Sony Encouraging SmartWatch 2 Development

Mobile device companies like selling devices–it’s how they make their money and … more

Easily Toggles Your Lollipop Mobile Data Network Type

Android Lollipop is by good margin the most advanced and refinedversion of … more

Unofficial CM12 for Android One, Disabling Encryption on Nexus 6 – XDA TV

Android One devices have received an Unofficial CyanogenMod … more

Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] Milestone - Overclock (requires root)

OP miragu

18th May 2010, 03:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Hi all,

I realize this is a post about a Motorola phone but please bear with me.

As you might know, the Milestone firmware is firmly locked, unlike its cousin Droid. Among many things, this forbids overclocking because we can't change the kernel and unlock new frequencies.

However I developed a solution that allows overclocking by changing key structures directly in the kernel memory in runtime. All you need is a rooted phone; no flashing involved. For this to work, the module must know two memory addresses that are specific to each kernel. Fortunately, Motorola appears to have reused its kernel on most 2.1 firmwares, and I've yet to come across a firmware where it doesn't work by default. Confirmed working are Central Europe, Telus and Brazilian firmwares. Testers are welcome to give it a try.

Now for the relevant part for XDA: in theory this can be applied to any kernel on any other phone. You may say it's unneeded because you can already overclock; but you must flash a specific kernel to get a particular speed. It would be much better to be able to set any maximum frequency/voltage on the fly without flashing or rebooting. For instance, you could overclock to 1.0 GHz before a browsing or gaming session and then return to a lower frequency like 600 MHz, though still overcloked, for battery savings and safety. It's up to you.

Milestone users can try it out now:

http://code.google.com/p/milestone-overclock/

For the rest of you, what do you think?
Last edited by dsixda; 9th June 2010 at 05:30 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to miragu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2010, 03:43 AM   |  #2  
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
sounds fantastic, I'd love to check it out but for the life of me I can't find the page.
If you want to pm it to me, I'll post it.
18th May 2010, 03:52 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Lewiston, ID
Thanks Meter: 35
 
1,103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Nice. Telus Milestone User here. Would love to learn how to do this for mine.

Here is the project link:

http://code.google.com/p/milestone-overclock/
18th May 2010, 04:17 AM   |  #4  
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
found it. looks like a fantastic idea.
How can we help get the addresses?
Last edited by mssmison; 18th May 2010 at 04:29 AM.
18th May 2010, 04:53 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,215 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
awesome .....wht there is no milestone/droid section here is beyond me ....wtf
18th May 2010, 05:08 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Lewiston, ID
Thanks Meter: 35
 
1,103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Because it was decreed months ago by someone and no one seems to like changing their mind once they make a decision in this day and age.....
18th May 2010, 06:09 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
but it's need to root, could you fix it?
18th May 2010, 06:37 AM   |  #8  
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevecai

but it's need to root, could you fix it?

what's the problem with rooting the milestone? There's plenty of solutions for that. Just no custom kernel/ramdisk, which this works around by using a kernel module.
18th May 2010, 08:38 AM   |  #9  
bartito's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,162
 
2,486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
hi,
i use the 2.1-reu version on my milestone,
but in order to prevent the 2.1 introduced alarm bug,
i have updated the kernel (only) to the 2.1-telus
(via a sbf).
is possible to use this mod to overlock my phone?
how?
if not, how help you to obtain the addresses?
thank's and continue your great work!
robert
18th May 2010, 09:17 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gemini002

awesome .....wht there is no milestone/droid section here is beyond me ....wtf

XDA is a HTC developer forum, not an Android forum. Google some moto modding sites, i know modmymoto.com is pretty good, found out how to root the Cliq (garbage) there.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes