Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,536 Members 53,050 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

*#*#4636#*#* GSM to CDMA, fact or fiction.

Tip us?
 
JusticeAA
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 145
Posts: 379
Join Date: Dec 2008
Question *#*#4636#*#* GSM to CDMA, fact or fiction.

So the *#*#4636#*#* GSM battery fix has been all over but I am unsure if it actually changes anything.

Here is what I have found:

I do the the *#*#4636#*#* dial, go to phone info, hit menu, then select radio band, force close, change to CDMA auto (PRL), then hit home.

Now here is the problem. Hold down home for recent programs and go back into testing (I found doing the *#*#4636#*#* lags and kills my phone sometimes). Hit Menu, force close, and take a look at what the preferred network type is: GSM.

As a test to the “visual glitch” theory, I changed the type to GSM/CDMA auto, when I return to the test menu, GSM/CDMA auto stays. So this menu is showing what it is actualy set to.

Every time you go to menu and select radio, the force close shuts off the radio and the menu says GSM. Is there really a “visual glitch” or does the GSM show because of the procedure followed??

Also it is referring to the PRL, which is the roaming list provided by Sprint, which is not going to have any GSM listing anyway.

I am not an expert by any means but there is more to this mystery then everyone is lead to believe. Battery life is a big issue and I am unsure if the “solution” is actually helping people.
 
abcdfv
Old
#2  
abcdfv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1,232
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wilmington, NC
The Time Without Signal fix works. Here's why.
Hitting menu and causing the force close causes it to reset to default. If you actually set it to GSM auto PRL, it is reading the Sprint towers off the PRL, and searching for a GSM signal at the same time. Try changing it to GSM only, and seeing if that causes the TWS to rise dramatically.
This solution was only meant to help people who's phones were searching for a non-CDMA signal.
:[
 
JusticeAA
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 145
Posts: 379
Join Date: Dec 2008
Do we know if this is still a problem with the offical Sprint 2.1 update?
 
abcdfv
Old
#4  
abcdfv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1,232
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wilmington, NC
It hasn't been a problem for a few months now.
:[
 
JusticeAA
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 145
Posts: 379
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by abcdfv View Post
It hasn't been a problem for a few months now.
I did not know that, I wonder how many people are doing this needless now.

I have been running fresh 2.1.1 and do it every time I reboot. No wonder I never saw a difference!
 
kelmar13
Old
#6  
kelmar13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 300
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SWFL
Quote:
Originally Posted by abcdfv View Post
The Time Without Signal fix works. Here's why.
Hitting menu and causing the force close causes it to reset to default. If you actually set it to GSM auto PRL, it is reading the Sprint towers off the PRL, and searching for a GSM signal at the same time. Try changing it to GSM only, and seeing if that causes the TWS to rise dramatically.
This solution was only meant to help people who's phones were searching for a non-CDMA signal.
So if my phone is CONSTANTLY at 50% +/- TWS... is this normal or should I change something?
 
abcdfv
Old
#7  
abcdfv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1,232
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wilmington, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by kelmar13 View Post
So if my phone is CONSTANTLY at 50% +/- TWS... is this normal or should I change something?
You should follow my guide on how to reduce it. It's in the sticky wiki.
:[

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...