5,605,311 Members 38,991 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

X10 & Netgear DG834v5 Wifi Connection Problems - Solution

Tip us?
 
StampedChipmunk
Old
(Last edited by StampedChipmunk; 18th May 2010 at 11:00 AM.) Reason: Two step 3s in procedure
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Apr 2010
Smile X10 & Netgear DG834v5 Wifi Connection Problems - Solution

Hello all,

I love my X10, but the frustration with getting it to connect to my Netgear DG834 router was getting to me, so I dedicated an afternoon to working out a solution and I've found one that works for me, so I hope it'll work for you too.

Summary of problem
--------------------

The phone will connect to the Router once, and once only. Any attempt to re-connect to the wifi will result in the phone disconnecting, scanning again, then discinnecting until the user gives up. Nothing will cause the phone to reconnect (telling it to forget the connection for example). The only surefire way to reconnect is to reboot the router each time - not ideal.

Manually adding a Static IP also doesn't work - which is weird as that is how I've solved it, see below.

Scale of problem
----------------
The problem seems to be with the router and not necessarily the phone as it appears to be on a wide range of phones (Hero, Droid, Touch HD etc.). Seeing at the DG834 is the most popular router in the world, and Android is growing all the time, there are a large number of people affected.

However Iphone and Symbian phones appear to be unaffected.

Reason for the problem
-----------------------
Currently unknown, but appears to be something to do with the handshaking procedure when a device asks the router for an address (DHCP) - though as to what I don't know.


Solution
--------

1) Download an app called WiFiStatic from the App Market. WiFiStatic takes each DHCP assigned IP address and stores it in a small database to be re-applied whenever you are back in range of the same Router again. It is not an ideal solution as you may have to re-scan and re-assign if you visit a busy hotspot, but this is a two press function, so it's not that onerous.

2) Turn off your Router. Make sure the WiFi on your phone is off too.

3) With the router off, clear your Remembered WiFi connections (or at the very least the Netgear connection). Once that's done, turn the Router on again and wait until it is full back up again.

4) When the Router is fully operational again, turn on your wifi on the phone and let is scan for and connect to the Netgear Router. You may need to tell it to connect from the Wireless Settings menu on the phone.

5) The phone should now connect to the Router successfully. If it doesn't, repeat the above procedure.

6) With the phone connected to the router, fire up WiFiStatic. Check Auto Switch and Show Visual Prompt if they are not already selected, then Tap Add configuration at the bottom of the screen.

7) The IP address and other settings assigned by your router should be displayed at the top of the screen, at the bottom should be the name of your router and its MAC address. If not then tap Menu > Generate to populate the form.

8)Tap Menu > Done when everything is ok.

That's it. Now when you move into range of your Netgear, you should get connected, though it does take a bit longer than normal (the Router still wants to assign an address first before accepting the static IP). You can speed this up by changing the Device table on the router to always keep the Phone's static IP open.

This shouldn't work as all my other attempts with Static IP failed, but I've had five days now of instant connection to WiFi at home, so something has been freed up.
The Following User Says Thank You to StampedChipmunk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
edmontdonte
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2009
Thumbs up X10 & Netgear DG834v5 Wifi Connection Problems - Solution

i can not tell you how seeing this post was like finding bin ladin in the white house. Prob would have found him twice trying to solve this WIFI problem. And the strange thing is this is the 1st phone i have had that there are so few posts about it...is everyone on that icrack? scary. cheers to you...
 
mith500
Old
(Last edited by mith500; 1st June 2010 at 07:59 AM.)
#3  
mith500's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 276
Join Date: May 2010
Thank you for posting this.
I tried this with my and it seems it doesn't make a difference for me. I still can only connect once to the router and for me to connect again i have to restart the router again. Am i missing something?
Problem is when I connect for the first time at home it works then when i leave to the office i use the wifi there and never have any problems there but when i get back home it doesn't work. Do you guys switch the wifi off manually when you are not using it?
 
bimmerboii
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 662
Join Date: Feb 2010
one thing that is almost always overlooked is updating the router's firmware. this usually solves a number of issues. I dont know about netgear but it's worth a try to update
 
mith500
Old
#5  
mith500's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 276
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerboii View Post
one thing that is almost always overlooked is updating the router's firmware. this usually solves a number of issues. I dont know about netgear but it's worth a try to update
That was one of the first thing i tried....it seems i have the latest firmware.
 
skimminstones
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 795
Join Date: Feb 2010
Is this an issue for a lot of people then? Ive one of these routers and never had an issue connecting any phones to it. Had 3 nokias and 3 different android phones, currently on the x10, and they all connected fine everytime.
 
underleo
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2010
i have some troubles in x10i wifi connection and holp someone helps me~
------------------------------
im chinese, my x10i have had the lastest firmware but the phone cant connect the AP which set the channel is "13". but i used it long before and suddy just one day i find it dosnt work~ it cant scan(and find) the AP anymore !
then i have tried and config the router in another wifi channel(just like 1,8,11..) and the phone can scan and refind the AP.
i have tried to reload the phone's default setting,but it dont work(in channel 13)ToT
---------------------------
someone tell me why? and someone give me some suggest?
in china , lots of router's wifi channel are using "13" by default(factory setting);so, if my x10i cant works in that channel means i couldnt find the "opend APs" which in the public place(like KFC~~)

THX to help~
 
arf9999
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by StampedChipmunk View Post
Hello all,

I love my X10, but the frustration with getting it to connect to my Netgear DG834 router was getting to me, so I dedicated an afternoon to working out a solution and I've found one that works for me, so I hope it'll work for you too.

<snip>.
Thank you! I have spent three days trying to get my phone to re-connect to a DG834v5.

Your solution has worked! I had gone as far as reserving an IP address on the router and linked it to the MAC of the phone... no dice. The phone would connect once and then never again until the router was reset. Really irritating because I have two PPPoe connections running through the router with a routing table that has to be re-loaded via telnet every time the router is reset. I was considering a new phone or a new router.
 
supervat
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2007
HI,

I have near the same problem.
But I found out that when I remove on the access point the hidden function ( SID ) then it works perfect.
so that is a bug in the ROM of the X10, I have the R2b026.

At the moment everone can see my Access Point but I can live with that solution.
 
amarshe
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2010
Worked for me! Many many thanks this had been infuriating me...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more