, either LeoCpuspeed gives the wrong speed and does the stress at 998 displaying wrong overclocked speeds or it does indeed work and keeps the overclocked speed at all time as long as the cpu is doing something.


Im using Chucky rom

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
hd2, leo, overclock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes