Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,007 Members 40,562 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[100% Working] Changing the default language of Xperia X2 - takes you 5 minutes.

Tip us?
 
hertell
Old
(Last edited by hertell; 31st March 2011 at 09:42 PM.) Reason: Added generic_nl
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 188
Join Date: Nov 2009
Lightbulb [100% Working] Changing the default language of Xperia X2 - takes you 5 minutes.

This message is now updated with a 100% working, and quick way of changing your language for the X2 device. I have now tested with 4 different languages (fi, en, se and de), and all worked. I also updated the cabs to report to the Update Software that the phone has an old versison. Now it does not compalin that the latest version is installed!

I have tested with these languages: GENERIC_FI, GENERIC_SE, GENERIC_UK and GENERIC_DE. The rest of the cabs are created with the same rules, so they should work to (if not, then please post here which cab does not work).

Before you upgrade, please write down the following info and fill it into the form on the download-page!! I really want this info.
I would like to know which all versions are out there, and how they are connected to the different ID:s and versions!
Code:
Software ID:
Software Version:
Customization ID:
Customization version:
Language Region:
Content version Software language:
In what country the phone is bought:
Otherwise i have to put a special form that requires everyone to fill in this info before you can proceed to download..

Just follow these steps
  1. Get one of these cabs, and save it on yout SD-card (not phone, becaue you will erase the memory during this procedure!):
  2. Save the cab on your SD-card
  3. Reset the memory of your phone (settings->Clear phone)
  4. After the reboot, you have to align the screen. When finished, the phone starts to install cabs. NOW remove the battery (or press the reset-button on the back of the phone) so that the custom cabs wont get installed
  5. Start the phone again. Now when you get a screen that asks you if you want to continut the installation process, click NO. The phone boots up to default windows mobile with no SE panels etc.
  6. Now install the custom language-cab you downloaded to your SD-card earlier
  7. Turn off the phone
  8. Start the phone and keep the vol-down + power button down till you come tho the white SE screen.
  9. Start the SE Update Software, pick your X2 and click next. Connect the phone to the USB-cable when the software asks you to do so.
  10. After a while, the update-software informs that there is a new software-update available. Just hit next/continue and confirm that the phone's data will be erased.

There is NO need to remove any files on windows, The update software starts to automatically fetch the ROM that matches the installed custom-CAB

Now you notice that the update-software starts to download the new ROM (over 125Mb). If for some reason the upgrade does not start to install (eg. one case was with a demo X2 phone), then just let the phone complete the custom cab-installation It does a factory-reset before it resumes the install)

Below are the different language-versions available. I have not yet had time to create cabs for other languages, but if you need a specific language, then post to this thread a request so that i can create a custom cab for that language.

It would be nice if you would report to this thread if you succeed or not with this upgrade! :)

So, here is a list of available regions that i simply picked up from listigs of ROM:s To get the MR2-release, it has to have been released by SE...

Code:
Belgium - GENERIC_BE
Czech - GENERIC_CZ
Danish - GENERIC_DK
Dutch - GENERIC_NL
English (Generic) - GENERIC_EN
English (UK) - GENERIC_UK
Finnish - GENERIC_FI
French - GENERIC_FR
German - GENERIC_DE
Greek - GENERIC_GR
Indian - GENERIC_IN
Middle East - GENERIC_MEA
Polish - GENERIC_PL
Portuguese - GENERIC_PT
Russian - GENERIC_RU
Singapore - GENERIC_SG
Spanish - GENERIC_ES
Swedish - GENERIC_SE
Taiwan - GENERIC_TW
etc...
Needless to say that you do these tweaks on your own risk
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to hertell For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BRAIN_STEW
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 58
Join Date: Apr 2010
There are two other files that go along with this, and i can confirm that it did not work for me.

ill see if i can get the other file names. but i belive there may be another thread floatinga round that has suggested this as well.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BRAIN_STEW For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hertell
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 188
Join Date: Nov 2009
Do you mean this one?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=56

The second file contained a readme
Quote:
12:00 pm 02/26/2010
DMS00758434 - set security policy 4109 (0x100d) to 3136

17:37 26.04.2010
DMS00485404 - move bing to bottom of the start menu
And then the the setup-file with the SecurityPolicy change (no clue what that does..)
The Following User Says Thank You to hertell For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hertell
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 188
Join Date: Nov 2009
... Continuing with issues from this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?p=6637026

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikakoo View Post
I guess you are trying to install the russian version, right?

What you showed on the above screencapture is an Uk-version of the X2.

To figure out more precisely what went wrong, you need to confirm to me that you followed all steps i have explained in the first post of this thread.
The Following User Says Thank You to hertell For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ikakoo
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tbilisi
Default :)

i gave my phone back to the seller because it was prototype version of the x2
The Following User Says Thank You to ikakoo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hertell
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 188
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikakoo View Post
i gave my phone back to the seller because it was prototype version of the x2
I think that the hardware is the same, but with an old software.

Did you
  1. Reset the phone
  2. Cancel the installation of the cabs after aligning the screen?
  3. Install the generic_ru cab?

I did this, and i had an russian x2 with the latest R3A software...

So my opinion is that you gave back a great phone!
The Following User Says Thank You to hertell For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ikakoo
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tbilisi
Default .

yes i did like you but still was the same.
now i'm going to buy SE X10
The Following User Says Thank You to ikakoo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hertell
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 188
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikakoo View Post
yes i did like you but still was the same.
now i'm going to buy SE X10
I had a couple of times that the update did not work on the first time. What i did was that i rebooted the phone, and when it asked if i want to continue the cancelled update-process i answer yes. Now the phone asks you to accept a reset. After accepting, the phone reboots, and you are at stage one again when the phone asks you to align the screen. Again when finished, cancel the update-process by removing the battery.

Now install your generic_XX cab (download a fresh copy of it!).

Now reboot your phone at least one time. What you could do is paste the content of the following files (you can get to them via ActiveSync):

\windows\swVersionCust.txt
\windows\swvercust.txt
\windows\swVersionProduct.txt
The Following User Says Thank You to hertell For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
domestik
Old
#9  
domestik's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Moscow
Quote:
Originally Posted by hertell View Post
I had a couple of times that the update did not work on the first time. What i did was that i rebooted the phone, and when it asked if i want to continue the cancelled update-process i answer yes. Now the phone asks you to accept a reset. After accepting, the phone reboots, and you are at stage one again when the phone asks you to align the screen. Again when finished, cancel the update-process by removing the battery.

Now install your generic_XX cab (download a fresh copy of it!).

Now reboot your phone at least one time. What you could do is paste the content of the following files (you can get to them via ActiveSync):

\windows\swVersionCust.txt
\windows\swvercust.txt
\windows\swVersionProduct.txt
Thank you for your solution, i think soft-reset after installing cab is mandatory.
All work as you describe, I've just flashed my X2 from English to Russian.
 
hertell
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 188
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by domestik View Post
Thank you for your solution, i think soft-reset after installing cab is mandatory.
All work as you describe, I've just flashed my X2 from English to Russian.
Great to hear that this worked :) I have now for fun installed 5 different languages :)

Tags
:) :)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes