Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Swype not working for me...

OP lilbballer27

18th May 2010, 04:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Ok so I have been trying to find a version of swype to work on my phone. I am rooted 2.1. It use to work on my 1.5 but now any version I try will not even show up when I long press in the text field I can not select input method. How come swype wont show up?
18th May 2010, 04:58 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
788 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilbballer27

Ok so I have been trying to find a version of swype to work on my phone. I am rooted 2.1. It use to work on my 1.5 but now any version I try will not even show up when I long press in the text field I can not select input method. How come swype wont show up?

you did go into settings>keyboard and enable it right ?
18th May 2010, 05:01 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvpartsguy

you did go into settings>keyboard and enable it right ?



No where is that? I hit menu>settings but do not see keyboard. I never had to do that before on 1.5.
18th May 2010, 05:02 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Im sorry I found it. Just checked swype now.
18th May 2010, 05:03 AM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 20
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
menu/settings/language & keyboard check swype
18th May 2010, 05:04 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abn75

menu/settings/language & keyboard check swype

The one I had told me my trial had ended so I am looking for a different version now.
18th May 2010, 05:09 AM   |  #7  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 20
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=656639&page=3
there is a link in that post on that page i believe that works, at least its the one i am using.
18th May 2010, 05:10 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abn75

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=656639&page=3
there is a link in that post on that page i believe that works, at least its the one i am using.

Yea I had another version on my computer that works. Its version 1.25 thanks!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes