MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Guide] From Root to Stock to "Test ROM" Froyo (25 Steps)

22nd May 2010, 09:11 PM   |  #1  
Wisefire's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Celina, TX
Thanks Meter: 265
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
This is a very simple guide to install Android 2.2.

This will unroot your device, revert to stock, and update to FroYo.

Step 1. Download and unzip the original shipping Rom. (I unzipped it to the tools folder so I didn't have to type the full location in the cmd.exe)
http://rapidshare.com/files/33214879...ase_signed.zip

Step 2. Plug in your Nexus One to your computer via USB.

Step 3. Open a Command Prompt on your computer

Step 4. Type adb reboot bootloader. This will boot into the bootloader.

Step 5. Confirm fastboot connection by typing fastboot devices.

Step 6. Erase your Userdata by typing fastboot erase userdata.

Step 7. Erase your Cache by typing fastboot erase cache.

(If step 6 and 7 do not work you can alternately do a factory data wipe within Android. Settings/Privacy/Factory Data Reset)

Step 8. Go to the directory where you stored your unzipped image file.

Step 9. Type fastboot flash userdata userdata.img

Step 10. Type fastboot flash boot boot.img

Step 11. Type fastboot flash system system.img

Step 12. Type fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

Step 14. Fastboot reboot

Step 15. Boot into Android > Settings > About > Update > Download and Install (This should be update-1)

Step 16. Download and copy the following zip to your SD card, and rename it update.zip
http://coblitz.codeen.org/www.romrai...9.a487b405.zip

Step 17. Reboot in to the recovery. Power+Trackball > Bootloader > Recovery

Step 18. Press Vol Up+Power

Step 19. Apply update.zip

Step 20. Finish and reboot.

Step 21. Copy the following to your SD card and name it update.zip
http://bit.ly/beSwQm

Step 22. Reboot in to the recovery. Power+Trackball > Bootloader > Recovery

Step 23. Press Vol Up+Power

Step 24. Apply update.zip

Step 25. Enjoy

----------------------------------------

Thanks to,
Football for the Original Shipping ROM link.
RomRAID for the ERE27 Link.
Gu1Dry for FroYo Link.
Last edited by dsixda; 25th May 2010 at 06:48 AM. Reason: Modified title to clear up some confusion
22nd May 2010, 09:13 PM   |  #2  
FRIEDjellyWALNUT's Avatar
Member
Flag Ann Arbor, MI
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Can anyone confirm that this works for getting to FroYo from CM 5.0.6-N1?
22nd May 2010, 09:14 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 9
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Thanks. Can't get any simpler than this
22nd May 2010, 09:15 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 5
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wisefire

Step 4. Type adb reboot bootloader. This will boot into the bootloader.

Hi,

First off, thanks for the guide. Big help for us noobs around.

I'm stuck at step 4, though. When I try to ./adb reboot bootloader in Ubuntu 10.04, I get the following error:

Quote:

error: insufficient permissions for device

I'm currently investigating the possible cause and solution, but any help would be appreciated.

EDIT: found the solution, I'll post it here in case it happens to anyone else:

./adb kill-server
sudo ./adb start-server
sudo ./adb reboot bootloader

Seems you have to kill the server and then restart it again with sudo.
Last edited by frandavid100; 22nd May 2010 at 09:21 PM.
22nd May 2010, 09:16 PM   |  #5  
Wisefire's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Celina, TX
Thanks Meter: 265
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
@FRIEDjellyWALNUT

Thats exactly what I came from.

So yes, I confirm it works.

@frandavid100

If you are in Win7 or Vista, right click cmd.exe and run as administrator.

Then try.
22nd May 2010, 09:18 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Thanks very nice guide you are awsome. Thanks for your time. Froyo here we goooooo. Yesss Apple take this. FLASH ON ANDROID.
22nd May 2010, 09:19 PM   |  #7  
FRIEDjellyWALNUT's Avatar
Member
Flag Ann Arbor, MI
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wisefire

@FRIEDjellyWALNUT

Thats exactly what I came from.

So yes, I confirm it works.

@frandavid100

If you are in Win7 or Vista, right click cmd.exe and run as administrator.

Then try.

Awesome, I will be trying this right now then!!! Thanks so much!!
22nd May 2010, 09:27 PM   |  #8  
unleashed12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 64
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
will this work with an ATT nexus one?.. i have my nexus one completely stock..root gone etc.. on EPE54B..
22nd May 2010, 09:29 PM   |  #9  
jasrups's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 4
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by unleashed12

will this work with an ATT nexus one?.. i have my nexus one completely stock..root gone etc.. on EPE54B..

I'm wondering this as well. I'm completely stock (ATT/Rogers N1), haven't unlocked my bootloader either..
22nd May 2010, 09:31 PM   |  #10  
jakkzen's Avatar
Member
Flag Madison
Thanks Meter: 5
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by unleashed12

will this work with an ATT nexus one?.. i have my nexus one completely stock..root gone etc.. on EPE54B..

From what I read "NO".. But go ahead and try it. If it works then

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes